3 Pages V  < 1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Pedalboard => Hum Problem, Voodoo Lab PP2+ & Patchcable & Looper => Hum
Cosmin Lupu
post Nov 19 2014, 09:50 AM
Post #21


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 22.808
Joined: 14-June 10
From: Bucharest
Member No.: 10.636



Hey again mate - good cables aren't cheap, that's for certain. I think you can buy cable and connectors sepparately and then put them together yoruself - that could cost a lot less than buying them already assembled. I did this with George L cables 2-3 years ago and with 200 bucks I got myself fixed. About 10-12 patch cables came out, but I didn't have any trouble since smile.gif

Calculate the lengths necessary and see how much cable you need to buy and how many connectors - you can find some interesting stuff here:

http://www.georgelsstore.com/custom.html



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Frankster
post Nov 19 2014, 11:37 AM
Post #22


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 90
Joined: 2-July 08
From: Austria
Member No.: 5.414



huh.gif
I need more money wink.gif

GEORGE L sounds very interesting.
Solder Free smile.gif

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
klasaine
post Nov 19 2014, 03:24 PM
Post #23


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.884
Joined: 30-December 12
From: Los Angeles, CA
Member No.: 17.304



George Ls are a good solution for the small fx patch cables. But in my experience they're too delicate when used between guitar and board.
Look into Rapco (or rapcohorizon) cables for the longer runs between guitar to board and board to amp. They're a HUGE company, very reasonably priced and good quality. I'm sure they have dist in the EU.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Darius Wave
post Nov 19 2014, 03:41 PM
Post #24


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 5.375
Joined: 29-November 12
From: Poland
Member No.: 17.069



Many top notch cables have additional, aluminium shiellding. Some people say aluminium is a better separator for some type of electro-magnetic fields than copper. It really makes the difference wink.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Nov 19 2014, 07:38 PM
Post #25


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.013
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Well said!! The shielding can really make all the difference when protecting agains annoy hum.

QUOTE (Darius Wave @ Nov 19 2014, 10:41 AM) *
Many top notch cables have additional, aluminium shiellding. Some people say aluminium is a better separator for some type of electro-magnetic fields than copper. It really makes the difference wink.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Frankster
post Nov 19 2014, 11:56 PM
Post #26


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 90
Joined: 2-July 08
From: Austria
Member No.: 5.414



I will try better cables

But I still dont understand why the cables work perfect without the loop, as you can see in my second video, and with the loop the cables have so much troubles with the power supply.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cosmin Lupu
post Nov 20 2014, 02:20 PM
Post #27


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 22.808
Joined: 14-June 10
From: Bucharest
Member No.: 10.636



Good point here, but frankly I can't quite put my finger on it either.. sad.gif Let's see what other ideas arise and also, take into account the idea of combining some George L cables for patches and the brand Ken suggested for the longer ones. Maybe this can be a winning combo smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
klasaine
post Nov 20 2014, 04:16 PM
Post #28


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.884
Joined: 30-December 12
From: Los Angeles, CA
Member No.: 17.304



Believe me, I understand it can be very frustrating. Sometimes noise just 'shows up' in my rig.
I rarely have time to figure out why. I change components until its gone.

I 'think' you said you're powering the looper with a separate power supply - ? If so, try powering it with the VLPP2. If not, try a separate pwr sply.
Anyway, the looper is powered which means it has electronic relays and leds in it. The power supply has transformers. There's a lot of electricity moving around and yes, a guitar cable is a big antenna.

Buy or borrow one high quality cable and see if that fixes it.

