2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Amplitube Problems
Phil66
post Jan 15 2015, 09:05 PM
Post #1


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.211
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Hello everyone, hopefully you can help me out here please.

I have Amplitube 3, I can use it as a standalone item but I can't get it to run as a plugin, I've tried with Reaper and also Cakewalk Guitar Tracks 4. In both cases I get the Amplitube to open up as a plugin but the sound is just from my guitar, it doesn't go through the Amplitube software at all, it isn't even registering on the peak meters.

Any ideas?
Cheers

Phil


--------------------

GMC CERTIFICATE

“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Jan 15 2015, 09:11 PM
Post #2


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



QUOTE (Phil66 @ Jan 15 2015, 09:05 PM) *
Hello everyone, hopefully you can help me out here please.

I have Amplitube 3, I can use it as a standalone item but I can't get it to run as a plugin, I've tried with Reaper and also Cakewalk Guitar Tracks 4. In both cases I get the Amplitube to open up as a plugin but the sound is just from my guitar, it doesn't go through the Amplitube software at all, it isn't even registering on the peak meters.

Any ideas?
Cheers

Phil


Hi Phil, if you can see Amplitube as plugin in Reaper for example you are almost there.

To get it working, you need to :

1. Add a new audio track
2. Add Amplitube to the audio track as insert
3. Select the input to which your guitar is connected as input on the track
4. Click on the small "monitoring" icon on the track to get to hear the processed signal going through Amplitube. This icon usually looks like a small speaker

Please let me know how this goes and if you need any help along the way? smile.gif


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Jan 15 2015, 09:26 PM
Post #3


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.211
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Thanks Bogdan,

It's almost working now BUT, there is about a quarter of a second delay from when I hit the string to when I hear the sound. I don't get this in stand alone mode.

Any ideas?

Thanks

Phil

This post has been edited by Phil66: Jan 15 2015, 09:26 PM


--------------------

GMC CERTIFICATE

“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Jan 15 2015, 09:33 PM
Post #4


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



QUOTE (Phil66 @ Jan 15 2015, 09:26 PM) *
Thanks Bogdan,

It's almost working now BUT, there is about a quarter of a second delay from when I hit the string to when I hear the sound. I don't get this in stand alone mode.

Any ideas?

Thanks

Phil


This is due to the latency of the ASIO driver of the sound card.
Which audio card/interface you are using?

In reaper try going to :

Audio>Device ...and see if your audio card is selected there and if you can see any options.

You should check "request block size" and see if it works better. Try inputing a lower number there. The lower you go, the less latency you'll have (delay when playing) but the more stress on the PC and cpu so you might start getting glitches, crackling etc.

You should also be able to alternatively set buffer size / samples in ASIO driver settings of your audio card. See if you can find the settings menu for your card.

Please let me know how it goes? smile.gif


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Jan 15 2015, 09:40 PM
Post #5


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.211
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



I've managed to get it working better in Guitar Tracks (The speaker icon info helped wink.gif ) but I can hear the clean signal as well as the Amplitube signal.

I'm not using a sound card as such, My Roland Cakewalk V-Studio 20 control surface is my soundcard. I do have an X-FI soundcard installed in the PC but it's not in use.

I am using ASIO4ALL

I can't find "request block size"

Reaper version 4.61

I have to leave it for now, I'll have another go tomorrow or at the weekend but I have to get some recording done for Cosmin or he'll be chasing me with his katana smile.gif

Thanks Bogdan.

Phil

This post has been edited by Phil66: Jan 15 2015, 10:01 PM


--------------------

GMC CERTIFICATE

“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Jan 15 2015, 10:01 PM
Post #6


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



QUOTE (Phil66 @ Jan 15 2015, 09:40 PM) *
I've managed to get it working better in Guitar Tracks (The speaker icon info helped wink.gif ) but I can hear the clean signal as well as the Amplitube signal.

I'm not using a sound card as such, My Roland Cakewalk V-Studio 20 control surface is my soundcard. I do have an X-FI soundcard installed in the PC but it's not in use.

I am using ASIO4ALL

I can't find "request block size"


Phil


In case of Asio4All you need to go into the settings menu for "Asio4All" and set the buffer size there.

Here is a neat video, fast forward to 2:16.
You'll see there options Asio4All driver has and how the guy is adjusting asio buffer size there :





--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Jan 15 2015, 10:04 PM
Post #7


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.211
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



QUOTE (Bogdan Radovic @ Jan 15 2015, 09:01 PM) *
In case of Asio4All you need to go into the settings menu for "Asio4All" and set the buffer size there.

Here is a neat video, fast forward to 2:16.
You'll see there options Asio4All driver has and how the guy is adjusting asio buffer size there :



I looked in the settings in Reaper and it gives a menu for "Audio System", it doesn't work if I select ASIO, I have to select "WavOut".

