2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Pro Tools First. Help Needed!
Sensible Jones
post Jun 8 2017, 05:59 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.431
Joined: 2-January 09
From: London-ish. UK.
Member No.: 6.517



So I D/L'd Pro Tools First, followed all the relevant instructions and watched the Vids. Thought I 'd get to know it a bit as I know a lot of people that use it too. I went to open it up and went through all the iLok licensing etc, had to re-new that too, anyway, after 3 re-starts I went to open PT up and got this message:-
Attached Image
Can anyone explain how to sort this out please?


--------------------
I'd rather have a full Bottle in front of me than a full Frontal Lobotomy!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
post Jun 8 2017, 07:23 PM
Post #2


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 2.931
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
Member No.: 18.294



I remember Todd using it, maybe he'll have an idea but with such specific things official forums are the best


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sensible Jones
post Jun 9 2017, 12:38 PM
Post #3


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.431
Joined: 2-January 09
From: London-ish. UK.
Member No.: 6.517



Thanks Mertay!
I've posted at the official Avid site, let's hope that someone has a solution!!
smile.gif


--------------------
I'd rather have a full Bottle in front of me than a full Frontal Lobotomy!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Jun 11 2017, 03:55 PM
Post #4


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.876
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



That is an odd error for sure. It looks like an installation/licensing problem. The first thing that comes to mind is the install. I'd say uninstall it, and reinstall it. Make sure to reboot after the uninstall. Any luck with the forums on avid? Could be something as small as the version of windows you are running. Make sure you meet the system requirements hardware/software.

Todd


QUOTE (Sensible Jones @ Jun 9 2017, 07:38 AM) *
Thanks Mertay!
I've posted at the official Avid site, let's hope that someone has a solution!!
smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GeneT95
post Jun 11 2017, 04:07 PM
Post #5


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 164
Joined: 26-March 08
Member No.: 4.701



Hmmm. I installed it over an older protools license on two different computers (although both Mac) but I downloaded it from my Avid account. I had no trouble although I did have to update my Ilok account stuff. I'd do as Todd says and try to uninstall/reinstall along with perhaps downloading it again.

This post has been edited by GeneT95: Jun 11 2017, 04:07 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sensible Jones
post Jun 12 2017, 04:49 PM
Post #6


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.431
Joined: 2-January 09
From: London-ish. UK.
Member No.: 6.517



Will try a re-install later tonight!
Thanks for the input guys!!
biggrin.gif biggrin.gif


--------------------
I'd rather have a full Bottle in front of me than a full Frontal Lobotomy!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Rammikin
post Jun 12 2017, 05:37 PM
Post #7


Experienced Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 875
Joined: 4-November 10
Member No.: 11.529



It sounds like you don't have the correct authorization on your ilok.

If that's not the problem and if reinstalling doesn't help, I wouldn't recommend using an internet forum to get help for an authorization problem. Instead, contact Avid:

http://avid.force.com/Support/RegistrationCaseCreation
http://www.avid.com/learn-and-support/cont...d-music-support



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Jun 13 2017, 02:20 AM
Post #8


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.876
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Pro Tools first says it doesn't even require an ilok, which is a big break for Avid to be sure. I agree with RAMMIKIN here though on directly contacting avid if you can't get it installed. BTW, be sure to check the system requirements and make sure your version of windows is supported.

Todd

QUOTE (Rammikin @ Jun 12 2017, 12:37 PM) *
It sounds like you don't have the correct authorization on your ilok.

If that's not the problem and if reinstalling doesn't help, I wouldn't recommend using an internet forum to get help for an authorization problem. Instead, contact Avid:

http://avid.force.com/Support/RegistrationCaseCreation
http://www.avid.com/learn-and-support/cont...d-music-support


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Rammikin
post Jun 13 2017, 02:41 AM
Post #9


Experienced Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 875
Joined: 4-November 10
Member No.: 11.529



fyi, yes, Pro Tools First uses iLok. It doesn't require the hardware dongle...you can use the software ilok. However, I've found it works best if you use the dongle. The important thing is you have to make sure your iLok account has the proper authorization, which sounds to me like might be the problem here. But again, contacting Avid is probably the best way to resolve this.






--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sensible Jones
post Jun 13 2017, 08:39 PM
Post #10


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.431
Joined: 2-January 09
From: London-ish. UK.
Member No.: 6.517



Thanks for all the advice/replies guys!
I've now re-installed 4 times, including re-installing the latest version of the iLok Manager and still having no luck!
Not heard anything from Avid themselves yet but will post what they say when I do!
biggrin.gif


--------------------
I'd rather have a full Bottle in front of me than a full Frontal Lobotomy!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Jun 14 2017, 02:09 AM
Post #11


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.876
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Egad. The software ilok can be tricky. I tried it and ended up buying an ilock. The entire ilock thing can be a huge pain. sad.gif

QUOTE (Rammikin @ Jun 12 2017, 09:41 PM) *
fyi, yes, Pro Tools First uses iLok. It doesn't require the hardware dongle...you can use the software ilok. However, I've found it works best if you use the dongle. The important thing is you have to make sure your iLok account has the proper authorization, which sounds to me like might be the problem here. But again, contacting Avid is probably the best way to resolve this.



Well darn. Hmm. Start the ilock manager and login to your account. Then try running the installer?

