Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Gp5 Metronome Broken
Hungus
post Aug 22 2007, 12:12 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 368
Joined: 24-July 07
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 2.380



Hey guys I just started up GP5 to find that the built in metronome has managed to break itself. I can no longer get a count down or use the metronome function. I havent changed any of the options to cause it to break so it has somehow managed to turn itself off and I cant figure how to get it back on. if anyone could help me with this it would be greatly appreciated... cheers guys


--------------------
IPB Image
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Smikey2006
post Aug 22 2007, 12:42 PM
Post #2


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Wiki:er
Posts: 2.361
Joined: 27-April 07
From: London,ont
Member No.: 1.697



i think mine did this for a bit.. where the metrome just wont start.. my recommendation is just make a new song.. call it metronome or something just hold over til u have about 200 bars or 100. then press the metronome button. thats my metronome.. i can't say ive ever used the countdown.. i just hit the button to the left of the count down and press play.. so im no help on fixing it sad.gif


--------------------
Schecter Exotic Star+ Peavey VK
Ibanez Xiphos 707 + Krank Revolution 100
Damien 7




Wishlist
Schecter Customshop
Schecter 2008 Blackjack
Damage Control Timeline Delay Pedal/Distortion
a laptop that runs protools :'(
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Rolls
post Aug 22 2007, 12:45 PM
Post #3


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 93
Joined: 26-July 07
Member No.: 2.403



Hey Hungus,

Make sure the metronome is turned on the "Play" tool bar or in the "Sound" menu (There is metronome and Countdown). Also check Option, preferences and make sure the volume is turned up on the metronome. All the way to the right means it is muted. Hope that helps....

Rolls smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hungus
post Aug 22 2007, 12:48 PM
Post #4


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 368
Joined: 24-July 07
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 2.380



Sweet I got it working, thanks for the help guys smile.gif

I just took the metronome volume full to the left to mute it which gave me some kind of french error then I just turned it back up to full and got the same error again but it now works


--------------------
IPB Image
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kahall
post Aug 23 2007, 11:59 AM
Post #5


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 989
Joined: 21-March 07
From: Springfield Missouri USA
Member No.: 1.393



I have not been able to get sound from the nome in GP5 ever. Tried the suggestions here but all settings look correct. Any other ideas? What exactly is it supposed to do anyway, beep, click, or something else?


--------------------
Had a guitar hanging, just about waist high, and we are going to play these things until the day we die.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th October 2017 - 10:10 AM