Reaper version 4.61

I have to leave it for now, I'll have another go tomorrow or at the weekend but I have to get some recording done for Cosmin or he'll be chasing me with his katana smile.gif

Thanks Bogdan.

Phil

This post has been edited by Phil66: Jan 15 2015, 10:47 PM


--------------------

GMC CERTIFICATE

“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Jan 15 2015, 10:06 PM
Post #8


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



QUOTE (Phil66 @ Jan 15 2015, 10:04 PM) *
I looked in the settings in Reaper and it gives a menu for "Audio System", it doesn't work if I select ASIO, I have to select "WavOut".

Reaper version 4.61

I have to leave it for now, I'll have another go tomorrow or at the weekend but I have to get some recording done for Cosmin or he'll be chasing me with his katana smile.gif

Thanks Bogdan.

Phil


Sure Phil, I'll think of more possible solutions for you... please just make sure you don't get chopped up in the mean time smile.gif


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Jan 16 2015, 06:28 AM
Post #9


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.756
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Great suggestions here from BOGDAN smile.gif Adjusting the BUFFER SIZE is a great way to reduce the lag you are having. The technical term is "latency".

I was scanning through this thread and didn't see the specs on your computer? One thing that can cause latency is just not having enough horsepower on the host computer. E.G. it runs fine in standalone but lags when run in a daw since the daw and plugin together push the limits of the computers processor/ram.

So one way to keep latency low is to simply run a fast computer with wads of ram. smile.gif

Also, if your audio interface (the external device your using) is USB 1.1 vs 2.0 this can create some latency in monitoring processed signals.

A SIMPLE SOLUTION

The audio interface/soundcard device you are using has built in DSP which means you can have distortion/chorus/delay (up to four stomp boxes) in real time with zero latency if you use the on board fx. If nothing else, you could use the built in distortion for recording then use your guitar plugin when mixing your final version. That way you could record with no latency and adjust the guitar tone during mixdown smile.gif

Todd

This post has been edited by Todd Simpson: Jan 16 2015, 06:37 AM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Jan 16 2015, 08:11 AM
Post #10


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.211
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Thanks Todd,

Yeah it does have some built in sounds, well actually it's a separate piece of software that you open but the VS20 can control patch selection etc. I'm new to all of this recording malarkey rolleyes.gif

I'll get the PC specs over to you tonight when I get home from work.

Cheers

Phil


--------------------

GMC CERTIFICATE

“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Jan 16 2015, 01:12 PM
Post #11


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



I'd second the Todd's suggestion about using built in effects of the sound card!

This is what I do when recording tracks using my Line 6 UX2 audio interface :

1. Use the built in POD Farm software which allows "direct" monitoring without latency. There I dial in any kind of "pleasant" guitar tone. I use this tone just for my own impression when recording.

2. I record the dry guitar signal in the recording software. This signal is basically my completely clean guitar as it enters the computer without ANY effects or amp modeling.

3. Once done recording, I just add the Amplitube software to the dry guitar track and start finding the "good tone" for the mix.


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Jan 16 2015, 03:02 PM
Post #12


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.211
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



I can see what you're saying but it would be nice to record with the sound you want as I think the sound adds to the inspiration you get when playing. cool.gif
Phil


--------------------

GMC CERTIFICATE

“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Jan 16 2015, 06:51 PM
Post #13


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



QUOTE (Phil66 @ Jan 16 2015, 03:02 PM) *
I can see what you're saying but it would be nice to record with the sound you want as I think the sound adds to the inspiration you get when playing. cool.gif
Phil


Yes - this is absolutely right! smile.gif

I don't like compromising, it is just that I would always have some latency with my device which really kills me sad.gif

I'm curios, which other audio devices you have available for selection in Reaper?
You mentioned ASIO, WavOut, any other?

Your best bet is to find the driver settings for your audio card/interface (My Roland Cakewalk V-Studio 20).
See in the windows control panel if there are any settings or search via start menu to see if there are any control panels available for your audio card. Once you find the driver settings, you should hopefully be able to set a nice and low buffer size (samples) to get lowest possible latency your PC can handle.

I don't think you need to use Asio4All to get this audio card working, this might be causing the issue or confusion.
Here you should be able to download the software and drivers for your sound card:
http://www.roland.com/support/article/?q=d...ads&p=VS-20

Asio4All is usually used for providing better functionality of integrated, internal audio cards we have in PCs built in.
All other audio cards you buy come with its own ASIO drivers and everything.

