Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Guitar Rig 5 White Noise When Recording
fzalfa
post Jul 5 2015, 11:28 PM
Post #1


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.738
Joined: 10-March 15
From: France, provence, vaucluse, carpentras
Member No.: 20.796



Hi

i have change my computer, everything work fine, but

when i record with Guitar Rig, guitar + bt for exmaple, after a certain time 15-20 minutes, i have a light white noise with my play....

https://soundcloud.com/dizy-laurent

weird no ?

i think about a trouble with the SSD.... i do not have any clue, cause when i play, the sound at the output is clean !!

any clue ?

Laurent


--------------------

Yes, i love badges.....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fzalfa
post Jul 6 2015, 12:42 AM
Post #2


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.738
Joined: 10-March 15
From: France, provence, vaucluse, carpentras
Member No.: 20.796



seem to be solved

i have moved the Guitar Rig temp folder localted on the SSD to a classi HD with a symlink

it seem to work, i just record a 29mn session with europa....

Laurent


--------------------

Yes, i love badges.....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fzalfa
post Jul 6 2015, 09:52 AM
Post #3


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.738
Joined: 10-March 15
From: France, provence, vaucluse, carpentras
Member No.: 20.796



it seem, but not work, got it again after 12min of recording......

i don"t understand

Laurent


--------------------

Yes, i love badges.....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
post Jul 6 2015, 10:11 AM
Post #4


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 3.027
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
Member No.: 18.294



If you tried bonce/rendering to the ssd, try hdd?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fzalfa
post Jul 6 2015, 10:18 AM
Post #5


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.738
Joined: 10-March 15
From: France, provence, vaucluse, carpentras
Member No.: 20.796



yes have try with crating a symlink to a HHD folder

the same behaviour

Laurent


--------------------

Yes, i love badges.....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
post Jul 6 2015, 10:56 AM
Post #6


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 3.027
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
Member No.: 18.294



It's a guessing game for me as I never had that problem, my guess would be its a rendering issue. Maybe increasing buffer might help or check the render options of the DAW (if there is any). Sure on the other hand it may be system specific like a program working on the backgroud while using the DAW.

Until figured out, I remembered this plug-in; http://www.voxengo.com/product/recorder/ never needed it but from what I read you can open it on the main channel of DAW and record the playback realtime.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fzalfa
post Jul 6 2015, 11:07 AM
Post #7


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.738
Joined: 10-March 15
From: France, provence, vaucluse, carpentras
Member No.: 20.796



if i had bufferv underrun i'have to ear the noise while playing !!

i only have this noises at records

but, i'll do a try too !!!

Laurent


--------------------

Yes, i love badges.....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
post Jul 6 2015, 09:40 PM
Post #8


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 3.027
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
Member No.: 18.294



Any change?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fzalfa
post Jul 6 2015, 10:33 PM
Post #9


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.738
Joined: 10-March 15
From: France, provence, vaucluse, carpentras
Member No.: 20.796



i do not try, io have re install GR 5 pro,tomorow i'll try with new buffer preset

Laurent


--------------------

Yes, i love badges.....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
post Jul 6 2015, 10:41 PM
Post #10


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 3.027
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
Member No.: 18.294



QUOTE (fzalfa @ Jul 6 2015, 09:33 PM) *
i do not try, io have re install GR 5 pro,tomorow i'll try with new buffer preset

Laurent


ok, you can also try something like the freeware flextron to see if GR is the problem or not; http://www.kvraudio.com/product/flextron-dc14-by-axp


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Jul 9 2015, 08:31 AM
Post #11


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.146
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



QUick question what is your signal path?

guitar/usb sound card/computer?

Or straight in to computer? Often people put their usb sound card in a hub and it causes issues. Just a guest here though smile.gif Never had this issue and never heard of it before.

QUOTE (fzalfa @ Jul 6 2015, 05:33 PM) *
i do not try, io have re install GR 5 pro,tomorow i'll try with new buffer preset

Laurent



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fzalfa
post Jul 15 2015, 10:15 PM
Post #12


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.738
Joined: 10-March 15
From: France, provence, vaucluse, carpentras
Member No.: 20.796



hi

my path is: guitar, bulb preamp, fa66, firewire, computer

issue solved with the reinstall of GR5.2 pro....

Laurent


--------------------

Yes, i love badges.....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Jul 15 2015, 11:17 PM
Post #13


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.146
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Glad to hear!! Reboot, Reinstall, Retry smile.gif Tried and true.


QUOTE (fzalfa @ Jul 15 2015, 05:15 PM) *
hi

my path is: guitar, bulb preamp, fa66, firewire, computer

issue solved with the reinstall of GR5.2 pro....

Laurent



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th October 2017 - 12:03 PM