Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Gp6 Variable Speed Function Question
Phil66
post Apr 21 2016, 08:47 PM
Post #1


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3.565
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Hello folks,

I bought Guitar Speed Trainer the other day. It's OK. One thing I like is the way the exercises have speed cycling in them. They start off where you're safe, build up to where you struggle then take you back down to just below your safe speed and then finish.

It gave me an idea. I found out in GPx you can make each bar a different tempo. I copy and pasted a problem run multiple times into a new score. I manage to change the tempo of the first bar, (I wanted to do 2 bars at once but I couldn't) but then I couldn't change the second bar, the option is greyed out. Anyone know what I'm doing wrong?

Here is the file below, you have to highlight the bar and press F10 to get the option up.

Attached File  Run.gpx ( 16.38K ) Number of downloads: 17


Thank you for your time folks, much appreciated smile.gif

Phil


--------------------

AWARD

“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chris S.
post Apr 26 2016, 05:39 PM
Post #2


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 808
Joined: 3-June 11
From: United States
Member No.: 12.988



In GP5 I don't highlight anything. I just move the cursor where I want the tempo change, hit F-10 and set the tempo as an immediate change - and no issues.

Attached Image

Sorry for the sideways image, stupid phone rolleyes.gif

This post has been edited by Chris S.: Apr 26 2016, 06:12 PM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Apr 27 2016, 07:26 AM
Post #3


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3.565
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Ahh thanks Chris, I'll check that out later.

Cheers buddy smile.gif


--------------------

AWARD

“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Apr 27 2016, 09:40 PM
Post #4


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3.565
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Unless I'm being really stoopid I can't do that in GP6

I want to write a run and repeat it over and over with each bar increasing by a couple of bpm. I just can't do it, i tried the way Chris said but still get the greying out problem when using F10 and if I just click the bar and tehn click in the tempo box it changes it for the whole piece.

Cheers anyway.

I'm looking into how to write drills in Guitar Speed Trainer.

Thanks anyway.


--------------------

AWARD

“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chris S.
post Apr 27 2016, 10:05 PM
Post #5


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 808
Joined: 3-June 11
From: United States
Member No.: 12.988



Sorry Phil, GP6 gave me nothing but issues on my crummy system so I'm still stuck with 5 tongue.gif

Hopefully someone can help you square this away.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd January 2017 - 09:12 AM