3 Pages V   1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Pedalboard => Hum Problem, Voodoo Lab PP2+ & Patchcable & Looper => Hum
Frankster
post Nov 16 2014, 01:39 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 90
Joined: 2-July 08
From: Austria
Member No.: 5.414



Hi!

I feel like I'm starting to go crazy wink.gif

I have a noise problem with my new pedalboard and I think I found the guilty one.

My test objects are
- Voodoo Lab Pedal Power 2 Plus
- Moen GEC8 Jr
- 2 x 0,6m Cordial cable
- OCD Pedal

The patchcable isn´t very close to the power supply but I get a hum sad.gif

Here is the Video:


In YouTube there are people who put a pedal directly beneath or above the power supply, but I even have a chance to place the pedal near the PP2+

The problem isn´t a pedal, the problem is that the power supply beam like hell and the cable is an antenna.
If the pedal is directly connected to the amp => no hum
If the pedal is connected to the looper => hum

I´ve tested two loopers
- JOYO
- Moen GEC8 Jr

I´ve tested different cables
I´ve tested different pedals

Is this normal ?

I have no plan what I could do sad.gif

Many Thanks
Frankster

This post has been edited by Frankster: Nov 16 2014, 03:45 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
klasaine
post Nov 16 2014, 03:45 PM
Post #2


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.745
Joined: 30-December 12
From: Los Angeles, CA
Member No.: 17.304



Cables crossing over each other at right angles 'can' cause hum.

Put a battery in the pedal and try it.

Does it hum on the floor away from your amp?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Frankster
post Nov 16 2014, 03:58 PM
Post #3


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 90
Joined: 2-July 08
From: Austria
Member No.: 5.414



QUOTE (klasaine @ Nov 16 2014, 03:45 PM) *
Put a battery in the pedal and try it.

No difference

QUOTE (klasaine @ Nov 16 2014, 03:45 PM) *
Does it hum on the floor away from your amp?

Yes

Another test:
Just connect the Return and Sender Input of the looper with one patchcable to close the Loop Nr 1. No pedal between.
Also this noise sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
klasaine
post Nov 16 2014, 04:04 PM
Post #4


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.745
Joined: 30-December 12
From: Los Angeles, CA
Member No.: 17.304



Maybe the looper or the pwr sply has a problem?

This post has been edited by klasaine: Nov 16 2014, 04:05 PM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Frankster
post Nov 16 2014, 04:07 PM
Post #5


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 90
Joined: 2-July 08
From: Austria
Member No.: 5.414



QUOTE (klasaine @ Nov 16 2014, 04:04 PM) *
Maybe the looper has a problem?


I´ve tested it with the JOYO and MOEN looper. Both have the same problem. But both are no high priced tools;)
I dont have another one sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
klasaine
post Nov 16 2014, 08:03 PM
Post #6


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.745
Joined: 30-December 12
From: Los Angeles, CA
Member No.: 17.304



Is the hum there without going through the loop?
Guitar > cable > pedal w/pwr sply > cable > amp


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Frankster
post Nov 16 2014, 08:25 PM
Post #7


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 90
Joined: 2-July 08
From: Austria
Member No.: 5.414



QUOTE (klasaine @ Nov 16 2014, 08:03 PM) *
Is the hum there without going through the loop?
Guitar > cable > pedal w/pwr sply > cable > amp


No ......
Without the looper, I can put the pedal and/or cable directly beside or above the power supply => no hum

I also tried to use an external power supply for the looper . Not the same one as for the pedals => No difference

I dont understand this whole Thing sad.gif
Creates the looper with the PP2+ an electromagnetic field ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Nov 16 2014, 08:46 PM
Post #8


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.137
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Sounds like you've isolated it to the looper? Maybe get a differnt looper box?

QUOTE (Frankster @ Nov 16 2014, 03:25 PM) *
No ......
Without the looper, I can put the pedal and/or cable directly beside or above the power supply => no hum

I also tried to use an external power supply for the looper . Not the same one as for the pedals => No difference

I dont understand this whole Thing sad.gif
Creates the looper with the PP2+ an electromagnetic field ?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Frankster
post Nov 16 2014, 09:11 PM
Post #9


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 90
Joined: 2-July 08
From: Austria
Member No.: 5.414



QUOTE (Todd Simpson @ Nov 16 2014, 08:46 PM) *
Sounds like you've isolated it to the looper? Maybe get a differnt looper box?


I tried 3 different loopers
- Moen GEC8 Jr
- Harley Benton
- Joyo

This three loopers aren´t high priced tools, so maybe this is the reason why all of them have the same problem.
Next week I will get the Moen GEC9

And how can I isolated it to the looper ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Nov 17 2014, 06:06 PM
Post #10


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.137
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Plugin ONLY the looper smile.gif If the looper is the problem you'll get HUM!

QUOTE (Frankster @ Nov 16 2014, 04:11 PM) *
I tried 3 different loopers
- Moen GEC8 Jr
- Harley Benton
- Joyo

This three loopers aren´t high priced tools, so maybe this is the reason why all of them have the same problem.
Next week I will get the Moen GEC9

And how can I isolated it to the looper ?



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Frankster
post Nov 17 2014, 06:33 PM
Post #11


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 90
Joined: 2-July 08
From: Austria
Member No.: 5.414



QUOTE (Todd Simpson @ Nov 17 2014, 06:06 PM) *
Plugin ONLY the looper smile.gif If the looper is the problem you'll get HUM!


huh.gif

The looper alone without any cable is ok.

