Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Guitar Pro
Buster365
post Aug 23 2007, 10:41 AM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 29-July 07
Member No.: 2.439



Hi. I just received and installed Guitar Pro 5. The problem is that when I open
the link in the video lessons, the file opens, but I get no sound. I can read the
notation and tab just fine. Help!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kahall
post Aug 23 2007, 11:38 AM
Post #2


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 989
Joined: 21-March 07
From: Springfield Missouri USA
Member No.: 1.393



QUOTE (Buster365 @ Aug 23 2007, 04:41 AM) *
Hi. I just received and installed Guitar Pro 5. The problem is that when I open
the link in the video lessons, the file opens, but I get no sound. I can read the
notation and tab just fine. Help!




First of all this is a great program, which I only recently learned. It has helped me tremendously.



You say you received GP 5, does that mean you purchased it online or received it on a CD?

You must also download or install the RSE sound banks which includes the guitars, bass and drums. I was not able to get it to work without first doing so. They can be downloaded in the members area at guitar-pro.com.



If you have a guitar port of some other similar device, which can be used as your sound card in some cases, you need to check options->audio settings in GP 5 to make sure it is using the correct device.



Good luck. I hope you get it working.

This post has been edited by kahall: Aug 23 2007, 11:39 AM


--------------------
Had a guitar hanging, just about waist high, and we are going to play these things until the day we die.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hungus
post Aug 23 2007, 11:44 AM
Post #3


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 368
Joined: 24-July 07
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 2.380



You shouldnt have to download the RSE to get sound... Although I would still reccomend it as it makes it sound a whole lot better. Have you tryed checking all your sound options to make sure everything is turned on and you are using midi synth in the audio settings..


--------------------
IPB Image
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
swingline
post Aug 23 2007, 11:49 AM
Post #4


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 789
Joined: 2-August 07
From: Hemet, California
Member No.: 2.460



More than likely if your using the MIDI part of the program and you have no audio it is because the "SW Synth" is turned down on "Volume Control". Just double-click on the volume control icon on the task bar and turn it up. (This is for Windows if you have Mac I have no idea on how to fix it.)


--------------------
--------------------


The Gear:
Jackson Dinky 2M Snow White
Line 6 Spider III 75 watt
Line 6 FBV Express Foot Controller
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Buster365
post Aug 23 2007, 07:25 PM
Post #5


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 29-July 07
Member No.: 2.439



QUOTE (swingline @ Aug 23 2007, 06:49 AM) *
More than likely if your using the MIDI part of the program and you have no audio it is because the "SW Synth" is turned down on "Volume Control". Just double-click on the volume control icon on the task bar and turn it up. (This is for Windows if you have Mac I have no idea on how to fix it.)

That's exactly what was wrong. I downloaded some GP files and they played just fine. I then upgraded
to the 5.2 version. After that I tried to play the GP files in the video lessons. That's when I posted my
question to the forum. I then got the brainstorm about the volume control and sure enough, the volume
slider for Midi was all the way off. Felt like an idiot! Thanks for all your help guys.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd March 2017 - 01:20 AM