5 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Focusrite Problem
bleez
post Nov 14 2016, 06:42 PM
Post #1


Experienced Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3.098
Joined: 4-November 11
From: Scotland
Member No.: 14.292



Not sure if its faulty or Im doing something wrong. Basically it wont stay switched on.
I registered it and downloaded Focusrite Control 2.1.2 which from what I can tell is the only software it needs and it has the drivers.

I connect it to the PC, plug in the power but when I switch it on the lights flash on then go off.
Heres a vid :
0:07 - Switch it on (lights come on then go off )
0:11 - Switch it off ( lights flash )

Same again at 0:14 - switch on / 0.17 switch off

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VLs_F_0Ha7I

Everytime I flick the power button on or off I hear the PC make the usual USB connected sound. If I run the focusrite control software it just displays the message 'no hardware connected'.

What d'ya think?


--------------------


You say 'minor pentatonic ' like it's a bad thing
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
post Nov 14 2016, 06:58 PM
Post #2


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 2.922
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
Member No.: 18.294



First check if you connected it at the right stage of installation, its usually in the manual or noted on top of the cd. Also try with different USB hub or don't use the power supply (it should be able to run on usb power too).


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
yoncopin
post Nov 14 2016, 07:11 PM
Post #3


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 527
Joined: 26-September 09
From: USA
Member No.: 7.667



I have the same one (6i6 right?) Definitely try it without a USB hub, powering it externally is also preferable. First check Window's device manager to see if it's present. That will tell you if it is a power/usb issue or software/driver problem. If it's listed there but has a yellow exclamation point then it's drivers. Check that and report back. How can you tell if it's powering down, or does it just appear to be? A lot of those LEDs are the front are configurable features in software. I don't remember if there is a dedicated power status LED.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bleez
post Nov 14 2016, 07:22 PM
Post #4


Experienced Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3.098
Joined: 4-November 11
From: Scotland
Member No.: 14.292



QUOTE (Mertay @ Nov 14 2016, 05:58 PM) *
First check if you connected it at the right stage of installation, its usually in the manual or noted on top of the cd. Also try with different USB hub or don't use the power supply (it should be able to run on usb power too).


tried different usb, nothing. Without the power it does nothing - no lights flash and no USB type sound from the PC.
I get the exact same thing as in the video if I switch on with the power supply only ie without the USB being plugged into the PC.
Pretty sure I connected stuff in the correct order as I was following the startup guide.


EDIT ************
QUOTE (yoncopin @ Nov 14 2016, 06:11 PM) *
First check Window's device manager to see if it's present. That will tell you if it is a power/usb issue or software/driver problem. If it's listed there but has a yellow exclamation point then it's drivers.

Yes! I totally have that! Its listed but with the yellow exclamation. I hit troubleshoot and it re-installed them biggrin.gif
Thank you sir!

This post has been edited by bleez: Nov 14 2016, 07:22 PM


--------------------


You say 'minor pentatonic ' like it's a bad thing
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Nov 14 2016, 07:38 PM
Post #5


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.861
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



So it's working?

QUOTE (bleez @ Nov 14 2016, 02:22 PM) *
tried different usb, nothing. Without the power it does nothing - no lights flash and no USB type sound from the PC.
I get the exact same thing as in the video if I switch on with the power supply only ie without the USB being plugged into the PC.
Pretty sure I connected stuff in the correct order as I was following the startup guide.


EDIT ************

Yes! I totally have that! Its listed but with the yellow exclamation. I hit troubleshoot and it re-installed them biggrin.gif
Thank you sir!



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bleez
post Nov 14 2016, 09:29 PM
Post #6


Experienced Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3.098
Joined: 4-November 11
From: Scotland
Member No.: 14.292



QUOTE (Todd Simpson @ Nov 14 2016, 06:38 PM) *
So it's working?

Yup, so far smile.gif
I still need to hook up the kemper into it but the focusrite is at least recognised by the software now.


This post has been edited by bleez: Nov 14 2016, 09:30 PM


--------------------


You say 'minor pentatonic ' like it's a bad thing
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Nov 14 2016, 09:47 PM
Post #7


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.293
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Great to know it's working smile.gif

I had an issue with mine and I had to put the USB into the PC, it didn't even work through a powered USB hub. Anyway, if you get anymore hassles the live chat is great, I remember talking to them for ages on there, they were brilliant, best aftersales ever! Here is the link https://support.focusrite.com/hc/en-gb/requests/new and perfect UK open times wink.gif
Live chat is in use 10am - 1am GMT Monday to Thursday (2am-6pm Pacific time). 1pm - 1am Fridays (5am-6pm Pacific time). Click 'Talk to an expert' on the right to open the chat window.

