2 Pages V  < 1 2  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Increase Input Signal Guitar Rig 5, Increase input signal Guitar rig 5
Anders Karlsson
post Nov 22 2015, 04:07 PM
Post #21


Learning Tone Guru
*

Group: Members
Posts: 150
Joined: 5-November 13
From: Sweden Gothenburg
Member No.: 18.990



QUOTE (krakou @ Nov 22 2015, 02:56 PM) *
If I load the Vsolo on the standalone GuitarRig5 app (not the VST), it takes 8% cpu on my computer.

And that preset already has effects, appart from the High gain amp, there is distortion and delay.
I don't really understand what you would gain with other effects.



Hmm, my CPU is between 15-45 %. Its jumping around. Why? Is your CPU steady or does it "jumps/peaks"

Edit: i actaully raised my gain and decreased my knob input. I made a major difference. No i must say the guitar is "answering" me.Nut i dont know why the CPU is peaking?

This post has been edited by Anders Karlsson: Nov 22 2015, 04:17 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
krakou
post Nov 22 2015, 04:36 PM
Post #22


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 137
Joined: 2-August 07
From: Brussels
Member No.: 2.461



My cpu is stable at 8, 9%. If yours is moving between 15 and 45 with only guitar rig, it probably means your machine will have problems to cope with the load of a backing track and 3,4 VSTs in reaper, but I may be wrong.
I have an Intel Core i5 3,10 Ghz cpu and 8 Gb of ram (windows 10).

ps: i have to apologize about my cpu :-), I may have peaks but they're always max twice the base, and my base is almost under 10% all the time..

This post has been edited by krakou: Nov 22 2015, 04:47 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Anders Karlsson
post Nov 22 2015, 05:27 PM
Post #23


Learning Tone Guru
*

Group: Members
Posts: 150
Joined: 5-November 13
From: Sweden Gothenburg
Member No.: 18.990



QUOTE (krakou @ Nov 22 2015, 03:36 PM) *
My cpu is stable at 8, 9%. If yours is moving between 15 and 45 with only guitar rig, it probably means your machine will have problems to cope with the load of a backing track and 3,4 VSTs in reaper, but I may be wrong.
I have an Intel Core i5 3,10 Ghz cpu and 8 Gb of ram (windows 10).

ps: i have to apologize about my cpu :-), I may have peaks but they're always max twice the base, and my base is almost under 10% all the time..

Okey, many thanks for your help. Is there any sense to buy a pedal? Does a pedal increase gain, input etc??
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
krakou
post Nov 22 2015, 06:19 PM
Post #24


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 137
Joined: 2-August 07
From: Brussels
Member No.: 2.461



QUOTE (Anders Karlsson @ Nov 22 2015, 06:27 PM) *
Okey, many thanks for your help. Is there any sense to buy a pedal? Does a pedal increase gain, input etc??


A pedal in front of the soundcard can of course increase dramatically the signal.

I've taken the GR5 blues git simulation, and I've removed the screamer.
I've put my blues driver in front of the soundcard.
I've recorder a simple line with and without the pedal, with all knobs at 50%.

Very basic, the sound needs tweaks to be ok, but to get an idea I guess this is enough :-)




Attached image(s)
Attached Image Attached Image
 

Attached File(s)
Attached File  SampleBlues.mp3 ( 551.63K ) Number of downloads: 27
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Anders Karlsson
post Nov 22 2015, 06:31 PM
Post #25


Learning Tone Guru
*

Group: Members
Posts: 150
Joined: 5-November 13
From: Sweden Gothenburg
Member No.: 18.990



QUOTE (krakou @ Nov 22 2015, 05:19 PM) *
A pedal in front of the soundcard can of course increase dramatically the signal.

I've taken the GR5 blues git simulation, and I've removed the screamer.
I've put my blues driver in front of the soundcard.
I've recorder a simple line with and without the pedal, with all knobs at 50%.

Very basic, the sound needs tweaks to be ok, but to get an idea I guess this is enough :-)

Nice playing, im pretty satisfied whith my preset in GR5 right now, but a SD-1 is affordable so i think i will buy one of thoose. I really liked your sound in the sample you uploaded and i heard the big difference when you pluged in the pedal.

