Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Akai Mpk88 Loses Connection After A While
Caelumamittendum
post Dec 13 2016, 06:14 PM
Post #1


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.667
Joined: 14-June 08
From: Copenhagen, Denmark
Member No.: 5.298



So I've discussed this with Todd before, I've tried googling and even had contact with Akai support, but no luck.

The problem is that my Akai MPK88 loses connection after a while of no use. I can't say how long it is, but about 10-15 minutes, I'd say. Maybe a bit more.

It still remains on with all the lights, Reaper can still see it as a MIDI device in the settings, however does not recognize it as an input device on the track, even though it's enabled in settings.

I've tried running Midi OX to test the signal, though I don't know what exactly it means, however when I lose connection it shows some sort of message on Midi OX - I think it says something with memory, but it doesn't make much sense to me, since I have 12 GB of RAM. I'll have to check the message again and come back to you on that.

I can re-enable the keyboard either by restarting the computer, or sometimes if I'm lucky I can just unplug it and plug it in again after a while. Not while Reaper is open though - I will have to close that.

I've tried different USB cable, same thing happens.

This doesn't seem to happen with my Akai LPK25 with my laptop and Reaper.

Any suggestions?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Caelumamittendum
post Dec 13 2016, 08:13 PM
Post #2


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.667
Joined: 14-June 08
From: Copenhagen, Denmark
Member No.: 5.298



Waited a while to get the message from Midi Ox, here it is:

"Akai MPK88: There is not enough memory available for this task. Quit one or more applications to increase available memory, and then try again", but I'm only using 3.5 gb RAM out of my 12 available. I don't get it!

Now, according to Google, it's because it's trying to communicate with several programs? But this is only with Midi Ox open, not more programs.

This post has been edited by Caelumamittendum: Dec 13 2016, 08:15 PM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Rammikin
post Dec 13 2016, 09:20 PM
Post #3


Experienced Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 920
Joined: 4-November 10
Member No.: 11.529



Are you running a 32 bit version of Reaper?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
post Dec 13 2016, 09:22 PM
Post #4


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 3.071
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
Member No.: 18.294



Might be worth a shot, go to device manager and right click+properties of the USB hubs. Turn off any enabled power management option you see on those hubs.



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Caelumamittendum
post Dec 13 2016, 09:28 PM
Post #5


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.667
Joined: 14-June 08
From: Copenhagen, Denmark
Member No.: 5.298



QUOTE (Mertay @ Dec 13 2016, 09:22 PM) *
Might be worth a shot, go to device manager and right click+properties of the USB hubs. Turn off any enabled power management option you see on those hubs.


Already tried, not working.

QUOTE (Rammikin @ Dec 13 2016, 09:20 PM) *
Are you running a 32 bit version of Reaper?


64bit. Happens in Cubase too.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Dec 14 2016, 03:58 PM
Post #6


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.272
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Windows 10 right? So 64bit windows yeah? And not plugged in to a usb hub, keyboard plugs directly to computer right? Power management could be reducing power the unit but sounds like it's not. Did you disable power management entirely? If not I would. It's just a huge pain in the neck from what I've read about.

QUOTE (Caelumamittendum @ Dec 13 2016, 04:28 PM) *
Already tried, not working.



64bit. Happens in Cubase too.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Caelumamittendum
post Dec 14 2016, 05:14 PM
Post #7


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.667
Joined: 14-June 08
From: Copenhagen, Denmark
Member No.: 5.298



QUOTE (Todd Simpson @ Dec 14 2016, 03:58 PM) *
Windows 10 right? So 64bit windows yeah? And not plugged in to a usb hub, keyboard plugs directly to computer right? Power management could be reducing power the unit but sounds like it's not. Did you disable power management entirely? If not I would. It's just a huge pain in the neck from what I've read about.


I played around with some settings in BIOS again, and I think, just maybe, not entirely sure, that I've fixed it.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Dec 15 2016, 11:05 PM
Post #8


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.272
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Hoping it's fixed smile.gif Let us know!

QUOTE (Caelumamittendum @ Dec 14 2016, 12:14 PM) *
I played around with some settings in BIOS again, and I think, just maybe, not entirely sure, that I've fixed it.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Caelumamittendum
post Jan 5 2017, 06:51 PM
Post #9


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.667
Joined: 14-June 08
From: Copenhagen, Denmark
Member No.: 5.298



So it looks as if I'm an idiot. I tried 2 cables that did the same thing, so I assumed it was an issue with either my computer or the MPK88. The issue remained with my new computer, but I decided to try a third cable, and so far it seems to have solved the issue. 2 bad cables. Who'd have thought?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Jan 6 2017, 04:34 AM
Post #10


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.272
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Don't kick yourself too hard smile.gif I'm sure we have all been undone by more than one bad cable at some point smile.gif Even if you pulled a brand new cable, or two out of a new box of cables, one or both could theoretically be bad. Unlikely, but possible smile.gif So yeah, it happens. When stuff starts going wrong I usually start eliminating as many variables as possible, including cables that I've had for more than a year. Some cables last 10 years. Some don't. Had a similar issue with my pod pro hd bean a bit back. The system would see it, and I could pass audio through it, but the editor would not find it. Eventually, I bought two new usb cables and both fixed the issue smile.gif