This post has been edited by klasaine: Nov 20 2014, 04:22 PM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Frankster
post Nov 23 2014, 12:41 AM
Post #29


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 90
Joined: 2-July 08
From: Austria
Member No.: 5.414



@GEORGE LS Cable
Brass or Nickel Plug ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cosmin Lupu
post Nov 23 2014, 08:52 AM
Post #30


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 22.808
Joined: 14-June 10
From: Bucharest
Member No.: 10.636



Hey mate - I just did some research and a lot of folks say that they don't really feel the difference between brass, nickel and gold - the most say that they have nickel (same here) and they are happy with it smile.gif I think you can go for those - gold wears off after some time and they will look tattered


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
klasaine
post Nov 23 2014, 06:33 PM
Post #31


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.884
Joined: 30-December 12
From: Los Angeles, CA
Member No.: 17.304



As Cosmin says, brass or nickel no real difference.

*Gold is only good if you're also going into gold inserts - gold into gold.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cosmin Lupu
post Nov 24 2014, 10:29 AM
Post #32


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 22.808
Joined: 14-June 10
From: Bucharest
Member No.: 10.636



QUOTE (klasaine @ Nov 23 2014, 05:33 PM) *
As Cosmin says, brass or nickel no real difference.

*Gold is only good if you're also going into gold inserts - gold into gold.


I also heard that brass, just like gold will wear off and give the plugs the tattered look, in time - so, most likely nickel would be the most efficient choice smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Nov 24 2014, 08:01 PM
Post #33


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.013
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Did you already try the looper on Battery?

QUOTE (Frankster @ Nov 19 2014, 06:56 PM) *
I will try better cables

But I still dont understand why the cables work perfect without the loop, as you can see in my second video, and with the loop the cables have so much troubles with the power supply.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Nov 24 2014, 09:09 PM
Post #34


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.364
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



I get all sorts of noise though my DAW, I can even hear when I turn the mouse wheel mad.gif Only when the gain is up though but still very annoying.


--------------------

GMC CERTIFICATE

“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Nov 25 2014, 12:11 AM
Post #35


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.013
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



I get wads of noise as well but to a certain degree that's normal and expected especially when using gain smile.gif I use a hardware noise gate (MXR SMARTGATE) then in my daw plugins I use the software noise gate inside my guitar sim (overloud/aplitude) on occassion I also use the noise gate built in my mixing board. Each gate is tweaked to try to allow as much signal as possible before noise. Using "Staggered Gates" is a time honored tradition among gain fans smile.gif

Are you using a noise gate? If not, It sounds like it's time to invest in one. smile.gif Also, using them in your daw is good too!

Todd




QUOTE (Phil66 @ Nov 24 2014, 04:09 PM) *
I get all sorts of noise though my DAW, I can even hear when I turn the mouse wheel mad.gif Only when the gain is up though but still very annoying.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Frankster
post Nov 25 2014, 09:58 AM
Post #36


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 90
Joined: 2-July 08
From: Austria
Member No.: 5.414



QUOTE (Todd Simpson @ Nov 24 2014, 08:01 PM) *
Did you already try the looper on Battery?


The Looper doesnt have a battery tray.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Nov 25 2014, 10:18 AM
Post #37


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.364
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



QUOTE (Todd Simpson @ Nov 25 2014, 12:11 AM) *
I get wads of noise as well but to a certain degree that's normal and expected especially when using gain smile.gif I use a hardware noise gate (MXR SMARTGATE) then in my daw plugins I use the software noise gate inside my guitar sim (overloud/aplitude) on occassion I also use the noise gate built in my mixing board. Each gate is tweaked to try to allow as much signal as possible before noise. Using "Staggered Gates" is a time honored tradition among gain fans smile.gif

Are you using a noise gate? If not, It sounds like it's time to invest in one. smile.gif Also, using them in your daw is good too!

