2 Pages V  < 1 2  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Rack System Vs. Tube Heads
Andrew Cockburn
post Aug 22 2007, 09:43 AM
Post #21


Moderation Policy Director
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 10.459
Joined: 6-February 07
From: CT, USA
Member No.: 1.167



QUOTE (Juan M. Valero @ Aug 22 2007, 04:02 AM) *
I'm thinking about to buy the Prophesy, but it's a bit expensive, hehe, so I don't know if I end bying the Chameleon 2000... anybody knows if the Chameleon is a good rack ??

(of course I know Prophesy is better, but how much better?)


Can't help with the Chameleon but I ma thinking about a Prophesy too ...


--------------------
Check out my Instructor profile
Live long and prosper ...

My Stuff:

Electric Guitars : Ibanez Jem7v, Line6 Variax 700, Fender Plus Strat with 57/62 Pickups, Line6 Variax 705 Bass
Acoustic Guitars : Taylor 816ce, Martin D-15, Line6 Variax Acoustic 300 Nylon
Effects : Line6 Helix, Keeley Modded Boss DS1, Keeley Modded Boss BD2, Keeley 4 knob compressor, Keeley OxBlood
Amps : Epiphone Valve Jnr & Head, Cockburn A.C.1, Cockburn A.C.2, Blackstar Club 50 Head & 4x12 Cab
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Muris Varajic
post Aug 22 2007, 10:46 AM
Post #22


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.459
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Sarajevo,Bosnia
Member No.: 2.159



QUOTE (Juan M. Valero @ Aug 22 2007, 10:02 AM) *
I'm thinking about to buy the Prophesy, but it's a bit expensive, hehe, so I don't know if I end bying the Chameleon 2000... anybody knows if the Chameleon is a good rack ??

(of course I know Prophesy is better, but how much better?)



I tried Chameleon 2000 once,years ago Juan.
As far as I can remember,Chameleon 2000 in not a tube preamp,am I right?
And it's not only about tube but about other features as well.
I shall need to try it again to notice real difference between C 2000 and Prophesy
but I guess there IS some. smile.gif


--------------------
Youtube
MySpace
Website



Album "Let It Out" on
iTunes
and CD Baby

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!

The Pianist
tune is progress,check it out!

"ok.. it is great.. :P

have you myspace? Can i to personalize this for you guy?"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Juan M. Valero
post Sep 8 2007, 05:24 AM
Post #23


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 4.270
Joined: 6-August 07
From: Girona - Spain
Member No.: 2.484



Another question about the Prophesy... Has it got a loop to conect other effects? for instance an Equalizer or a delay rack.

(Excuse me I don't know exactly how to translate my doubt :|)


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
David Wallimann
post Sep 8 2007, 05:55 AM
Post #24


Instructor
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.565
Joined: 29-March 07
From: Fort Collins, CO
Member No.: 1.439



Looks like we're all gonna be on Prophesy soon... I want to get one too..
And all that because of Muris.
We shoudl all be endorsed by Rocktron! :-)


--------------------
www.youtube.com/Wallimann
www.davidwallimann.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Juan M. Valero
post Sep 8 2007, 06:00 AM
Post #25


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 4.270
Joined: 6-August 07
From: Girona - Spain
Member No.: 2.484



QUOTE (Wallimann @ Sep 8 2007, 06:55 AM) *
Looks like we're all gonna be on Prophesy soon... I want to get one too..
And all that because of Muris.
We shoudl all be endorsed by Rocktron! :-)


Yeah, it's a great tool !!! welcome to RocktronMasterClass XD


Muris, have you got any rear pic of your rocktron ?? I searched it in internet but I can't found it sad.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Muris Varajic
post Sep 8 2007, 07:37 AM
Post #26


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.459
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Sarajevo,Bosnia
Member No.: 2.159



Ahh,no I don't have it really.. sad.gif
But it has EFX sends/returns,no worries,you can loop it any time wink.gif


QUOTE (Wallimann @ Sep 8 2007, 06:55 AM) *
Looks like we're all gonna be on Prophesy soon... I want to get one too..
And all that because of Muris.
We shoudl all be endorsed by Rocktron! :-)

Hey,you have it right David!!
Maybe a letter to Rocktron from Kris. biggrin.gif


--------------------
Youtube
MySpace
Website



Album "Let It Out" on
iTunes
and CD Baby

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!