Todd

QUOTE (Caelumamittendum @ Jan 5 2017, 01:51 PM) *
So it looks as if I'm an idiot. I tried 2 cables that did the same thing, so I assumed it was an issue with either my computer or the MPK88. The issue remained with my new computer, but I decided to try a third cable, and so far it seems to have solved the issue. 2 bad cables. Who'd have thought?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sensible Jones
post Jan 6 2017, 11:57 PM
Post #11


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.588
Joined: 2-January 09
From: London-ish. UK.
Member No.: 6.517



QUOTE (Caelumamittendum @ Jan 5 2017, 06:51 PM) *
2 bad cables. Who'd have thought?

laugh.gif laugh.gif Sorry Ben!!!
Seriously though, I've almost scrapped a complete PC due to a similar thing!!!
biggrin.gif


--------------------
I'd rather have a full Bottle in front of me than a full Frontal Lobotomy!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Caelumamittendum
post Jan 7 2017, 12:44 AM
Post #12


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.667
Joined: 14-June 08
From: Copenhagen, Denmark
Member No.: 5.298



Now this is weird. It worked as it was supposed to untill now, when it stopped working again.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Caelumamittendum
post Jan 7 2017, 01:31 AM
Post #13


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.667
Joined: 14-June 08
From: Copenhagen, Denmark
Member No.: 5.298



I'm wondering if it's either a firmware issue or an issue with the channel the midi is being sent at?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Jan 8 2017, 04:12 AM
Post #14


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.272
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Wow. Again? I gotta say, at this point, I'd be looking at the port perhaps. I've seen certain motherboards just fry cables at some point. Typically, the housing of the port gets distorted from use/misuse/whatever, and as a result, any cables that get put in to said port, eventually develop some sort of issue.

I saw this a LOT with firewire 400 ports as they carry voltage, just like usb ports do, enough to power an external hard drive. So whether it's a result of the port istself being the issue, or the motherboard itself being the issue, the result I would often see is cables gets fried and or the drives attached to said cables acting odd.

I supported 200 macintosh rigs for nearly 10 years in a University setting so I got a chance to see all kinds of things as it relates to the use of computers for creation of media.

Very sorry to hear the issue has come back again sad.gif Does it work ok on another rig? I'd go buy two new usb cables and mark each one. One for one computer and one for the other. Only plug said usb cable in to the AKAI when attached to rig it's marked for. Then see if you notice any diference between Rig A and Rig B smile.gif

Todd





QUOTE (Caelumamittendum @ Jan 6 2017, 07:44 PM) *
Now this is weird. It worked as it was supposed to untill now, when it stopped working again.



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Caelumamittendum
post Jan 10 2017, 04:42 PM
Post #15


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.667
Joined: 14-June 08
From: Copenhagen, Denmark
Member No.: 5.298



So I'm edging closer to some discoveries, I think.

If I start the computer, but don't use the Akai, there's no problem now when I start playing it, even 3 hours later. This was not the case earlier, where it would lose signal this way too.

If I open Midi Ox, I can see something happening. I can do this repeatedly and at any time. Except when I've opened Cubase or Reaper.

It seems as if the signal then hangs in Reaper or Cubase, if I leave them open for too long. If I close the DAW immediately after opening and testing, I can see signal in Midi Ox still.

However, if I open a DAW, leave it on without using the midi for 15 minutes or so, I can no longer get a signal from the Akai MPK88.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Jan 12 2017, 04:42 AM
Post #16


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.272
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Very sorry to hear this is still giving you trouble. Did you try getting a couple of new usb cables and trying them both on the wonky rig where the error happens?



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Caelumamittendum
post Jan 12 2017, 09:21 AM
Post #17


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.667
Joined: 14-June 08
From: Copenhagen, Denmark
Member No.: 5.298



I'm not sure I understand what you mean. I only have my desktop and laptop to test it with. Laptop no problem. Desktop; problem. I doubt it's a third cable not working. This one was brand new. I've read that it might be the length of the cable and that cables above 8 feet can have difficulties transfering though, but I don't know.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Feb 16 2017, 01:42 AM
Post #18


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.272
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Are you using a cable longer than 8 feet for some reason? If so please explain your setup? USBN cables longer than 8feet sometimes require a repeater. Long usb runs can act odd where power issues are concerned. Of course your mileage and everyones may vary smile.gif When I need a long usb cable run I usually get a repeater cable. I once needed a really long usb run to get to my 11 rack.

Something like this.
https://www.amazon.com/Monoprice-32-Feet-Fe...+repeater+cable

QUOTE (Caelumamittendum @ Jan 12 2017, 04:21 AM) *
I'm not sure I understand what you mean. I only have my desktop and laptop to test it with. Laptop no problem. Desktop; problem. I doubt it's a third cable not working. This one was brand new. I've read that it might be the length of the cable and that cables above 8 feet can have difficulties transfering though, but I don't know.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th November 2017 - 01:56 AM