Problem With Guitar Pro
FretDancer69
Sep 17 2007, 06:27 AM
GMC:er
Posts: 2.442
Joined: 11-June 07
From: Honduras
Im having a problem with Guitar Pro. when i play the files, they wont sound. The green line advances through each bar, but no sound comes out. The sound only works when im using RSE. But when i turn RSE off, the song wont sound! Can anyone help me with this?

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
Playing Guitar Since: December 2006
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Khaos
Sep 17 2007, 06:33 AM
GMC:er
Posts: 43
Joined: 21-March 06
From: CA
That sometimes happens to me, it depends on the tab. If the tab is a GP5 file you can try converting it into a GP4 file, or export it with ASCII text then import the tab and see if it works.

Lots of trial in error, unfortunately, there's no permanent solution/answer for this (that I know of).

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
Current Gear:
  • 1990 Jackson USA SL1 (Soloist) w/ SnakeSkin Finish
  • Peavey 5150
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
FretDancer69
Sep 17 2007, 06:41 AM
GMC:er
Posts: 2.442
Joined: 11-June 07
From: Honduras
QUOTE (Khaos @ Sep 16 2007, 11:33 PM) *
That sometimes happens to me, it depends on the tab. If the tab is a GP5 file you can try converting it into a GP4 file, or export it with ASCII text then import the tab and see if it works.

Lots of trial in error, unfortunately, there's no permanent solution/answer for this (that I know of).


but the tab has worked for me before. Ill try to do what you said.

Any other suggestions?

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
Playing Guitar Since: December 2006
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
FretDancer69
Sep 17 2007, 09:36 AM
GMC:er
Posts: 2.442
Joined: 11-June 07
From: Honduras
QUOTE (Khaos @ Sep 16 2007, 11:33 PM) *
That sometimes happens to me, it depends on the tab. If the tab is a GP5 file you can try converting it into a GP4 file, or export it with ASCII text then import the tab and see if it works.

Lots of trial in error, unfortunately, there's no permanent solution/answer for this (that I know of).



nope, didnt work sad.gif sad.gif , Any other ideas?

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
Playing Guitar Since: December 2006
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ayen
Sep 17 2007, 12:51 PM
GMC:er
Posts: 616
Joined: 25-July 07
From: NY
Do you have AIM? I've got an idea but can't talk about it here.

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
IPB Image
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
FretDancer69
Sep 17 2007, 12:57 PM
GMC:er
Posts: 2.442
Joined: 11-June 07
From: Honduras
QUOTE (Ayen @ Sep 17 2007, 05:51 AM) *
Do you have AIM? I've got an idea but can't talk about it here.


sorry dude, i only got msn....do you have msn?

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
Playing Guitar Since: December 2006
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ayen
Sep 17 2007, 01:00 PM
GMC:er
Posts: 616
Joined: 25-July 07
From: NY
One sec, I'll register.

One question, do you install the RSE banks outside of GuitarPro normally? Or does it install as one big file?

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


This post has been edited by Ayen: Sep 17 2007, 01:01 PM


--------------------
IPB Image
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
FretDancer69
Sep 17 2007, 01:17 PM
GMC:er
Posts: 2.442
Joined: 11-June 07
From: Honduras
QUOTE (Ayen @ Sep 17 2007, 06:00 AM) *
One sec, I'll register.

One question, do you install the RSE banks outside of GuitarPro normally? Or does it install as one big file?



i dont understand your question... unsure.gif

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
Playing Guitar Since: December 2006
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ayen
Sep 17 2007, 02:04 PM
GMC:er
Posts: 616
Joined: 25-July 07
From: NY
I mean, do you click different icons to install the RSE banks independent from Guitar Pro? Or do you just click one thing and it installs the entire program.

A better explanation:

Install Guitar Pro
Install RSE Bank - Guitar
Install RSE Bank - Drums

or

Install Guitar Pro (Full)

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
IPB Image
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hungus
Sep 17 2007, 02:17 PM
GMC:er
Posts: 368
Joined: 24-July 07
From: New Zealand
Try going to options -> Audio Settings (Midi/RSE) and fiddling with the midi output.... you may just have the wrong one selected.

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
IPB Image
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Vinod Saranga
Sep 17 2007, 02:21 PM
Acoustic Instructor
Posts: 1.279
Joined: 15-September 07
From: Colombo,Sri Lanka
Go to the control panel audio settings.open volume control . increase the volume of SW synth or the midi chanel [size=3]

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
FretDancer69
Sep 17 2007, 02:30 PM
GMC:er
Posts: 2.442
Joined: 11-June 07
From: Honduras
QUOTE (Ayen @ Sep 17 2007, 07:04 AM) *
I mean, do you click different icons to install the RSE banks independent from Guitar Pro? Or do you just click one thing and it installs the entire program.

A better explanation:

Install Guitar Pro
Install RSE Bank - Guitar
Install RSE Bank - Drums

or

Install Guitar Pro (Full)


no i just checked the checkbox "Install RSE (Realistic Sound Engine)", i dont remember if that was what it said exactly...

QUOTE (Vinod @ Sep 17 2007, 07:21 AM) *
Go to the control panel audio settings.open volume control . increase the volume of SW synth or the midi chanel [size=3]


thanks!! it worked now! Thanks Vinod! And thanks everyone else too! smile.gif

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
Playing Guitar Since: December 2006
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ayen
Sep 18 2007, 03:41 AM
GMC:er
Posts: 616
Joined: 25-July 07
From: NY
Go Vinod! Here for less than a week and he's already helping. What else could you ask for from GMC?

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
IPB Image
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
FretDancer69
Sep 18 2007, 03:50 AM
GMC:er
Posts: 2.442
Joined: 11-June 07
From: Honduras
QUOTE (Ayen @ Sep 17 2007, 08:41 PM) *
Go Vinod! Here for less than a week and he's already helping. What else could you ask for from GMC?



yeah thanks Vinod. Hey Ayen, if you registered for MSN it would be nice to chat sometime if you want.

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
Playing Guitar Since: December 2006
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ayen
Sep 18 2007, 05:09 AM
GMC:er
Posts: 616
Joined: 25-July 07
From: NY
Sure, I just have to figure out where the heck it installed. I'll send you a PM once I get it all worked out.

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
IPB Image
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
FretDancer69
Sep 18 2007, 11:25 AM
GMC:er
Posts: 2.442
Joined: 11-June 07
From: Honduras
OK smile.gif

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
Playing Guitar Since: December 2006
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 




RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th September 2020 - 09:36 PM