Hope this helps if you have any more issues. But I hope you don't have any more issues wink.gif They are good with any aspect though, hardware, software, using the unit whatever. Amazing aftersales biggrin.gif

Cheers buddy


--------------------

GMC CERTIFICATE

“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bleez
post Nov 14 2016, 09:52 PM
Post #8


Experienced Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3.098
Joined: 4-November 11
From: Scotland
Member No.: 14.292



QUOTE (Phil66 @ Nov 14 2016, 08:47 PM) *
Great to know it's working smile.gif

I had an issue with mine and I had to put the USB into the PC, it didn't even work through a powered USB hub. Anyway, if you get anymore hassles the live chat is great, I remember talking to them for ages on there, they were brilliant, best aftersales ever! Here is the link https://support.focusrite.com/hc/en-gb/requests/new and perfect UK open times wink.gif
Live chat is in use 10am - 1am GMT Monday to Thursday (2am-6pm Pacific time). 1pm - 1am Fridays (5am-6pm Pacific time). Click 'Talk to an expert' on the right to open the chat window.

Hope this helps if you have any more issues. But I hope you don't have any more issues wink.gif They are good with any aspect though, hardware, software, using the unit whatever. Amazing aftersales biggrin.gif

Cheers buddy


That's good to know, cheers dude smile.gif


--------------------


You say 'minor pentatonic ' like it's a bad thing
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Nov 14 2016, 10:00 PM
Post #9


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.293
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Yeah those times are superb for us UK workers, 10am/1pm to 1am!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif


--------------------

GMC CERTIFICATE

“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
yoncopin
post Nov 14 2016, 10:30 PM
Post #10


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 527
Joined: 26-September 09
From: USA
Member No.: 7.667



QUOTE (bleez @ Nov 14 2016, 04:29 PM) *
Yup, so far smile.gif
I still need to hook up the kemper into it but the focusrite is at least recognised by the software now.


Awesome, glad to help smile.gif Some of the routing is confusing in the Scarlett MixControl, feel free to ask if you have questions.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bleez
post Nov 15 2016, 08:07 PM
Post #11


Experienced Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3.098
Joined: 4-November 11
From: Scotland
Member No.: 14.292



Okay.... Im lost rolleyes.gif
Ive been through youtube and the kemper forum, cant find where Im going wrong. I think my problem is too basic to have been mentioned!

using spdif Im going - Kemper > scarlet 6i6 > reaper

with the headphones plugged into the scarlet I can hear the backing tracks playing from reaper.
I get no guitar through the scarlet ( or through reaper )

Ive got kemper spdif out to scarlet spdif in / and kemper spdif in to scarlet spdif out

Im assuming that I should first be hearing the guitar through the scarlet?
I dunno what to do in the focusrite control software.

any help would be most appreciated.


--------------------


You say 'minor pentatonic ' like it's a bad thing
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
yoncopin
post Nov 15 2016, 08:22 PM
Post #12


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 527
Joined: 26-September 09
From: USA
Member No.: 7.667



If you're going to use SPDIF you have to make sure both the Scarlett and Kemper are using the same Sample rate. Check the digital/Spdif options on the Kemper for it's sample rate and match the Scarlett to that value. In MixControl you can specify two sliders in the mixer area to be SPDIF In and Out. You'll see the level meters jumping around if it's getting signal (and likely hear it too) If that doesn't help I'd simplify and use basic jacks on the front just to make sure you can get sound at all somewhere to start.

I'd take Reaper out of the equation to start too. You should get audio without it and use the MixControl mixer to make sure you're getting signal at least that far in the chain. Also make sure your SPDIF channels aren't muted and their level sliders are not all the way down.

This post has been edited by yoncopin: Nov 15 2016, 08:25 PM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Nov 15 2016, 08:35 PM
Post #13


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.293
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



https://support.focusrite.com/hc/en-gb/requests/new

Live chat is in use 10am - 1am GMT Monday to Thursday (2am-6pm Pacific time). 1pm - 1am Fridays (5am-6pm Pacific time). Click 'Talk to an expert' on the right to open the chat window.

wink.gif



--------------------

GMC CERTIFICATE

“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bleez
post Nov 15 2016, 09:39 PM
Post #14


Experienced Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3.098
Joined: 4-November 11
From: Scotland
Member No.: 14.292



ok, matched the sample rate and got the guitar coming through the scarlet. biggrin.gif getting there!
what I have just now -

1. no meters register the guitar in reaper - so probably no guitar in reaper as yet.
2. I can now play a backing within reaper and I will get both it and the guitar through the scarlet (yay! )
3. monitor dial on scarlet does nothing and the backing track clips quite a bit*

* dunno if clips is the correct terms but it sounds like it jumps a little almost like a slightly scratched vinyl album, if that makes sense.

I dont have the faders with the focusrite software that I see on YT vids, these are the only screens I have -
[attachment=45511:sc1.jpg]

[attachment=45512:sc2.jpg]

and regarding reaper, the circled part would be the guitar track, Im guessing as its blank, that is why I get no guitar in there?

[attachment=45513:sc3.jpg]


*sorry if this is information overload! Just want my settings to be clear incase there is something very obvious that Im doing wrong.


