7 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Which Recording Interface?
Phil66
post Feb 16 2016, 08:47 PM
Post #21


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.426
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Been looking and another thing popped into my head.
What about if I want to use an SM57 and another mic but the other mic needs phantom power? I'll need to be able to switch phantom power independently.
I know you probably think I'm going OTT but I'm trying to cover all realistic bases for home use. As my playing skills improve, I'm going to want to experiment more and this is the kind of equipment I like to get to know and not keep on swapping out.
I also want four inputs on the front due to where this is going to be located, I don't want to keep hunting around the rear for inputs sad.gif
Cheers folks:)

This post has been edited by Phil66: Feb 16 2016, 10:03 PM


--------------------

GMC CERTIFICATE

“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
post Feb 16 2016, 10:23 PM
Post #22


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 3.026
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
Member No.: 18.294



Phantom power won't damage a dynamic mic. , its actually pretty common for an engineer to accidentally apply it and I haven't heard any cases where the mic. was damaged.

If you get enough cables, just plug them on the rear of the soundcard but find a place for the tip of the cables easily accessable to you and tag the input number on them. That way since you'll have enough inputs and readily plugged cables, you won't have to disconnect them from the soundcard.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Feb 16 2016, 10:57 PM
Post #23


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.426
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Thanks Mertay,
Good idea with the cables smile.gif
I've gone off the I connectivity unit a little bit, I'm not keen on multi function knobs and that one you have to select an input then apply gain, I'd rather have a knob for each input, no need to fanny about.
Cheers Mertay
I'm not going to rush this one, the more I look the more questions will come to mind wink.gif

This post has been edited by Phil66: Feb 17 2016, 09:37 AM


--------------------

GMC CERTIFICATE

“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
post Feb 17 2016, 08:20 AM
Post #24


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 3.026
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
Member No.: 18.294



Cool, my hands-on experience is limited as there are so many models these days but let me know if you have any questions while checking options smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Darius Wave
post Feb 17 2016, 11:15 AM
Post #25


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 5.384
Joined: 29-November 12
From: Poland
Member No.: 17.069



QUOTE (Mertay @ Feb 16 2016, 10:23 PM) *
Phantom power won't damage a dynamic mic. , its actually pretty common for an engineer to accidentally apply it and I haven't heard any cases where the mic. was damaged.


It's opposite with ribbon mics. It's worth to ask the manufacturer. Some ribbons might be damaged by the phantom power.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Feb 17 2016, 07:41 PM
Post #26


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.426
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



What about this

http://tascam.com/product/us-4x4/

http://www.gak.co.uk/en/tascam-us-4x4-usb-...CFQ0SGwod9V0PeA

I know this doesn't have independent phantom power but could I use my Presonus Tube Pre should I need phantom power and then go from that into the Tascam without the phantom power on?

I think it's between this and the Roland, the Roland hasn't got independent gain for each input but it has auto sens. Is this a good feature or a gimmick?

Cheers

This post has been edited by Phil66: Feb 17 2016, 08:56 PM


--------------------

GMC CERTIFICATE

“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
post Feb 17 2016, 08:56 PM
Post #27


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 3.026
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
Member No.: 18.294



QUOTE (Phil66 @ Feb 17 2016, 06:41 PM) *
What about this

http://tascam.com/product/us-4x4/

http://www.gak.co.uk/en/tascam-us-4x4-usb-...CFQ0SGwod9V0PeA

I know this doesn't have independent phantom power but could I use my Presonus Tube Pre should I need phantom power and then go from that into the Tascam without the phantom power on?

Cheers


On paper it looks ok, some reviewers reported driver issue's but not too many.

10-15 years ago tascam started to get popular here but the 2-3 friends I know who bought them few years later replaced them cause of hardware failure, today I don't know anyone using it around me. But I do know they're very popular in usa and not so in europe, its commented their newer products are much better/dependable compared to the past.

yeah, its about feeding the mic. phantom power. While you're researching keep in mind best for your presonus would be if you could find a soundcard that has an input with no preamp, not a must as we already dealed with using 2 preamps before (gt001+presonus) but it would be a bit less noisey without a secornd preamp.

This post has been edited by Mertay: Feb 17 2016, 09:00 PM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Feb 17 2016, 10:03 PM
Post #28


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.426
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Thanks Mertay,

The Presonus has an unbalanced jack output as well as the the balanced. Could I put the mic into the Presonus and the unbalanced out into the normal jack input on the interface?