Todd


I think my mains is an issue. I had new pickups fitted to my Epiphone and when using a mesa in my daw I got horrendous noise, very loud hum, almost like an unplugged cable, this disappeared when the strings were touched. Took guitar back to tech and he checked it and said it was fine. Took my amp (I was getting it through that too) and it was fine in his shop, virtually no hum. Did a bit of research and found a Seymour Duncan worrying diagram for a Les Paul. I started one wire at a time and after moving the first one to the Seymour way the hum was fine, well it suits my mains anyway.
My main problem is when recording. I plug guitar into ME80 to use as a pre amp, then me80 into Blackstar HT1, then emulated output into control surface.
It's this ok?
Phil


QUOTE (Todd Simpson @ Nov 25 2014, 12:11 AM) *
I get wads of noise as well but to a certain degree that's normal and expected especially when using gain smile.gif I use a hardware noise gate (MXR SMARTGATE) then in my daw plugins I use the software noise gate inside my guitar sim (overloud/aplitude) on occassion I also use the noise gate built in my mixing board. Each gate is tweaked to try to allow as much signal as possible before noise. Using "Staggered Gates" is a time honored tradition among gain fans smile.gif

Are you using a noise gate? If not, It sounds like it's time to invest in one. smile.gif Also, using them in your daw is good too!

Todd


I think my mains is an issue. I had new pickups fitted to my Epiphone and when using a mesa in my daw I got horrendous noise, very loud hum, almost like an unplugged cable, this disappeared when the strings were touched. Took guitar back to tech and he checked it and said it was fine. Took my amp (I was getting it through that too) and it was fine in his shop, virtually no hum. Did a bit of research and found a Seymour Duncan worrying diagram for a Les Paul. I started one wire at a time and after moving the first one to the Seymour way the hum was fine, well it suits my mains anyway.
My main problem is when recording. I plug guitar into ME80 to use as a pre amp, then me80 into Blackstar HT1, then emulated output into control surface.
It's this ok?
Phil


--------------------

GMC CERTIFICATE

“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cosmin Lupu
post Nov 25 2014, 01:36 PM
Post #38


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 22.808
Joined: 14-June 10
From: Bucharest
Member No.: 10.636



Hey Phil,

I think that you should try to plug the ME80 into the 'Return' of the Blackstar, otherwise the preamp of the ME80 and the Blackstar preamp will clash and that tone will not be the best choice.

I always do that with my AMTSS20 - plug it either straight into the audio interface when using it to record/rehease home or in the Return of the existing amp at the venue, when I used it onstage smile.gif Try it and let us know how it goes, ok?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Nov 25 2014, 01:46 PM
Post #39


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.364
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Hello Cosmin,

The HT1 head doesn't have a return, it only has guitar input, it doesn't have bass, mid or treble either just ISF so I use the ME80 as a pre amp. Remember that tone you liked? That was done this way wink.gif
I get more noise going through my computer than just through the amp so maybe some RF?
Noroc
Phil
QUOTE (Cosmin Lupu @ Nov 25 2014, 01:36 PM) *
Hey Phil,

I think that you should try to plug the ME80 into the 'Return' of the Blackstar, otherwise the preamp of the ME80 and the Blackstar preamp will clash and that tone will not be the best choice.

I always do that with my AMTSS20 - plug it either straight into the audio interface when using it to record/rehease home or in the Return of the existing amp at the venue, when I used it onstage smile.gif Try it and let us know how it goes, ok?



--------------------

GMC CERTIFICATE

“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cosmin Lupu
post Nov 27 2014, 08:19 AM
Post #40


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 22.808
Joined: 14-June 10
From: Bucharest
Member No.: 10.636



Hey Phill - so let me see if I understand this - the HT1 doesn't have any tone corrections whatsoever? You are using the ME80 as a preamp and the HT1 is just there as a power amp? I'm a bit baffled, because I knew the HT1 is a full fledged head with channels and tone corrections like any other amp - bass, mid, highs and so on - maybe I understood it all wrong, which I'm pretty sure I did, but still, I am curious to hear what you have to say smile.gif On the other hand, yes, that tone was very much to my liking - the situation which I described in my previous post is suitable for the AMTSS20, which I am using, but it doesn't have to be the same with the ME80. You should always experiment smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th September 2017 - 04:44 AM