Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Reaper Update, Sluggish or me?
Phil66
post Mar 29 2016, 08:57 PM
Post #1


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.209
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Hello folks,

Is anyone else finding the latest Reaper update a bit slow? If I click out of the window and go back in, it takes around 6 seconds before it comes back "online" rolleyes.gif .

Cheers


--------------------

GMC CERTIFICATE

“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Caelumamittendum
post Mar 29 2016, 09:38 PM
Post #2


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.539
Joined: 14-June 08
From: Copenhagen, Denmark
Member No.: 5.298



No problems for me. smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
post Mar 29 2016, 10:20 PM
Post #3


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 2.851
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
Member No.: 18.294



QUOTE (Phil66 @ Mar 29 2016, 07:57 PM) *
Hello folks,

Is anyone else finding the latest Reaper update a bit slow? If I click out of the window and go back in, it takes around 6 seconds before it comes back "online" rolleyes.gif .

Cheers


unless the update has a major feature, I don't recommend updating cause new version might have bug's too as Reaper is always evolving rather than major releases like other companys software.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chris S.
post Mar 29 2016, 11:01 PM
Post #4


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 810
Joined: 3-June 11
From: United States
Member No.: 12.988



No issues here on my end, the only time I get a delay is opening a big project with multiple MIDI/Sampling tracks - then again I only have 2GB of ram and a Dual Core processor that's entirely my fault tongue.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Mar 30 2016, 10:39 AM
Post #5


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.209
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



The only thing I can think is that when it did the update it changed all of the ASIO setting, I put them back to what I thought I had before. Maybe I didn't. But when I click into another window and then back, it takes 6 full seconds before "offline" goes away and it is useable.

Cheers folks, at least I know where to look now smile.gif


--------------------

GMC CERTIFICATE

“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Apr 2 2016, 02:01 AM
Post #6


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.739
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



This is a GREAT point. Unless a bit of software has a specific feature you need, I'd always suggest waiting on the upgrade until they release all the subsequent "patches" that fix all the problems that come with a new release. Upgrading just to upgrade, often leads to more problems than pleasures imho. sad.gif

However, I put the new version of Reaper on to test it and it seems ok. It may be a driver issue, or a hardware issue. What kind of cpu / ram are you running? I"m using a quad 2.0ghz i7 16gb ram and it seems very snappy and fast.

Todd

QUOTE (Mertay @ Mar 29 2016, 04:20 PM) *
unless the update has a major feature, I don't recommend updating cause new version might have bug's too as Reaper is always evolving rather than major releases like other companys software.



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Apr 2 2016, 09:34 AM
Post #7


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.209
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Thanks Todd,
I'm using quad core i5 8gb ram. It works fine except for the offline delay thing. Could it be having 20 things in the input range in asio? I can't see how to reduce that even though I only need 3 because the dropdown list shows all 18 Scarlett inputs and the mics after the Scarlett.
Cheers


--------------------

GMC CERTIFICATE

“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Apr 2 2016, 09:41 AM
Post #8


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.739
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Quad core i5 should do it, but 8 gb of ram is a pinch lite and ram is cheap so I'd say try for 16 if you can and reduce your buffer settings. The scarlett is a agreat unit and make sure it's plugged in to it's own usb port, not in to a hub. Or you are limited by the hub. So plug the scarlett directly in to the computer if it's not already. Make sure you are not running three browsers with 15 tabs open if possible as that is often the culprit smile.gif Try to run as little as possible when running your audio software. Since everything is on the usb bus, the more peripherals on the usb bus, the more the rig has to deal with it, and depending on your usb hub, more variables. So start by removing as many variables (bits/gear/etc.) as possible and putting them back one by one. Make sense?

Todd

But
QUOTE (Phil66 @ Apr 2 2016, 03:34 AM) *
Thanks Todd,
I'm using quad core i5 8gb ram. It works fine except for the offline delay thing. Could it be having 20 things in the input range in asio? I can't see how to reduce that even though I only need 3 because the dropdown list shows all 18 Scarlett inputs and the mics after the Scarlett.
Cheers



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Apr 2 2016, 09:50 AM
Post #9


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.209
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



It all makes sense mate smile.gif
I'm out all day but firstly I'm going to uninstall Reaper and put the last version back on in case it is version specific.
Cheers buddy


--------------------

GMC CERTIFICATE

“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Apr 5 2016, 08:59 PM
Post #10


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.209
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Nothing is fixing it and even the Reaper forum isn't helping BUT I have found a work around. If I press "PLAY" and pause it I can go straight back in and it is ready ph34r.gif


--------------------

GMC CERTIFICATE

“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st July 2017 - 07:49 PM