Reply to this topicStart new topic
> N(old)gd + Ncd
Caelumamittendum
post Jan 4 2017, 06:14 PM
Post #1


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.590
Joined: 14-June 08
From: Copenhagen, Denmark
Member No.: 5.298



So as some of you may have read in various threads, my 6-7 year old computer died. And it was time to upgrade anyway, so I've bought a beastly machine, I'd say. New computer day! smile.gif

i7 6700k @ 4.00Ghz
ASUS Z170-A ATX LGA1151
16 GB DDR4 RAM
SSD
And so on...

I still have my PreSonus audio card, so I'll still be using that. The PC also uses half the power of my older one smile.gif

I also recently bought an FCB1010, which I've written about in other threads too.

EDIT: Deleted picture again, it wasn't very good. And not much point anyway. It's just a PC smile.gif

This post has been edited by Caelumamittendum: Jan 4 2017, 06:15 PM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
post Jan 4 2017, 09:45 PM
Post #2


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 2.919
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
Member No.: 18.294



Cool congrats! I've also been using my computer for a very long time now and probably in a year or max 2 will have to change one (the hdd died on me last year, hopefully the rest will hold smile.gif ). Let me know what difference it made for you one you set it up and get used to it.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Caelumamittendum
post Jan 4 2017, 09:55 PM
Post #3


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.590
Joined: 14-June 08
From: Copenhagen, Denmark
Member No.: 5.298



On my previous computer I was lucky if I could run 256 buffer size. Seems I can go 128 on here, but I've not tested with more things running, as I've not installed everything yet.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Jan 5 2017, 12:46 AM
Post #4


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.858
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Super Congrats!!! smile.gif I recently had to re install my izotope and toon track licenses after cloning a mac. Ugh. Reminded me how much there is to do even after using a cloning tool like SUPER DUPER to clone an entire drive. Some stuff just has to be done over. For example, had to unauthorize some old computers to get my ozone to work on a laptop that I added an SSD boot drive to. Just no escape from some of it wink.gif Now I need to put a bit slow drive in one laptop to be able to use icloud and Drop Box (since they both store a copy of all files locally as well as on "the cloud".


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Darius Wave
post Jan 9 2017, 11:07 AM
Post #5


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 5.370
Joined: 29-November 12
From: Poland
Member No.: 17.069



Congrats on your new purchase smile.gif I both - love and hate that moment because of new possibilities available, and all the set up to be done again at the same time smile.gif So good luck with launching all the stuff you usually use for work and wish you another 6-7 years of your beast machine, making your musical dreams come true smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th August 2017 - 06:12 AM