--------------------


You say 'minor pentatonic ' like it's a bad thing
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
yoncopin
post Nov 15 2016, 09:56 PM
Post #15


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 527
Joined: 26-September 09
From: USA
Member No.: 7.667



Is this your first time using Reaper? I don't want to take any step for granted if it is. Here's a good guide.

In Step 2 the second graphic shows the first/last for your inputs & outputs. You have to make sure you select the first and last that are available there to have access to all your I/O (including SPDIF). The reason the volume knob isn't working is probably because Reaper isn't using the Scarlett as the output interface.

Step 4 shows selecting the track's input. You want SPDIF 1 or 2. In your Reaper screenshot I can't see what Input you've selected there, you can expand the track left/right and up/down by dragging the edges. The area you circled is for naming the track, slightly below it labeled "IN" is the input.

As for the clipping I'm going to assume it is because your unmuted track in the screenshot has the red box highlighted on top of the track meters. That means it was clipping at some time during playback. You can click it to dismiss. Expand the track as described above to access fader controls or use the corresponding ones in the mixer panel in the bottom part of the window to lower the backing track volume.

That Focusrite Control is different than the MixControl I use, but seems very similar. I think you have the 2nd generation, I have the 1st.

This post has been edited by yoncopin: Nov 15 2016, 10:02 PM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bleez
post Nov 15 2016, 11:25 PM
Post #16


Experienced Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3.098
Joined: 4-November 11
From: Scotland
Member No.: 14.292



Brian, you are a legend biggrin.gif everything is going through reaper as it should now.

The only minor issue left is the clipping. I tried altering the faders however heres what is happening, maybe you'll recognise it -

All my backing tracks clip while playing through reaper, regardless of how quiet I make them.
when I record a guitar track and play it back via reaper the guitar is quite a lot quieter than it was as I was recording it.

when I render a track and play it outside reaper ( with media player ) there is no clipping and the guitar is more like the louder volume it was at the time of recording.

any idea what that might be?


**edit - re the clipping - during playback with media player the backing tracks no longer clip but occasionally the guitar track Ive recorded will.

This post has been edited by bleez: Nov 15 2016, 11:49 PM


--------------------


You say 'minor pentatonic ' like it's a bad thing
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
yoncopin
post Nov 16 2016, 12:03 AM
Post #17


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 527
Joined: 26-September 09
From: USA
Member No.: 7.667



Awesome! Glad to help, I went through the same process, so I'm glad I could speed it up. The "clipping" should be fixable, it's just tracking down where it's coming from.

Could you be sending the output back through your Kemper or direct out to the monitors? I think the answer probably lies in the Focusrite control. The "custom mix" button lets you assign what I/O is coming out the main mix to the monitors. Try tinkering with isolating different things to see how it works. I'd also watch the level indicators in MixControl while you're just playing the backing track.

You should be able to set the SPDIF output level on your Kemper if it's too low/high. Check to see if you're getting the right signal level (instrument vs line) and those little red rectangles will show up on any fader when they clip. If they aren't turning red, it isn't clipping there.

I'd step through each leg of the chain and isolate one sound either, guitar or backing. Make sure you can route it where you want and check it for clipping. In Reaper there is a panel called the "Routing Matrix" look for it to send your Reaper tracks to different outs.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bleez
post Nov 16 2016, 12:21 AM
Post #18


Experienced Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3.098
Joined: 4-November 11
From: Scotland
Member No.: 14.292



thanks dude, I'll check that tomorrow, getting late here cool.gif
the backings are definatley ok when rendered so it must be something within the headphone mix. I'll attack it again tomorrow biggrin.gif
thanks buddy.


--------------------


You say 'minor pentatonic ' like it's a bad thing
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
post Nov 16 2016, 01:53 PM
Post #19


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 2.922
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
Member No.: 18.294



QUOTE (bleez @ Nov 15 2016, 10:25 PM) *
Brian, you are a legend biggrin.gif


+1 laugh.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bleez
post Nov 16 2016, 07:26 PM
Post #20


Experienced Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3.098
Joined: 4-November 11
From: Scotland
Member No.: 14.292



back to this then huh.gif

I dont think the backing track is clipping as such. theres no red marker appearing on the track within reaper when it happens. I think its just 'popping'.
I removed one of the spdif cables so I just have KPA spdif out to scarlett spdif in.
for the record the guitar sounds less bright through the scarlett and the reverb is less noticeable but maybe sorting the backing track pops might also address that.

this is the scarlett controls while the backing is being played. The red circle is the fader where the guitar signal goes into ( I wasnt playing at the time )
The 3 reaper faders in the bottom left are 'master', 'the backing track' and 'the guitar track. That yellow bar is my guitar with the volume rolled off. I dont know why it registers a signal.... might be relevant?
[attachment=45521:sc7.jpg]

I found a forum post about a power saving setting eliminating pops and cracks but I tried running the file as per instructions and it didnt even create the new power saving profile.

Dunno what to try. I ordered ax XLR cable, thought I might as well try that method of connection, it should arrive tomorrow.


--------------------


You say 'minor pentatonic ' like it's a bad thing
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

5 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th August 2017 - 08:06 PM