This post has been edited by Anders Karlsson: Nov 22 2015, 06:34 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
post Nov 22 2015, 06:44 PM
Post #26


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 2.597
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
Member No.: 18.294



Let me explain a little about gain staging;

With guitar and its equipment, we're always ok with adding as much gain as we want cause distortion is the instruments friend. Now, we can get this distortion from various sources like the guitar amps distortion or a pedal...

When we connect guitar-pedal-amp we set the gain stages for tone;

Guitar amp set clean+pedal driven; you get the pedals distortion
Guitar amp set clean+pedal drive down but volume high; both a little of the pedal and amp distortion.
Guitar amp distorted+pedal driven; possibly extreme distortion
Guitar amp distorted+pedal drive down but volume high; more distortion then the amp can produce by itself...

Now with the soundcard its different, you have a limit of input gain were you use the soundcard preamp otherwise it will clip. It also shouldn't be too low too or the recordings will be noisey;

If you want more drive virtually, you must add gain from the plug-in like place a pedal and increase its output/volume before the amp just like my previous examples as everything in GR5 represent analog gear anyways...

As for using a real pedal into soundcard;

as you distort the pedal the signal gets compressed, this enables one to add a richer signal to the computer without clipping the soundcard. Another advantage here is since the pedal is analog, the guitar will behave/feel more like plug-ing into a real amp.

This post has been edited by Mertay: Nov 22 2015, 06:45 PM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
krakou
post Nov 22 2015, 06:47 PM
Post #27


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 137
Joined: 2-August 07
From: Brussels
Member No.: 2.461



Last year I've sold my amp and all my pedals except that BD2 Keeley mod
https://www.guitarmasterclass.net/wiki/inde...ver_BD-2_Review

Of course it is more expensive than a SD1, but to add some guts to your sound a SD1 can do the trick.

Happy playing !
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Anders Karlsson
post Nov 22 2015, 07:05 PM
Post #28


Learning Tone Guru
*

Group: Members
Posts: 150
Joined: 5-November 13
From: Sweden Gothenburg
Member No.: 18.990



QUOTE (Mertay @ Nov 22 2015, 05:44 PM) *
Let me explain a little about gain staging;

With guitar and its equipment, we're always ok with adding as much gain as we want cause distortion is the instruments friend. Now, we can get this distortion from various sources like the guitar amps distortion or a pedal...

When we connect guitar-pedal-amp we set the gain stages for tone;

Guitar amp set clean+pedal driven; you get the pedals distortion
Guitar amp set clean+pedal drive down but volume high; both a little of the pedal and amp distortion.
Guitar amp distorted+pedal driven; possibly extreme distortion
Guitar amp distorted+pedal drive down but volume high; more distortion then the amp can produce by itself...

Now with the soundcard its different, you have a limit of input gain were you use the soundcard preamp otherwise it will clip. It also shouldn't be too low too or the recordings will be noisey;

If you want more drive virtually, you must add gain from the plug-in like place a pedal and increase its output/volume before the amp just like my previous examples as everything in GR5 represent analog gear anyways...

As for using a real pedal into soundcard;

as you distort the pedal the signal gets compressed, this enables one to add a richer signal to the computer without clipping the soundcard. Another advantage here is since the pedal is analog, the guitar will behave/feel more like plug-ing into a real amp.

This is excactly what im looking for (bolded sentence). I want the feeling like i have when im using my Line6-amp. Is there a major difference if the SD-1 comparing the BD2 Keeley mod

This post has been edited by Anders Karlsson: Nov 22 2015, 07:14 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
post Nov 22 2015, 07:35 PM
Post #29


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 2.597
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
Member No.: 18.294



QUOTE (Anders Karlsson @ Nov 22 2015, 06:05 PM) *
This is excactly what im looking for (bolded sentence). I want the feeling like i have when im using my Line6-amp. Is there a major difference if the SD-1 comparing the BD2 Keeley mod


youtube search smile.gif

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zdVgbm95r5M



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Anders Karlsson
post Nov 22 2015, 07:42 PM
Post #30