The Pianist
tune is progress,check it out!

"ok.. it is great.. :P

have you myspace? Can i to personalize this for you guy?"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Andrew Cockburn
post Sep 8 2007, 09:45 AM
Post #27


Moderation Policy Director
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 10.459
Joined: 6-February 07
From: CT, USA
Member No.: 1.167



QUOTE (muris @ Sep 8 2007, 02:37 AM) *
Ahh,no I don't have it really.. sad.gif
But it has EFX sends/returns,no worries,you can loop it any time wink.gif
Hey,you have it right David!!
Maybe a letter to Rocktron from Kris. biggrin.gif


Let me know how you like them guys - I am wavering on a Rocktron, but also thinking about a Bogner Ecstacy ...


--------------------
Check out my Instructor profile
Live long and prosper ...

My Stuff:

Electric Guitars : Ibanez Jem7v, Line6 Variax 700, Fender Plus Strat with 57/62 Pickups, Line6 Variax 705 Bass
Acoustic Guitars : Taylor 816ce, Martin D-15, Line6 Variax Acoustic 300 Nylon
Effects : Line6 Helix, Keeley Modded Boss DS1, Keeley Modded Boss BD2, Keeley 4 knob compressor, Keeley OxBlood
Amps : Epiphone Valve Jnr & Head, Cockburn A.C.1, Cockburn A.C.2, Blackstar Club 50 Head & 4x12 Cab
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dogman
post Nov 8 2007, 06:08 AM
Post #28


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 134
Joined: 12-December 06
Member No.: 985



QUOTE (Andrew Cockburn @ Aug 15 2007, 04:35 AM) *
As Muris says, you could do both at once if the midi pedal was up to it. MIDI has facility for channels and program chang messgaes, you could set your amp up as once channel and the effect as another and have them work together, your pedal sending the appropriate messages to each device.


the only problem with that is I dont speak MIDI very well and tend to not be able to get the most out of the processor assigning presets laugh.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Saoirse O'Shea
post Nov 8 2007, 06:28 AM
Post #29


Moderator - low level high stakes
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.173
Joined: 27-June 07
From: Espania - Cadiz province
Member No.: 2.194



You can sometimes get someone nice to send you their midi or sysex file if you post a request on the right forum dogman. Saves having to look through the midi code tables smile.gif and some people actually seem to enjoy writing stuff like these files blink.gif . I get MMC files for my console that way smile.gif .

Cheers,
Tony

Edit - spelling - duh

This post has been edited by tonymiro: Nov 8 2007, 06:29 AM


--------------------
Get your music professionally mastered by anl AES registered Mastering Engineer. Contact me for Audio Mastering Services and Advice and visit our website www.miromastering.com

Be friends on facebook with us here.

We use professional, mastering grade hardware in our mastering studo. Our hardware includes:
Cranesong Avocet II Monitor Controller, Dangerous Music Liasion Insert Hardware Router, ATC SCM Pro Monitors, Lavry Black DA11, Prism Orpheus ADC/DAC, Gyratec Gyraf XIV Parallel Passive Mastering EQ, Great River MAQ 2NV Mastering EQ, Kush Clariphonic Parallel EQ Shelf, Maselec MLA-2 Mastering Compressor, API 2500 Mastering Compressor, Eventide Eclipse Reverb/Echo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Twibeard
post Nov 8 2007, 08:55 PM
Post #30


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 322
Joined: 16-October 07
From: Norway
Member No.: 3.064



QUOTE (Andrew Cockburn @ Aug 15 2007, 10:25 PM) *
The reason I suggested LDRs (perhaps opto isolators would work here too) is that I want this to be a drop-in replacement for a variable resistor both for retro fitting, and to keep any of the digital stuff far far away from the analog path. But, I am totally open to suggestions

Dont know if it's still an issue, but Maxim has some solder in choises:
http://www.maxim-ic.com/pl_list.cfm/filter/dp