Cheers for you help mate, smile.gif


--------------------

GMC CERTIFICATE

“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
post Feb 17 2016, 10:48 PM
Post #29


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 3.026
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
Member No.: 18.294



QUOTE (Phil66 @ Feb 17 2016, 09:03 PM) *
Thanks Mertay,

The Presonus has an unbalanced jack output as well as the the balanced. Could I put the mic into the Presonus and the unbalanced out into the normal jack input on the interface?

Cheers for you help mate, smile.gif


Yeah, it will work but the only thing I'm not sure about is noise. I don't expect the noise be terrible in any way but just saying.

Keep in mind that presonus is far more flexable than just giving gain to a mic. . We can for instance use it as a booster between the amp and guitar for level or sweet dirt, use it for the fx loop with gt001 to give warmth (and level if needed), cut unwanted rumble to fx, use it between the gt001 as processor and new soundcard to give warmth...

Its much more handy for a guitar player than how its marketed so just focus on the soundcard you like best and I'm sure we'll find good use for it once the system is set smile.gif

(for anyone wondering, we're talking about the presonus tubepre v2)

This post has been edited by Mertay: Feb 17 2016, 10:50 PM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Feb 18 2016, 06:52 AM
Post #30


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.146
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



If possible I'd got for the Octa. The tascam is just a bit more lower end and the octa is a really nice unit. So I'd say go Roland if budget permits smile.gif Auto sense is a bit gimmicky but handy way to keep your signals from clipping I think. But I also think you can turn it off if you like if memory serves smile.gif



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Feb 18 2016, 08:05 AM
Post #31


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.426
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Thanks Todd,

I'll look into it a bit more smile.gif

Cheers


UPDATE: Now, this opens up a whole other dilemma rolleyes.gif For only another £130 I can get an Eleven Rack. What you all reckon??????

Thank you smile.gif

This post has been edited by Phil66: Feb 18 2016, 09:18 AM


--------------------

GMC CERTIFICATE

“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
post Feb 18 2016, 10:18 AM
Post #32


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 3.026
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
Member No.: 18.294



QUOTE (Phil66 @ Feb 18 2016, 07:05 AM) *
UPDATE: Now, this opens up a whole other dilemma rolleyes.gif For only another £130 I can get an Eleven Rack. What you all reckon??????

Thank you smile.gif


As you already have a gt001, big no smile.gif I think you'll quickly find yourself in the same spot you're trying to get out right now as you already have a similar product.

I checked the rolands manual, the preamps can be set manually.

I guess the point in coming to how much where you want features aside quality cause products seem to specialize as the bar is rised. Meaning the higher the quality the more it gets to studio needed features rather than home.

Maybe thats why you'd like to set the bar not so high, if you want pure streight/hands-on operation the tascam you shared or the presonus,focusrite,steinberg ur44 sort of stuff should be the limit? as said soundcards aren't like guitars that can be used for a life time so its best not to aim with such focus.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Feb 18 2016, 10:22 AM
Post #33


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.426
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Thanks Mertay,

What about http://www.akaipro.com/product/eiepro ? Looks like something out of a fighter plane but seems to have everything.

I'll keep it more simple now then.

Cheers for you help smile.gif


--------------------

GMC CERTIFICATE

“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
post Feb 18 2016, 10:37 AM
Post #34


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 3.026
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
Member No.: 18.294



QUOTE (Phil66 @ Feb 18 2016, 09:22 AM) *
Thanks Mertay,

What about http://www.akaipro.com/product/eiepro ? Looks like something out of a fighter plane but seems to have everything.

I'll keep it more simple now then.

Cheers for you help smile.gif


Too many bad reviews for either driver or hardware failures. Amazon is a good place to read reviews, there's always someone giving a low star but with the akai its almost %50 which is pretty bad.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Feb 18 2016, 12:06 PM
Post #35


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.426
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Thanks Mertay, great advice.
Bar set lower and this is £50 less than amazon
https://www.bax-shop.co.uk/external-audio-i...CFa0W0wodCz4IuQ
At this price it gives me chance to experiment work more inputs over time and then I haven't lost much if I want to change in a year or so.
I still like the Roland though but this may be all I need.
Cheers


--------------------

GMC CERTIFICATE

“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
post Feb 18 2016, 01:30 PM
Post #36


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 3.026
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
Member No.: 18.294



