Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Guitar Pro 6 Bpm Display
Phil66
post Oct 16 2017, 08:21 PM
Post #1


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.542
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Hello folks,

Is there a way to get Guitar Pro 6 to display the bpm it is playing at? When I use the speed trainer and I'm using 1% increments, it would be nice to see where I'm at.

Cheers

Phil


--------------------


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Oct 17 2017, 08:39 PM
Post #2


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.542
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



I found it, right at the bottom in a little box rolleyes.gif

I do have another question though, if you click on the bpm box in the transport bar you get the automation editor. by default it opens in "tempo" mode. What exactly is the units setting? They are note values but I don't understand why, If it is set at "quarter", it plays the actual setting, if it is set at "half" it plays twice as fast and if it is set at "eighth" it plays half as fast.

I though 120bpm was 120bpm, full stop (period), I thought it would play the same amounts of beats per minute, (BPM) regardless of whether you entered eighth, quarter, or half????? unsure.gif

I must be completely missing the point somewhere.

Can anyone explain please?

Thank you.


--------------------


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Rammikin
post Oct 17 2017, 10:29 PM
Post #3


Experienced Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 920
Joined: 4-November 10
Member No.: 11.529



QUOTE (Phil66 @ Oct 17 2017, 07:39 PM) *
I though 120bpm was 120bpm, full stop


No, it's not full stop smile.gif. That leaves unanswered the question: what is a beat? You can derive the answer to that from the time signature, but it's usually simpler to allow the beat to be set specifically to a quarter/eighth/half note.




--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Oct 18 2017, 01:31 PM
Post #4


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.542
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Thanks Rammikin,

I'm confused, if I set it to a quarter note, at 60bpm using the Darius Wave Alternate Picking Basics GP5 file, the metronome clicks 60 times in one minute, one click for each of the beats in the bar (four notes picked per beat).

I don't understand why changing the note length value would make the metronome click 120 times in one minute or 30 times in one minute depending on what note value (eighth or half, there are dotted eighths in there and some others too but for "simplicity" we'll stick to eighths, quarters and half notes).

I'm probably over thinking it, I good at maths, I'm an engineer and do maths every day but I just can't get this. No doubt when the penny drops, I'll kick myself. ohmy.gif

Probably a case of not seeing the woods for the trees rolleyes.gif

Cheers


--------------------


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
PosterBoy
post Oct 18 2017, 07:16 PM
Post #5


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.510
Joined: 26-October 11
From: Galway, Ireland
Member No.: 14.225



It is changing which subdivision (eighth, quarter or sixteenth) is being sounded as a click.

It is still 60 bpm with 60 quarter notes per minute but it is splitting it and giving you a click for the eighth or sixteenth notes, depending on what you select.




--------------------
My SoundCloud

PosterBoy's Bootcamp with Todd



Gear
Ibanez Rg770FM
Tyler Burning Water 2K
Burny RLG90 with BK Emeralds
Fender US Tele with BK Piledrivers
Epiphone 335
Axe Fx Ultra - GCP Pro
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Oct 18 2017, 07:25 PM
Post #6


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.542
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



I'm still confused. You wouldn't think I use continuous second order polynomial function day in day out would you? laugh.gif

This post has been edited by Phil66: Oct 18 2017, 08:33 PM


--------------------


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
PosterBoy
post Oct 18 2017, 07:46 PM
Post #7


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.510
Joined: 26-October 11
From: Galway, Ireland
Member No.: 14.225



I think you are overthinking it

If the bpm is 60 and you select quarter notes you'll have one click every second.
If you select eighth notes it will give you two clicks per beat so 1 click every 0.5 seconds
If you select sixteenth notes it will give you 4 clicks per beat so 1 click every 0.25 seconds

The bpm stays the same the subdivision that is being played by the click changes



--------------------
My SoundCloud

PosterBoy's Bootcamp with Todd



Gear
Ibanez Rg770FM
Tyler Burning Water 2K
Burny RLG90 with BK Emeralds
Fender US Tele with BK Piledrivers
Epiphone 335
Axe Fx Ultra - GCP Pro
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Oct 18 2017, 08:38 PM
Post #8


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.542
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhh,

I got it, I was getting confused because my metronome, Korg TM-50 clicks the same amount of times per minute regardless. If I select a beat of 4, it clicks loud once then quiet three times, if I select a beat of 3 it clicks loud once then quiet twice, beat of 2 it clicks loud once then quiet once but it is ALWAYS 60 clicks per minute if I set 60 bpm, 120 clicks per minute if I select 120bpm etc.

I think this is where my confusion was coming from.

Thanks dude cool.gif


--------------------


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st November 2017 - 04:32 PM