Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Reaper Question, Rendered file length
Phil66
post Jan 16 2016, 09:49 PM
Post #1


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.213
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Hello folks,

Sometimes I want to render one track of maybe 10. If it's shorter than all of the others is there a quick way to set it to just render the length of that particular track?

At the moment I shorten all of the others but it would be good if there was a super quick method.

Cheers


--------------------

GMC CERTIFICATE

“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jstcrsn
post Jan 16 2016, 09:55 PM
Post #2


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.841
Joined: 29-March 08
From: kansas, USA
Member No.: 4.733



QUOTE (Phil66 @ Jan 16 2016, 09:49 PM) *
Hello folks,

Sometimes I want to render one track of maybe 10. If it's shorter than all of the others is there a quick way to set it to just render the length of that particular track?

At the moment I shorten all of the others but it would be good if there was a super quick method.

Cheers

just mute the tracks you don't want to render
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Jan 16 2016, 10:01 PM
Post #3


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.759
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Well said smile.gif Or just SOLO the track you want to render smile.gif I think it should do the same thing. Let us know smile.gif

QUOTE (jstcrsn @ Jan 16 2016, 03:55 PM) *
just mute the tracks you don't want to render


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Jan 16 2016, 10:16 PM
Post #4


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.213
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



No that doesn't work, I just get a long silent bit where the recording is running to the end of the muted tracks.

Cheers


--------------------

GMC CERTIFICATE

“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Rammikin
post Jan 17 2016, 02:32 AM
Post #5


Experienced Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 854
Joined: 4-November 10
Member No.: 11.529



QUOTE (Phil66 @ Jan 16 2016, 08:49 PM) *
Hello folks,

Sometimes I want to render one track of maybe 10. If it's shorter than all of the others is there a quick way to set it to just render the length of that particular track?

At the moment I shorten all of the others but it would be good if there was a super quick method.



Use the "Bounds" option in the Render dialog to choose the length of the track.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Jan 17 2016, 05:42 AM
Post #6


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.759
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Also well said smile.gif The "Bounds" option is like the "Render Bar" in Premiere or other video programs. It's the work area that gets rendered out. Sorry for the confusion sad.gif

QUOTE (Rammikin @ Jan 16 2016, 08:32 PM) *
Use the "Bounds" option in the Render dialog to choose the length of the track.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Jan 17 2016, 10:41 AM
Post #7


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.213
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Thanks folks,
I've found another way, At the top right of the render dialog, select "time selection", rather than whole project.smile.gif


--------------------

GMC CERTIFICATE

“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Jan 19 2016, 02:43 AM
Post #8


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.759
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



There ya go smile.gif In LOGIX there is a "work area bar" and you get a check box during export to render out the entire work area which is handy smile.gif

Todd


QUOTE (Phil66 @ Jan 17 2016, 04:41 AM) *
Thanks folks,
I've found another way, At the top right of the render dialog, select "time selection", rather than whole project. smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th July 2017 - 03:51 AM