Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Quick Connection Question
Phil66
post Jan 26 2017, 08:32 PM
Post #1


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.538
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Ello folks,

I read somewhere, and I can't find the web page now mad.gif that you can plug your multi effects unit mono output straight into the fx loop return of your amp and that's it.

I'm currently using 4 cable method but what is the difference here? I don't want to untangle my birds nest of cables just to try it unsure.gif

At the moment, if I switch on the send and return in the Boss software I use my Peavey preamp, if I switch the send and return off in the software I bypass the preamp and just use the power amp.

Any thoughts?

Cheers

Phil


--------------------


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Jan 26 2017, 09:17 PM
Post #2


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.275
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Wish I could be more help beyond google searching which seems to yield contradictory results. I'm using a mono fx loop on my 11 rack as my only unit in the loop is mono (The myasnikov preamp)

Todd

QUOTE (Phil66 @ Jan 26 2017, 03:32 PM) *
Ello folks,

I read somewhere, and I can't find the web page now mad.gif that you can plug your multi effects unit mono output straight into the fx loop return of your amp and that's it.

I'm currently using 4 cable method but what is the difference here? I don't want to untangle my birds nest of cables just to try it unsure.gif

At the moment, if I switch on the send and return in the Boss software I use my Peavey preamp, if I switch the send and return off in the software I bypass the preamp and just use the power amp.

Any thoughts?

Cheers

Phil



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
post Jan 26 2017, 09:47 PM
Post #3


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 3.074
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
Member No.: 18.294



QUOTE (Phil66 @ Jan 26 2017, 07:32 PM) *
At the moment, if I switch on the send and return in the Boss software I use my Peavey preamp, if I switch the send and return off in the software I bypass the preamp and just use the power amp.

Any thoughts?


If your unit can do that then no need for experimenting, as most processors can't do 4cable method (or don't have appropriate software for easy tweaking) most users plug them to the fx loop if they hate their preamps (like me) biggrin.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Jan 26 2017, 11:05 PM
Post #4


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.538
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Thanks folks,

So if you just plug an output into the return and do nothing else,. It just bypasses your preamp?

Cheers smile.gif


--------------------


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
post Jan 26 2017, 11:12 PM
Post #5


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 3.074
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
Member No.: 18.294



QUOTE (Phil66 @ Jan 26 2017, 10:05 PM) *
Thanks folks,

So if you just plug an output into the return and do nothing else,. It just bypasses your preamp?

Cheers smile.gif


Yep, then any preamp or even distortion pedal will work (must start adjusting with low volume to be safe).

Also the amps send can be sent to a soundcard so one can have his/her preamp but use impulse cab.s for recording (though in my experience it can be a bit noisey)


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Jan 27 2017, 02:47 PM
Post #6


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.538
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Thanks Mertay,

I've never fully understood the mysterious FX loop biggrin.gif

All good to know.

Cheers


--------------------


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
post Jan 27 2017, 06:56 PM
Post #7


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 3.074
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
Member No.: 18.294



QUOTE (Phil66 @ Jan 27 2017, 01:47 PM) *
Thanks Mertay,

I've never fully understood the mysterious FX loop biggrin.gif

All good to know.

Cheers


Yet you got a pretty good handle of your gear so no sweat biggrin.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Jan 27 2017, 09:05 PM
Post #8


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.538
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



ph34r.gif


--------------------


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Jan 28 2017, 10:20 AM
Post #9


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.275
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



I switched to power amp solutions in stead of "Amp Heads" a while back and have not regretted it. I have an fx loop on my 11 rack, which I use my Myasnikov preamp on so that I can stomp on and off the preamp section by switching to a patch that has the 11 rack preamp disabled and cab enabled and fx loop enabled. IT just puts the myasnikov where the preamp should be in the chain. I gotta say it does sound better than any of the other heads/preamps in the 11, even the soldano it's based on. Just much more body, roundness, and bite. Putting a bit of tube in to things really can help a bit smile.gif


Todd



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th November 2017 - 08:26 AM