One patchcable connected with the looper from SEND to RETURN, without a pedal -> Big antenna wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
klasaine
post Nov 17 2014, 08:53 PM
Post #12


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.745
Joined: 30-December 12
From: Los Angeles, CA
Member No.: 17.304



Take it all to somebody else's house and try it.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Frankster
post Nov 17 2014, 09:04 PM
Post #13


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 90
Joined: 2-July 08
From: Austria
Member No.: 5.414



QUOTE (klasaine @ Nov 17 2014, 08:53 PM) *
Take it all to somebody else's house and try it.


I already did it wink.gif
I tried it in the rehearsal room and in my house
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cosmin Lupu
post Nov 18 2014, 11:53 AM
Post #14


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 22.808
Joined: 14-June 10
From: Bucharest
Member No.: 10.636



Maybe there's a bad cable - have you tried the setup with all new cables? Borrow soome from a friend to see if the problem still persists!


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Darius Wave
post Nov 18 2014, 02:19 PM
Post #15


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 5.258
Joined: 29-November 12
From: Poland
Member No.: 17.069



I had some problems even considering I've done all possible to avoid ground loops etc. I have even made my FCB1010 get an external power supply to place the transformer far away from wah wah coil. When I've added small lopper I had this problem but There was a magic switch (not called that way) like ground lift and it did the job. Try to search Your loopper for additional switches.

Also...DC power supply usually have separated outputs but it's worth trying to use one output with doubled plug to connect both devices to one power supply out. Ofcourse...If a summary of both devices current consumption doesn't not cross the limit for this particular output


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Nov 18 2014, 03:08 PM
Post #16


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.137
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



It's starting to sound like you have some bad patch cables!! I'd say try to get some new/better patch cables maybe?


QUOTE (Frankster @ Nov 17 2014, 01:33 PM) *
huh.gif

The looper alone without any cable is ok.

One patchcable connected with the looper from SEND to RETURN, without a pedal -> Big antenna wink.gif



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Frankster
post Nov 18 2014, 07:35 PM
Post #17


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 90
Joined: 2-July 08
From: Austria
Member No.: 5.414



QUOTE (Cosmin Lupu @ Nov 18 2014, 11:53 AM) *
Maybe there's a bad cable - have you tried the setup with all new cables? Borrow soome from a friend to see if the problem still persists!


I using this cables:
http://www.thomann.de/gb/cordial_cfi_06_rr.htm
I have 20 cables from this brand wink.gif
0,15m 0,3m 0,6m

QUOTE (Darius Wave @ Nov 18 2014, 02:19 PM) *
I had some problems even considering I've done all possible to avoid ground loops etc. I have even made my FCB1010 get an external power supply to place the transformer far away from wah wah coil. When I've added small lopper I had this problem but There was a magic switch (not called that way) like ground lift and it did the job. Try to search Your loopper for additional switches.

Also...DC power supply usually have separated outputs but it's worth trying to use one output with doubled plug to connect both devices to one power supply out. Ofcourse...If a summary of both devices current consumption doesn't not cross the limit for this particular output

It is not a ground loop problem. It looks like a shield problem from the cables sad.gif

QUOTE (Todd Simpson @ Nov 18 2014, 03:08 PM) *
It's starting to sound like you have some bad patch cables!! I'd say try to get some new/better patch cables maybe?

sad.gif
I dont wanna pay 10 EUR for one cable blink.gif

And here you can see a video without the looper

And this is something I dont understand. Without the looper I can put the pedal directly beside or above the power supply
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
klasaine
post Nov 18 2014, 09:17 PM
Post #18


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.745
Joined: 30-December 12
From: Los Angeles, CA
Member No.: 17.304



10 Euros for a cable - any length - is cheap.
The wire, the connectors and workmanship (soldering) will make a HUGE difference in the results.

1 to 3 meters of normal and decent quality guitar cable here in the states will run you a minimum of $20.00 US (16 euros).
Decent (no radio shack crap) fx patch cables (3" - 6") will run you no less than about $5.00 a piece and can be considerably more expensive.

Cheap cables can be a killer.
Start with some Spectraflex ... http://www.proguitar.de/ProGuitar.de/Spectraflex.html


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Frankster
post Nov 18 2014, 09:48 PM
Post #19


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 90
Joined: 2-July 08
From: Austria
Member No.: 5.414



QUOTE (klasaine @ Nov 18 2014, 09:17 PM) *
10 Euros for a cable - any length - is cheap.
The wire, the connectors and workmanship (soldering) will make a HUGE difference in the results.

1 to 3 meters of normal and decent quality guitar cable here in the states will run you a minimum of $20.00 US (16 euros).
Decent (no radio shack crap) fx patch cables (3" - 6") will run you no less than about $5.00 a piece and can be considerably more expensive.

Cheap cables can be a killer.
Start with some Spectraflex ... http://www.proguitar.de/ProGuitar.de/Spectraflex.html


40 EUR für 30 cm ohmy.gif
Sorry, but no.........
I need 20 patchcables. I will not pay 800 EUR just for cables
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Nov 18 2014, 11:06 PM
Post #20


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.137
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Sadly, it may be that your cables are NOT properly shielded. You may just need to upgrade your cables. As KLAISAINE mentioned, SPECTRAFLEX makes great cables and thats about as "cheap" as I'd suggest. Anything less and guess what you get, HUM!!!!!!!!!

I know you don't wanna go broke buying cables. I'd start with a few patch cables. JUst to see if that fixes things. If in fact, it's your cheapy cables causing the problem, then there's nothing anyone can do about your hum problem sad.gif

Spectraflex cables are very reasonable considering they quality. On the "high end" are things like HESU cables which I just bought a couple of HESU patch cables and they are CRAZY PRICEY!!! But they are very nice cables! But you don't need to go that far I'd say smile.gif

This post has been edited by Todd Simpson: Nov 18 2014, 11:22 PM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th March 2017 - 05:39 PM