Please let me know how it goes? smile.gif


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Jan 16 2015, 10:09 PM
Post #14


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.211
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Thanks Bogdan,

I'm going to have to put the Amplitube on the back burner for a while, it's interfering with my practice too much sad.gif

My computer specs are:

Windows 7 64-bit SP1

Intel Core i3 540 @ 3.07GHz Clarkdale 32nm Technology

4.0GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 668MHz 9-9-9-20

MSI H55M-ED55 (MS-7635) (CPU1)

I think these are all the specs you or Todd need, anything else just ask, if you think I should change anything please say.

Cheers folks

Phil

This post has been edited by Phil66: Jan 16 2015, 10:09 PM


--------------------

GMC CERTIFICATE

“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Jan 17 2015, 06:42 AM
Post #15


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.756
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



I agree with you all the way smile.gif Using the tone you want during recording and practice is very helpful. I was just trying to offer some solution to keep you recording and playing without beating your head against a wall til you figure this all out smile.gif

Your computer should be adequate to the task but it's a pinch light on specs for music production IMHO (see Bogdans suggestions for specs on your next PC). Still, it should be enough to record without wads of lag getting in the way. It sounds like it's a configuration issue more than likely. Of course, this kind of thing can suck away your practice time so sometimes you gotta put it down for a while and just play smile.gif


QUOTE (Phil66 @ Jan 16 2015, 05:09 PM) *
Thanks Bogdan,

I'm going to have to put the Amplitube on the back burner for a while, it's interfering with my practice too much sad.gif

My computer specs are:

Windows 7 64-bit SP1

Intel Core i3 540 @ 3.07GHz Clarkdale 32nm Technology

4.0GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 668MHz 9-9-9-20

MSI H55M-ED55 (MS-7635) (CPU1)

I think these are all the specs you or Todd need, anything else just ask, if you think I should change anything please say.

Cheers folks

Phil


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Jan 17 2015, 10:01 AM
Post #16


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.211
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



QUOTE (Todd Simpson @ Jan 17 2015, 05:42 AM) *
I agree with you all the way smile.gif Using the tone you want during recording and practice is very helpful. I was just trying to offer some solution to keep you recording and playing without beating your head against a wall til you figure this all out smile.gif

Your computer should be adequate to the task but it's a pinch light on specs for music production IMHO (see Bogdans suggestions for specs on your next PC). Still, it should be enough to record without wads of lag getting in the way. It sounds like it's a configuration issue more than likely. Of course, this kind of thing can suck away your practice time so sometimes you gotta put it down for a while and just play smile.gif


Thanks Todd,

I can record using my Boss ME80 which I do sometimes put through my Blackstar HT-1 and then the emulated output from the Blackstar into the VS20 or sometimes just the Blackstar straight in. I just fancied a go with the Amplitube rolleyes.gif

Am I missing something? I can't see "Bogdans suggestions for specs on your next PC" tongue.gif I am currently thinking of getting a new mono, CPU and RAM preferably as a bundle so any advice is gratefully received smile.gif

Cheers

Phil


--------------------

GMC CERTIFICATE

“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Jan 17 2015, 10:14 AM
Post #17


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



QUOTE (Phil66 @ Jan 17 2015, 10:01 AM) *
Am I missing something? I can't see "Bogdans suggestions for specs on your next PC" tongue.gif I am currently thinking of getting a new mono, CPU and RAM preferably as a bundle so any advice is gratefully received smile.gif


I think Todd was referring to this other thread where I have posted PC suggestions for a fellow GMCer, check it out here and chime in there if you need any further info smile.gif

Link: https://www.guitarmasterclass.net/guitar_fo...showtopic=53718


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Jan 17 2015, 10:19 AM
Post #18


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.211
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Thanks Bogdan,

I've just had a look. What do you think of this but with the 8gb ram upgrade http://www.awd-it.co.uk/intel-i5-3570k-4.2...ing-bundle.html

Thanks again

Phil

This post has been edited by Phil66: Jan 17 2015, 10:53 AM


--------------------

GMC CERTIFICATE

“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jstcrsn
post Jan 17 2015, 02:27 PM
Post #19


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.841
Joined: 29-March 08
From: kansas, USA
Member No.: 4.733



sorry if I missed this answer, but to me , it sounds like you monitor out thru your computer. If this is the case you will have to use wave out, but there should be a line in channel in reaper were you can select your asio driver for input, wave out for out put( lag will hapen running thru 2 drivers)
Ideally you need a soundcard that has a speaker/main out put that you can hook your speakers up to, and then you can use the asio driver
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Jan 17 2015, 03:50 PM
Post #20


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.211
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Thanks,

This V-Studio 20 does have phono output for speakers, it is how I use it. Is that what you mean?

Cheers

Phil


--------------------

GMC CERTIFICATE

“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th July 2017 - 01:50 PM