Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Microphone For Recording
Robin
post Sep 11 2007, 07:05 AM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.483
Joined: 9-January 07
From: Alta, Norway
Member No.: 1.061



Could someone give me some advice on what mics to get for recording guitars/bass/whatever?


Thanks.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick325
post Sep 11 2007, 07:17 AM
Post #2


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.996
Joined: 24-July 07
From: Long Island, NY
Member No.: 2.387



http://www.musiciansfriend.com/product/Shu...-Mic?sku=270102
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robin
post Sep 11 2007, 07:22 AM
Post #3


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.483
Joined: 9-January 07
From: Alta, Norway
Member No.: 1.061



QUOTE (Nick325 @ Sep 11 2007, 06:17 AM) *

Ok, great thanks! It's really cheap, and people seem to be happy with it! I guess I'll get one of those, or maybe two.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gabriel Leopardi
post Sep 11 2007, 07:27 AM
Post #4


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 29.703
Joined: 3-March 07
From: Argentina
Member No.: 1.289



Hi! The shure sm 57 is the most used mic for recording electric guitars. I preffer using condenser mics for recording acoustic guitars and voices, for example AkgC3000, but you could use sm-57. The bass can be recorded by line. I know that some bass players record the bass in two channels, a line channel and a sm-57 channel. The bass drum (kick) mics like akg d112 are also good for recording basses.
So as Nick said... sm-57 would be a good choice for starting.

gabriel.-

This post has been edited by Gabriel Leopardi: Sep 11 2007, 07:27 AM


--------------------
My lessons

Do you need a Guitar Plan?
Join Gab's Army

Check my band:Cirse
Check my soundcloud:Soundcloud

Please subscribe to my:Youtube Channel
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick325
post Sep 11 2007, 07:27 AM
Post #5


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.996
Joined: 24-July 07
From: Long Island, NY
Member No.: 2.387



yes there good even though i dont use one. i think jerry and gabe use one if im correct.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Saoirse O'Shea
post Sep 11 2007, 07:32 AM
Post #6


Moderator - low level high stakes
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.173
Joined: 27-June 07
From: Espania - Cadiz province
Member No.: 2.194



What sort of price range are you looking at Robin and will you need to phantom power the mic at all or can you do phantom anyway?

Cheers,
Tony


--------------------
Get your music professionally mastered by anl AES registered Mastering Engineer. Contact me for Audio Mastering Services and Advice and visit our website www.miromastering.com

Be friends on facebook with us here.

We use professional, mastering grade hardware in our mastering studo. Our hardware includes:
Cranesong Avocet II Monitor Controller, Dangerous Music Liasion Insert Hardware Router, ATC SCM Pro Monitors, Lavry Black DA11, Prism Orpheus ADC/DAC, Gyratec Gyraf XIV Parallel Passive Mastering EQ, Great River MAQ 2NV Mastering EQ, Kush Clariphonic Parallel EQ Shelf, Maselec MLA-2 Mastering Compressor, API 2500 Mastering Compressor, Eventide Eclipse Reverb/Echo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick325
post Sep 11 2007, 07:33 AM
Post #7


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.996
Joined: 24-July 07
From: Long Island, NY
Member No.: 2.387



theres something like this if u want it usb mic but idk. gabriel, with the shure 57 mic can u put it into ur computer?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gabriel Leopardi
post Sep 11 2007, 07:33 AM
Post #8


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 29.703
Joined: 3-March 07
From: Argentina
Member No.: 1.289



QUOTE (Nick325 @ Sep 11 2007, 03:27 AM) *
yes there good even though i dont use one. i think jerry and gabe use one if im correct.



yes, I do. I use it for recording my lessons.

gabriel.-


--------------------
My lessons

Do you need a Guitar Plan?
Join Gab's Army

Check my band:Cirse
Check my soundcloud:Soundcloud

Please subscribe to my:Youtube Channel
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick325
post Sep 11 2007, 07:40 AM
Post #9


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.996
Joined: 24-July 07
From: Long Island, NY
Member No.: 2.387



gabriel, with the shure 57 mic can u put it into ur computer?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Saoirse O'Shea
post Sep 11 2007, 08:01 AM
Post #10


Moderator - low level high stakes
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.173
Joined: 27-June 07
From: Espania - Cadiz province
Member No.: 2.194



QUOTE (Nick325 @ Sep 11 2007, 12:40 AM) *
gabriel, with the shure 57 mic can u put it into ur computer?



To a great extent that's more dependent on the audio card/interface then the mic Nick. Often the only thing that stops most mics interfacing directly to an audio card is the actual physical size of an XLR connector BUT many audio cards now have break out boxes/external so that becomes a non-issue. Maybe the question is what inputs Robin has on his card/external, whether he can phantom power a mic etc, what type of input he wants to use.

Cheers,
Tony


--------------------
Get your music professionally mastered by anl AES registered Mastering Engineer. Contact me for Audio Mastering Services and Advice and visit our website www.miromastering.com

Be friends on facebook with us here.

We use professional, mastering grade hardware in our mastering studo. Our hardware includes:
Cranesong Avocet II Monitor Controller, Dangerous Music Liasion Insert Hardware Router, ATC SCM Pro Monitors, Lavry Black DA11, Prism Orpheus ADC/DAC, Gyratec Gyraf XIV Parallel Passive Mastering EQ, Great River MAQ 2NV Mastering EQ, Kush Clariphonic Parallel EQ Shelf, Maselec MLA-2 Mastering Compressor, API 2500 Mastering Compressor, Eventide Eclipse Reverb/Echo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gabriel Leopardi
post Sep 11 2007, 08:58 AM
Post #11


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 29.703
Joined: 3-March 07
From: Argentina
Member No.: 1.289



That's true. You can conect the mic to the mic input of your soundcard if you have XLR or Plug conector in this input. You would need the same conector in the mic's cable. The quality of your sound card is very important too because if the pre amplifier is bad the sound is bad whichever mic you have. Which one do you have?

gabriel.-


--------------------
My lessons

Do you need a Guitar Plan?
Join Gab's Army

Check my band:Cirse
Check my soundcloud:Soundcloud

Please subscribe to my:Youtube Channel
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robin
post Sep 12 2007, 02:16 AM
Post #12


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.483
Joined: 9-January 07
From: Alta, Norway
Member No.: 1.061



Thanks everyone.


I've ordered a SM57 and a recording studio thingie(Zoom HD16CD) smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MickeM
post Sep 12 2007, 03:47 AM
Post #13


Born of NWOBHM, Moderation Team Leader
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8.562
Joined: 9-January 07
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 1.062



QUOTE (Robin @ Sep 12 2007, 03:16 AM) *
Thanks everyone.
I've ordered a SM57 and a recording studio thingie(Zoom HD16CD) smile.gif

Great choice of mike. Let us know how the Zoom works out for you.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th October 2017 - 07:34 PM