Todd

QUOTE (Sensible Jones @ Jun 13 2017, 03:39 PM) *
Thanks for all the advice/replies guys!
I've now re-installed 4 times, including re-installing the latest version of the iLok Manager and still having no luck!
Not heard anything from Avid themselves yet but will post what they say when I do!
biggrin.gif



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sensible Jones
post Jun 15 2017, 01:50 PM
Post #12


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.431
Joined: 2-January 09
From: London-ish. UK.
Member No.: 6.517



QUOTE (Todd Simpson @ Jun 14 2017, 02:09 AM) *
Well darn. Hmm. Start the ilock manager and login to your account. Then try running the installer?

Todd

Have tried it in all combinations and still no joy!
I got an email back from Avid though, so I have replied with th relevant info they wanted and let's see what happens from here!!!


--------------------
I'd rather have a full Bottle in front of me than a full Frontal Lobotomy!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Jun 20 2017, 02:42 AM
Post #13


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.876
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



I've installed pro tools first on two separate macbooks and it went smooth as silk. I've not heard of these issues you are having until now but here they are!! If AVID can't figure it out, nobody can, after all it's their stuff!


QUOTE (Sensible Jones @ Jun 15 2017, 08:50 AM) *
Have tried it in all combinations and still no joy!
I got an email back from Avid though, so I have replied with th relevant info they wanted and let's see what happens from here!!!



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sensible Jones
post Jun 20 2017, 04:56 PM
Post #14


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.431
Joined: 2-January 09
From: London-ish. UK.
Member No.: 6.517



I've been having a very good e-mail convo with Avid's Customer Support Team and they are going to try and look at my PC Remotely to find the problem.
I uninstalled both PT and iLok as per their request then installed each one singularly with a restart between. tried to open PT and got that same 'Wrapper' Error message.
Avid's person who is dealing with my case (a guy named Tope) has been very helpful! Let's just hope his Remote checking of my PC helps!!
smile.gif


--------------------
I'd rather have a full Bottle in front of me than a full Frontal Lobotomy!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sensible Jones
post Jun 22 2017, 08:25 PM
Post #15


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.431
Joined: 2-January 09
From: London-ish. UK.
Member No.: 6.517



Well, 2 hours of Remote uninstall/install repeat of Pro Tools and the iLok s/ware in it still doesn't work.
Seems like there's a problem with Pro Tools and my particular Processor, it doesn't support this type even though it's well in keeping with their spec!
So, there it is, I cannot install and use Pro Tools First.
sad.gif


--------------------
I'd rather have a full Bottle in front of me than a full Frontal Lobotomy!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Rammikin
post Jun 22 2017, 09:26 PM
Post #16


Experienced Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 875
Joined: 4-November 10
Member No.: 11.529



That's the way it is with ProTools sometimes. It's the most intrusive DAW there is. It has strict system requirements and it can be a chore to get it working smoothly, or sometimes working at all.



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
post Jun 22 2017, 09:51 PM
Post #17


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 2.931
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
Member No.: 18.294



QUOTE (Rammikin @ Jun 22 2017, 08:26 PM) *
That's the way it is with ProTools sometimes. It's the most intrusive DAW there is. It has strict system requirements and it can be a chore to get it working smoothly, or sometimes working at all.


laugh.gif

I was such a protools hater back when I was a student, can't say I hate it today but its probably the last daw system I'd adapt myself for home use.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Jun 23 2017, 04:24 AM
Post #18


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.876
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



sadly, most avid products are very strict on hardware. They work on pretty much any mac, but onlly certain versions with certain versions of quick time installed using certain versions of the software. This is the reason you sometimes find ancient macs in studios running ancient versions of pro tools. It's just too much money to upgrade everything to just to use the next version.

Sorry to hear your proc won't let it happen sad.gif I was running it on a 2011 macbook pro but avid has a long history with Apple products.

Todd

QUOTE (Sensible Jones @ Jun 22 2017, 03:25 PM) *
Well, 2 hours of Remote uninstall/install repeat of Pro Tools and the iLok s/ware in it still doesn't work.
Seems like there's a problem with Pro Tools and my particular Processor, it doesn't support this type even though it's well in keeping with their spec!
So, there it is, I cannot install and use Pro Tools First.
sad.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sensible Jones
post Jun 23 2017, 12:14 PM
Post #19


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.431
Joined: 2-January 09
From: London-ish. UK.
Member No.: 6.517



Yeah, it is quite annoying, especially these days, when everything is becoming more and more integrated etc!!
Here's the Req List from Avid:-
Intel® PC with Windows 7 64-bit (Home Premium, Professional and Ultimate Editions) or Windows 8/8.1 (Standard and Pro Editions)
Intel® Core 2 Duo processor
2GB RAM (4GB or more recommended)
Minimum 1280 Horizontal Monitor Resolution
Internet connection for installation
15GB disk space for installation
USB-port or FireWire-port for ASIO-supported audio device
Supports Marketplace in-app purchased AAX plug-ins in Pro Tools First
PACE hard disk authorization (no iLok required)

And the only thing my PC is not compliant with is I'm running an AMD Athlon Quad Core!!
Ah well, maybe I'll find an Intel loaded Laptop and try it out that way instead!


--------------------
I'd rather have a full Bottle in front of me than a full Frontal Lobotomy!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Rammikin
post Jun 23 2017, 01:17 PM
Post #20


Experienced Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 875
Joined: 4-November 10
Member No.: 11.529



QUOTE (Sensible Jones @ Jun 23 2017, 11:14 AM) *
And the only thing my PC is not compliant with is I'm running an AMD Athlon Quad Core!!


It may not seem like it, but that is significant. If you had mentioned that earlier, I would have said don't bother to try using ProTools. You may have trouble with other applications as well. I wouldn't recommend using an AMD-based PC for music software.





--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th August 2017 - 09:46 AM