QUOTE (Phil66 @ Feb 18 2016, 11:06 AM) *
Thanks Mertay, great advice.
Bar set lower and this is £50 less than amazon
https://www.bax-shop.co.uk/external-audio-i...CFa0W0wodCz4IuQ
At this price it gives me chance to experiment work more inputs over time and then I haven't lost much if I want to change in a year or so.
I still like the Roland though but this may be all I need.
Cheers


Not a bad idea at all, though on a mac I did record with it recently and worked fine. Although I'm a bit allergic to the brand name must admit experience was fine smile.gif

The used market for these were I live is also good cause it solves lots of needs and won't hurt even (worst case) if it breaks smile.gif

This post has been edited by Mertay: Feb 18 2016, 01:33 PM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Feb 18 2016, 03:28 PM
Post #37


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.426
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Thanks Mertay,
It seems to cover my needs for now and a killer price.
Let's see if Todd thinks it's a winner.
Cheers


--------------------

GMC CERTIFICATE

“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Feb 19 2016, 03:48 AM
Post #38


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.146
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Now that is a pickle smile.gif It would come down to one thing. Are you now or do you plan to play live? The 11 rack makes a great live rig smile.gif It makes a great rig in general and can record fx tone, and dry tone to separate tracks so you can "re-amp" the clean recording back through you amp and bounce it to a new track recorded through the mic input on the front of the 11 rack. But it's not quite the same as having the octa capture where you can just record everything in one pass including two mics on your cab.

So if you are gigging, planning on gigging soon, 11 rack. If you are planning on recording/writing for a while, octa or iconnectivity or one of the 4 channel focusrite units would be perfect smile.gif


QUOTE (Phil66 @ Feb 18 2016, 02:05 AM) *
Thanks Todd,

I'll look into it a bit more smile.gif

Cheers


UPDATE: Now, this opens up a whole other dilemma rolleyes.gif For only another £130 I can get an Eleven Rack. What you all reckon??????

Thank you smile.gif



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Feb 19 2016, 09:35 AM
Post #39


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.426
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Thanks Todd,
No, I'm not planning on playing live, don't have the skills yet anyway but if I did have the skills I would be more of a studio musician rather than a performer wink.gif
I'm struggling to find that Behringer unit in stock anywhere. I'll look deeper into the other units.
Did you find the iConnectivity unit to be a ball ache having to use the touch panel to select tracks to alter gain rather than have an independent knob for each? I know at first this kind of thing seems great, but once the novelty has worn off it can become a ball ache.
Cheers smile.gif

UPDATE:
UPDATE:
Ultra shortlist. Please watch but don’t take the cost of each unit into account. Which do you think is the best, and why? Which would be the simplest to use also? Cheers folks, thank you so much for your help again smile.gif
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mSp6upH6SSM

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_prwXvicnv8


This post has been edited by Phil66: Feb 19 2016, 09:56 PM


--------------------

GMC CERTIFICATE

“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Feb 20 2016, 03:08 AM
Post #40


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.146
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Honestly stay away from the behringer IMHO. To each his own, but I'd suggest the OCTA way over the B unit. Better preamps, better everything. Spend the extra if it's between those two imho even if you have to buy a used OCTA.

The iconnectivity control panel on the front is way cool in that it's a touch panel. I still dig but some folks do say they get annoyed having to press the channel before hitting the knob. I honestly wish it was both knobs and touch panel but such is life smile.gif Still a really flexible interface and honestly punches way above it's weight. It's something you'd grow in to over the years as you came to understand it's routing. I still am learning on it. It's just sooooo freaking deep. But from the sound of things the octa or iconn would make you a happy man smile.gif But don't forget about the 4 channel focusrite as it's got great bits and is very easy to use so it wins on simplicity.

Todd



QUOTE (Phil66 @ Feb 19 2016, 03:35 AM) *
Thanks Todd,
No, I'm not planning on playing live, don't have the skills yet anyway but if I did have the skills I would be more of a studio musician rather than a performer wink.gif
I'm struggling to find that Behringer unit in stock anywhere. I'll look deeper into the other units.
Did you find the iConnectivity unit to be a ball ache having to use the touch panel to select tracks to alter gain rather than have an independent knob for each? I know at first this kind of thing seems great, but once the novelty has worn off it can become a ball ache.
Cheers smile.gif

UPDATE:
UPDATE:
Ultra shortlist. Please watch but don’t take the cost of each unit into account. Which do you think is the best, and why? Which would be the simplest to use also? Cheers folks, thank you so much for your help again smile.gif
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mSp6upH6SSM

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_prwXvicnv8


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

7 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th October 2017 - 09:47 PM