Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Eleven Rack Editor Won"t Run Since Win10 Last Update
fzalfa
post Nov 9 2016, 10:23 PM
Post #1


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.710
Joined: 10-March 15
From: France, provence, vaucluse, carpentras
Member No.: 20.796



Hi

My Pc have done an update today, and , since, Elevenrack editor won"t run.

i have reboot, resintall etc... nothing to do.

am i alone ?

cheers

Laurent


--------------------

Yes, i love badges.....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bleez
post Nov 9 2016, 10:50 PM
Post #2


Experienced Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3.096
Joined: 4-November 11
From: Scotland
Member No.: 14.292



Im not on windows 10, unfortunately.
Are you getting a blank window where the editor should load or does it just not boot up at all?
Ive had the blank window once before but it worked fine after a reboot.


--------------------


You say 'minor pentatonic ' like it's a bad thing
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fzalfa
post Nov 9 2016, 11:28 PM
Post #3


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.710
Joined: 10-March 15
From: France, provence, vaucluse, carpentras
Member No.: 20.796



QUOTE (bleez @ Nov 9 2016, 10:50 PM) *
Im not on windows 10, unfortunately.
Are you getting a blank window where the editor should load or does it just not boot up at all?
Ive had the blank window once before but it worked fine after a reboot.


Hi Bleez

i have the windows who appear, it load the presets and the layout then the window disapear and the task is always loaded in memory.

crappy win10 update

Cheers

Laurent


--------------------

Yes, i love badges.....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bleez
post Nov 10 2016, 07:31 AM
Post #4


Experienced Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3.096
Joined: 4-November 11
From: Scotland
Member No.: 14.292



When it disappears, does it still show in 'task manager'? if so you could try and right click it and select 'bring to front'?

or

Maybe its something to do with the WMVCore.DLL file. Similar to this :
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=380144


--------------------


You say 'minor pentatonic ' like it's a bad thing
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
PosterBoy
post Nov 10 2016, 09:15 AM
Post #5


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.457
Joined: 26-October 11
From: Galway, Ireland
Member No.: 14.225



Can you right click and go to properties and choose compatibility and then choose compatibiltiy mode and use the Windows 7 option?


--------------------
Currently Working on

PosterBoy's Modern Riffing with Gabriel

PosterBoy's Bootcamp with Todd



Gear
Tyler Burning Water 2K
Burny RLG90 with BK Emeralds
Fender US Tele with BK Piledrivers
Axe Fx Ultra - GCP Pro
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fzalfa
post Nov 10 2016, 10:19 AM
Post #6


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.710
Joined: 10-March 15
From: France, provence, vaucluse, carpentras
Member No.: 20.796



Already done, no effects

i have install 11r editor on my laptop with win10 dev preview (fast ring) and it work like a charm

i have register ont he Avid forum and ask for help

to be cointinue

Cheers

Laurent


--------------------

Yes, i love badges.....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Nov 10 2016, 12:16 PM
Post #7


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.853
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Being a mac user I don't know if I can be much help, but have you tried uninstalling the11 rack software and going to the avid site and grabbing the newest version and installing that?


Todd


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fzalfa
post Nov 10 2016, 01:52 PM
Post #8


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.710
Joined: 10-March 15
From: France, provence, vaucluse, carpentras
Member No.: 20.796



Hi Todd

i still have install the latest drivers & software, i suspect the new update of win10 to put the mess.

my laptop has also win10 but i use a different update circuit as developer with a fast ring update (beta)

and i work fine on, so as i do not use the editor only to transfert new preset, i keep on this way by using the laptop for.

Cheers

Laurent


--------------------

Yes, i love badges.....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fzalfa
post Nov 11 2016, 11:07 AM
Post #9


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.710
Joined: 10-March 15
From: France, provence, vaucluse, carpentras
Member No.: 20.796



solved

only need to delete the preferences files in /user/your account/data/roaming/avid/eleven rack editor/

well done

cheers

Laurent


--------------------

Yes, i love badges.....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Nov 11 2016, 07:14 PM
Post #10


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.853
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Cool!! Glad it worked out smile.gif I LOVE the 11 Rack Editor. smile.gif Very handy to be able to click around and get new patches and handy for saving/adding new patches from the web. You can back up all your patches in one click, and import all new ones, then go back to your old ones smile.gif I"ve done this a few times when trying out large numbers of new patches.

The 11 rack patch site that I linked in my 11 rack thread had wads of patches so I just uploaded them to my 11 rack all at once and ran through them. Then I reloaded all my previous patches and just changed a few to the new ones. Very cool editor smile.gif

Todd



QUOTE (fzalfa @ Nov 11 2016, 06:07 AM) *
solved

only need to delete the preferences files in /user/your account/data/roaming/avid/eleven rack editor/

well done

cheers

Laurent



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th August 2017 - 10:52 AM