Learning Tone Guru
*

Group: Members
Posts: 150
Joined: 5-November 13
From: Sweden Gothenburg
Member No.: 18.990



QUOTE (Mertay @ Nov 22 2015, 06:35 PM) *

Haha, thank you. I appriciate your help. I check the video and updating if i have any questions or when i bought one:)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
post Nov 22 2015, 10:22 PM
Post #31


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 2.597
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
Member No.: 18.294



QUOTE (Anders Karlsson @ Nov 22 2015, 06:42 PM) *
Haha, thank you. I appriciate your help. I check the video and updating if i have any questions or when i bought one:)


Cool, by the way whats your latency reported on reaper (should be top right of thw DAW). Also, the cpu usage you reported seems fine but to make it lower disable any unnecesarry programs like virus cleaners etc. (usually such programs have icons next to the clock on windows)


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Anders Karlsson
post Nov 28 2015, 04:29 PM
Post #32


Learning Tone Guru
*

Group: Members
Posts: 150
Joined: 5-November 13
From: Sweden Gothenburg
Member No.: 18.990



Hi again, didn't buy a pedal, instead I bought a new headset which made the sound much better. But i have a new problem with Reaper. I cant manage to implement the video clip into Reaper. Is there an easier way to handle this. If i use Movie maker the sound is dry and empty, no effects at all. Is there a better program for this? And what am i doing wrong when the sound isn't through Guitar rig? I dont know if you understand what i mean?

This post has been edited by Anders Karlsson: Nov 28 2015, 06:29 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Nov 28 2015, 09:32 PM
Post #33


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.129
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



The headphones are not making your tone better smile.gif They are just letting you hear better which is what is making it sound better smile.gif Were you using ipod earbuds or something similar before? Sometimes we just have to use what we have and it ends up sounding bad til better gear comes along smile.gif Glad you got better heaphones. smile.gif Hopefully they are not BEATS by dre? What did you get?

As far as video, I thought REAPER supported video? Usually I use Premiere to Marry sound (already mixed and such) to video. You can get Premiere for $17 U.S. per month which is pretty cheap considering what it costs to buy. You can always try SONY VEGAS as well, it's cheap and lots o GMC folks seem to use it as well.

QUOTE (Anders Karlsson @ Nov 28 2015, 11:29 AM) *
Hi again, didn't buy a pedal, instead I bought a new headset which made the sound much better. But i have a new problem with Reaper. I cant manage to implement the video clip into Reaper. Is there an easier way to handle this. If i use Movie maker the sound is dry and empty, no effects at all. Is there a better program for this? And what am i doing wrong when the sound isn't through Guitar rig? I dont know if you understand what i mean?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Anders Karlsson
post Nov 29 2015, 09:07 AM
Post #34


Learning Tone Guru
*

Group: Members
Posts: 150
Joined: 5-November 13
From: Sweden Gothenburg
Member No.: 18.990



QUOTE (Todd Simpson @ Nov 28 2015, 08:32 PM) *
The headphones are not making your tone better smile.gif They are just letting you hear better which is what is making it sound better smile.gif Were you using ipod earbuds or something similar before? Sometimes we just have to use what we have and it ends up sounding bad til better gear comes along smile.gif Glad you got better heaphones. smile.gif Hopefully they are not BEATS by dre? What did you get?

As far as video, I thought REAPER supported video? Usually I use Premiere to Marry sound (already mixed and such) to video. You can get Premiere for $17 U.S. per month which is pretty cheap considering what it costs to buy. You can always try SONY VEGAS as well, it's cheap and lots o GMC folks seem to use it as well.

I Todd, The headphones i Sennheiser. Works fine for me. Since Merty gave me some great help in this thread i got some nice sound from Guitar Rig. Ill try to buy Sony Vegas for recording, i think its worth buying it. One thing i would like to do is to plug in my amplifier right into my comupter but i think its to old for that. Does any1 have Line6 and using it right in to the computer?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V  < 1 2
Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th March 2017 - 04:00 PM