Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Partiton Problem Win10
Phil66
post Oct 31 2019, 09:41 PM
Post #1


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6.783
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Hello folks,

I've just put an old SSD into my new laptop for main storage. I managed to delete the OEM system partitions and make them primary, my problem is I can't extend the partitions as the option is greyed out. I've done this may times when I've built desktop computers using Partition Magic but I don't have it for Win10 and I don't want to buy any software if possible because I'll only be doing it once.

Any ideas?



Cheers


--------------------
MY CURRENT REVISION FOLDER


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Nov 1 2019, 12:07 AM
Post #2


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 18.997
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



With Win 10, the only way I know of getting rid of a partition without extra software is to format the entire drive. Not a fun choice as you'd probably have to re install everying unless you've already made a handy image/clone of your drive. If you haven't made a handy clone of your drive, now would be a good time. At that point, you could wipe the drive, set it all to one partition and reload your image file.

QUOTE (Phil66 @ Oct 31 2019, 04:41 PM) *
Hello folks,

I've just put an old SSD into my new laptop for main storage. I managed to delete the OEM system partitions and make them primary, my problem is I can't extend the partitions as the option is greyed out. I've done this may times when I've built desktop computers using Partition Magic but I don't have it for Win10 and I don't want to buy any software if possible because I'll only be doing it once.

Any ideas?



Cheers
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Nov 1 2019, 08:26 AM
Post #3


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6.783
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Thanks Todd,

It's a second HD with nothing on except partitions, I can't see how to format the entire drive as one partition because each location shows as a drive.

Cheers

This post has been edited by Phil66: Nov 1 2019, 09:28 AM


--------------------
MY CURRENT REVISION FOLDER


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Nov 1 2019, 05:53 PM
Post #4


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 18.997
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Erase the partitions. IN disk management
Right-click on the drive letter you want to delete and select Delete Volume. The partition will be deleted and the new free space will be unallocated.
Then create a new partition with all the un allocated space smile.gif

QUOTE (Phil66 @ Nov 1 2019, 03:26 AM) *
Thanks Todd,

It's a second HD with nothing on except partitions, I can't see how to format the entire drive as one partition because each location shows as a drive.

Cheers
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Nov 1 2019, 09:06 PM
Post #5


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6.783
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Thanks for reminding me buddy, I used to do this all the time when I used to build PCs rolleyes.gif


--------------------
MY CURRENT REVISION FOLDER


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Nov 2 2019, 04:18 AM
Post #6


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 18.997
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



No problem!! I used to do it all the time as well. It's been a long time since I built a windows machine for sure. Do you clone/image your main drive for fast recovery? I keep a bootable version of a recent full install of everything, just in case. It's saved my bacon in the past. Drives seem to fail at the worst possible times!!!
QUOTE (Phil66 @ Nov 1 2019, 04:06 PM) *
Thanks for reminding me buddy, I used to do this all the time when I used to build PCd s rolleyes.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Nov 2 2019, 08:25 AM
Post #7


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6.783
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



I don't clone anymore as I have a desktop that is set up the same as my laptop and having a 1TB cloud really helps. In the win 95 days I used to have two drives in my computer and clone using Norton Ghost every week. It always used to lose the MBR though but that was an easy fix, can't remember how I fixed it but it wasn't much of a ball ache.

Cheers


--------------------
MY CURRENT REVISION FOLDER


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Nov 2 2019, 09:25 AM
Post #8


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 18.997
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



So your running two clone rigs basically? That works smile.gif I sorta do the same thing. One has a smaller 128 gb ssd which is honestly too small for production work, the other is a 1tb ssd, best money I ever spent. I do keep a bootable drive backup for each one. JUst in case. Even the, when using the clone to restore there are still things that are a bit of an ache, some programs need to be relicensed etc. It's never just clone and go in my experience. Maybe it's different on windows.
Both mine are laptops. One is a macbook pro, one is an Air. The air is a really underpowered machine imho, and you can't upgrade it! It's stuck at whatever it came with from the factory. So I got one with gb ram and the 128ssd. That was the price sweet spot. About $300 which is really cheap for a mac laptop. It's got a dual i5 so it can actually run reaper and premiere. Exports just take longer. If you or anyone ever wanted to try LOGIC X, getting an old Macbook Air or even an old Mac Mini is a geat way to go since either will run logic just fine and I can even get it down to 64 samples so guitar plugins sound real time. I know you are a Windows guy so probably not your bag of tea smile.gif

Todd
QUOTE (Phil66 @ Nov 2 2019, 03:25 AM) *
I don't clone anymore as I have a desktop that is set up the same as my laptop and having a 1TB cloud really helps. In the win 95 days I used to have two drives in my computer and clone using Norton Ghost every week. It always used to lose the MBR though but that was an easy fix, can't remember how I fixed it but it wasn't much of a ball ache.

Cheers
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 14th November 2019 - 05:10 AM