--------------------

Guitar: Ibanez RG370DXCE my backup is a Fender Strat.
Amps: Marshall MG and Line6 Spider III 75W combo (preferred)

Recording stuff: Cubase SX3, Logic emagic, Novation ReMote SL, M-Audio Pro
Synth experiance: Roland, MoTu, Native Instrument, Spectrasonics and Steinberg
Main VST's: Kontakt2, FM8, Bass station, Ezdrummer, MoTu EI, Atmosphere, Crystall
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Andrew Cockburn
post Nov 8 2007, 09:49 PM
Post #31


Moderation Policy Director
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 10.459
Joined: 6-February 07
From: CT, USA
Member No.: 1.167



QUOTE (Twibeard @ Nov 8 2007, 02:55 PM) *
Dont know if it's still an issue, but Maxim has some solder in choises:
http://www.maxim-ic.com/pl_list.cfm/filter/dp


Thanks I'll check these out - my immediate concern is that they seem to be limited to 5v but I may have misread that smile.gif


--------------------
Check out my Instructor profile
Live long and prosper ...

My Stuff:

Electric Guitars : Ibanez Jem7v, Line6 Variax 700, Fender Plus Strat with 57/62 Pickups, Line6 Variax 705 Bass
Acoustic Guitars : Taylor 816ce, Martin D-15, Line6 Variax Acoustic 300 Nylon
Effects : Line6 Helix, Keeley Modded Boss DS1, Keeley Modded Boss BD2, Keeley 4 knob compressor, Keeley OxBlood
Amps : Epiphone Valve Jnr & Head, Cockburn A.C.1, Cockburn A.C.2, Blackstar Club 50 Head & 4x12 Cab
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Twibeard
post Nov 8 2007, 10:44 PM
Post #32


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 322
Joined: 16-October 07
From: Norway
Member No.: 3.064



QUOTE (Andrew Cockburn @ Nov 8 2007, 09:49 PM) *
Thanks I'll check these out - my immediate concern is that they seem to be limited to 5v but I may have misread that smile.gif

Mmm - yes they are probably limited by the supply-voltage. There is a 24V version, but I dont know how much you need.
smile.gif http://datasheets.maxim-ic.com/en/ds/DS1808.pdf


--------------------

Guitar: Ibanez RG370DXCE my backup is a Fender Strat.
Amps: Marshall MG and Line6 Spider III 75W combo (preferred)

Recording stuff: Cubase SX3, Logic emagic, Novation ReMote SL, M-Audio Pro
Synth experiance: Roland, MoTu, Native Instrument, Spectrasonics and Steinberg
Main VST's: Kontakt2, FM8, Bass station, Ezdrummer, MoTu EI, Atmosphere, Crystall
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Andrew Cockburn
post Nov 8 2007, 10:58 PM
Post #33


Moderation Policy Director
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 10.459
Joined: 6-February 07
From: CT, USA
Member No.: 1.167



QUOTE (Twibeard @ Nov 8 2007, 04:44 PM) *
Mmm - yes they are probably limited by the supply-voltage. There is a 24V version, but I dont know how much you need.
smile.gif http://datasheets.maxim-ic.com/en/ds/DS1808.pdf


Not quite sure myself to be honest - some pots should be ok in this range, but valve circuits routinely have 300+ volts running around inside, I'd have to do some calculations to find out the voltage drop across some of these places. Food for thought though, thanks!


--------------------
Check out my Instructor profile
Live long and prosper ...

My Stuff:

Electric Guitars : Ibanez Jem7v, Line6 Variax 700, Fender Plus Strat with 57/62 Pickups, Line6 Variax 705 Bass
Acoustic Guitars : Taylor 816ce, Martin D-15, Line6 Variax Acoustic 300 Nylon
Effects : Line6 Helix, Keeley Modded Boss DS1, Keeley Modded Boss BD2, Keeley 4 knob compressor, Keeley OxBlood
Amps : Epiphone Valve Jnr & Head, Cockburn A.C.1, Cockburn A.C.2, Blackstar Club 50 Head & 4x12 Cab
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V  < 1 2
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 29th May 2017 - 09:50 PM