Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Multi Effects Output Volume
norules
post May 6 2016, 08:33 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 77
Joined: 11-March 11
From: bristol england
Member No.: 12.407



sorry to ask this question again, i wrote a bit of a long reply to my previous post with my thoughts about my new multi effects pedal the boss gt100 with this question in and it didnt get a reply. im new to a complex multi effects pedal and especially 4cm. ive got this whole weekend to myself and im planning on getting my rig set up as best i can before my first band rehearsal with it and then its a pretty busy festival season using it live coming up.

what output volume do people generally run there multi effects at?

i'm running it into a blackstar 100w valve amp in the four cable method using the gt100 and the amps effects loops. im not using any pre amps in the gt100. ive a/b'd my guitar into my amp and guitar-pedal-amp(4cm) and it seems the gt100 volume is about halfway with all effects ect switched off when it is an even volume with just the amp and guitar alone.

is that normal? in my head id imagine it would be near full volume to be even otherwise the pedal must be amplifying my signal despite all effects ect being switched off?

i want to get the best from my amp as i really love it, ive already set up most of my gt100 patches and they sound good so far (at slightly louder than average bedroom player volume as i havnt tried it cranked yet) but im worried when i turn up to rehearsal its not gonna sound as good because my amp is not being driven correctly due to the output volume.

lastly what do people set there effects loops to +4db or -10db? ive already read somewhere use -10db is that good advice?

cheers :-)

This post has been edited by norules: May 6 2016, 08:35 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chris S.
post May 7 2016, 11:46 AM
Post #2


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 815
Joined: 3-June 11
From: United States
Member No.: 12.988



A lot of it is personal preference.

Since you're not using any preamps on the MFX, personally I would set everything so the volume is the same with the unit on or off.

That's how I set my FX loop - if the signal becomes louder when the unit is on, I reduce the level; if the signal becomes quieter when the unit is on, I increase the level.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jstcrsn
post May 7 2016, 12:47 PM
Post #3


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.869
Joined: 29-March 08
From: kansas, USA
Member No.: 4.733



QUOTE (Chris S. @ May 7 2016, 11:46 AM) *
A lot of it is personal preference.

Since you're not using any preamps on the MFX, personally I would set everything so the volume is the same with the unit on or off.

That's how I set my FX loop - if the signal becomes louder when the unit is on, I reduce the level; if the signal becomes quieter when the unit is on, I increase the level.

I would ad as well make sure that no signal meter clips red at all
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post May 7 2016, 02:08 PM
Post #4


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.160
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



What he said smile.gif Set it to where there isn't a volume change during normal play with fx on or off. Simple as that smile.gif You can alway set a patch for lead that has a pinch more volume to cut through in a live situation, plus or minus in the fx loop comes down to your ears really. Again, pick the one that sounds most similar to when the unit is off.

QUOTE (Chris S. @ May 7 2016, 06:46 AM) *
A lot of it is personal preference.

Since you're not using any preamps on the MFX, personally I would set everything so the volume is the same with the unit on or off.

That's how I set my FX loop - if the signal becomes louder when the unit is on, I reduce the level; if the signal becomes quieter when the unit is on, I increase the level.


This post has been edited by Todd Simpson: May 7 2016, 02:11 PM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
norules
post May 7 2016, 02:49 PM
Post #5


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 77
Joined: 11-March 11
From: bristol england
Member No.: 12.407



Thanks very much for your replies :-)

I'm still curious as to what is amplifying my signal in the gr100 when I turn the master volume over halfway and it becomes louder than my guitar straight into the amp despite all effects ect being switched off. It sounds fine though I'm just intrigued really..
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post May 7 2016, 06:49 PM
Post #6


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.160
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



It's the amplifier inside the gt100, or rather the "pre-amp". It's causing the overall signal to get louder. Make sense? Each device like that has a master volume control that can increase the volume of your guitar even with the fx off. Simple as that smile.gif

QUOTE (norules @ May 7 2016, 09:49 AM) *
Thanks very much for your replies :-)

I'm still curious as to what is amplifying my signal in the gr100 when I turn the master volume over halfway and it becomes louder than my guitar straight into the amp despite all effects ect being switched off. It sounds fine though I'm just intrigued really..


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
norules
post May 7 2016, 08:04 PM
Post #7


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 77
Joined: 11-March 11
From: bristol england
Member No.: 12.407



Ah I see now :-) nice one Todd. It's been bugging me thinking that my amps not getting the usual signal it does with my old pedal board in true bypass and that it will behave differently when I turn it up load. Thanks for your help :-)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post May 7 2016, 10:40 PM
Post #8


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.160
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Happy to help smile.gif True Bypass is a double edged sword they say smile.gif But since you are using your gt100 just for fx as I understand it, it shouldn't make your amp louder unless you are on a lead patch and you have increased volume on purpose. However, be careful not to push to far or it will just distor the signal as it comes through the fx loop and not always in a good way.


QUOTE (norules @ May 7 2016, 03:04 PM) *
Ah I see now :-) nice one Todd. It's been bugging me thinking that my amps not getting the usual signal it does with my old pedal board in true bypass and that it will behave differently when I turn it up load. Thanks for your help :-)


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
norules
post May 19 2016, 08:00 AM
Post #9


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 77
Joined: 11-March 11
From: bristol england
Member No.: 12.407



Well I made all my patches at home and was feeling good about them and then took it to band practice last weekend and the pedal sounded terrible once it was in the mix. Completely lifeless and hardly cutting through. I got confused with what changes I'd made by the end of the practice after tweaking it so much :-( feel a bit lost now and starting to regret no just replacing my line 6 m9. I just didn't wanna buy line 6 anymore after so much previous broken and badly made products. I'm sure the tones I want are in the gt100 but I need it set up pronto as I have a very busy summer of gigs and I'm currently living in a different city to my band so I can't have regular practices and when we do practice we need to practice not tweak buttons :-/ feeling a bit disillusioned at the mo! :-(
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd October 2017 - 09:28 AM