Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Reaper And Guitar Rig 5
Anders Karlsson
post Oct 20 2015, 08:14 PM
Post #1


Learning Tone Guru
*

Group: Members
Posts: 153
Joined: 5-November 13
From: Sweden Gothenburg
Member No.: 18.990



Hi there, i have some problems with Reaper and GR. When im using GR5 alone its works fine. But when im using GR5 through Reaper, there is no sound. Record Monitor is on and in preferences is ASIO4ALL chosen. I can hear the guitar, the regular "dry" sound. Is there any common problems with this setup or any preferenses setup that i've missed?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Alex5
post Oct 20 2015, 08:20 PM
Post #2


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 180
Joined: 15-June 15
From: St Genes de Fronsac, France
Member No.: 21.044



Y ou have a speaker icon to click. Then you'll have GR sound.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Anders Karlsson
post Oct 20 2015, 09:08 PM
Post #3


Learning Tone Guru
*

Group: Members
Posts: 153
Joined: 5-November 13
From: Sweden Gothenburg
Member No.: 18.990



QUOTE (Alex5 @ Oct 20 2015, 07:20 PM) *
Y ou have a speaker icon to click. Then you'll have GR sound.

If you are thinking of "Record monitoring" its already turned on.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Alex5
post Oct 20 2015, 09:16 PM
Post #4


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 180
Joined: 15-June 15
From: St Genes de Fronsac, France
Member No.: 21.044



Look at this

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Anders Karlsson
post Oct 20 2015, 10:15 PM
Post #5


Learning Tone Guru
*

Group: Members
Posts: 153
Joined: 5-November 13
From: Sweden Gothenburg
Member No.: 18.990



QUOTE (Alex5 @ Oct 20 2015, 08:16 PM) *
Look at this


Thank you for the picture. I will check this tomorrow and reply to you.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jstcrsn
post Oct 21 2015, 04:35 AM
Post #6


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.866
Joined: 29-March 08
From: kansas, USA
Member No.: 4.733



QUOTE (Anders Karlsson @ Oct 20 2015, 10:15 PM) *
Thank you for the picture. I will check this tomorrow and reply to you.

i think you have to right click the record arm button and see if there is a selection you need . I believe you need to highlight monitor input

This post has been edited by jstcrsn: Oct 21 2015, 02:41 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Anders Karlsson
post Oct 21 2015, 05:20 PM
Post #7


Learning Tone Guru
*

Group: Members
Posts: 153
Joined: 5-November 13
From: Sweden Gothenburg
Member No.: 18.990



QUOTE (Alex5 @ Oct 20 2015, 08:16 PM) *
Look at this


Hmm, that play button doesnt appear in Reaper for me. All other options are set as your picture. Any idea why im not having the "play button" available?
My Reaper looks like this.

This post has been edited by Anders Karlsson: Oct 21 2015, 05:29 PM
Attached image(s)
Attached Image
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Anders Karlsson
post Oct 21 2015, 06:31 PM
Post #8


Learning Tone Guru
*

Group: Members
Posts: 153
Joined: 5-November 13
From: Sweden Gothenburg
Member No.: 18.990



Update:

I just had it working. Downloaded an older Reaper and then it suddenly worked. Dont ask me how:)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Alex5
post Oct 21 2015, 06:40 PM
Post #9


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 180
Joined: 15-June 15
From: St Genes de Fronsac, France
Member No.: 21.044



I have the previous version. I haven't sée this une.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th October 2017 - 03:17 AM