Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Reaper Lost Right Channel
Phil66
post Oct 23 2015, 09:04 PM
Post #1


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.060
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Only meeeeeee,

Ok, for some reason, Reaper has lost out put on its right channel. Even on an old recording it won't output any right audio. iTunes, Youtube and everything else is fine.

I've been having lots of weird stuff since installing Pro Tools First. I used Reaper last night, no problem. I tried to open Pro Tools First tonight and it still won't open saying something about not having Avid hardware now, before it was something else that I can't remember but it always causes something to go wrong in Reaper.

Any ideas? I've Googled and looked around the prefs but I can't see anything. It's probably a no brainer but I've got no brain and still can't find it laugh.gif

Cheers dudes and dudettes


--------------------

GMC CERTIFICATE

“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
post Oct 23 2015, 09:29 PM
Post #2


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 2.734
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
Member No.: 18.294



Most probably a bug, maybe PT generated a file somewhere in the system that caused this. Try uninstall/re-install programs even soundcard river if needed (unless someone else has other advice)


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Oct 23 2015, 09:40 PM
Post #3


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.060
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



QUOTE (Mertay @ Oct 23 2015, 09:29 PM) *
Most probably a bug, maybe PT generated a file somewhere in the system that caused this. Try uninstall/re-install programs even soundcard river if needed (unless someone else has other advice)

Thanks Mertay,

I'll check that out tomorrow.

Cheers


--------------------

GMC CERTIFICATE

“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bleez
post Oct 23 2015, 09:46 PM
Post #4


Experienced Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.995
Joined: 4-November 11
From: Scotland
Member No.: 14.292



An exorcist?

cool.gif


--------------------


You say 'minor pentatonic ' like it's a bad thing
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
thefireball
post Oct 24 2015, 04:25 PM
Post #5


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.487
Joined: 9-March 10
From: United States, Arkansas
Member No.: 9.801



You could try uninstalling and reinstalling. ?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Oct 24 2015, 07:17 PM
Post #6


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.060
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Ok, just tried installing and re-installing.

Still the same sad.gif

I also can't get the Klinke dll to show in the control surfaces drop down menu.
I also have latency which I didn't have before.
Please help, I am ripping my hair out.
Cheers
Phil

This post has been edited by Phil66: Oct 24 2015, 08:03 PM


--------------------

GMC CERTIFICATE

“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th May 2017 - 01:25 PM