Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Problem With Guitar Pro
FretDancer69
post Sep 17 2007, 06:27 AM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Passive
Posts: 2.442
Joined: 11-June 07
From: Honduras
Member No.: 2.062



Im having a problem with Guitar Pro. when i play the files, they wont sound. The green line advances through each bar, but no sound comes out. The sound only works when im using RSE. But when i turn RSE off, the song wont sound! Can anyone help me with this?


--------------------
Playing Guitar Since: December 2006
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Khaos
post Sep 17 2007, 06:33 AM
Post #2


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 21-March 06
From: CA
Member No.: 595



That sometimes happens to me, it depends on the tab. If the tab is a GP5 file you can try converting it into a GP4 file, or export it with ASCII text then import the tab and see if it works.

Lots of trial in error, unfortunately, there's no permanent solution/answer for this (that I know of).


--------------------
Current Gear:
  • 1990 Jackson USA SL1 (Soloist) w/ SnakeSkin Finish
  • Peavey 5150
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
FretDancer69
post Sep 17 2007, 06:41 AM
Post #3


GMC:er
*

Group: Passive
Posts: 2.442
Joined: 11-June 07
From: Honduras
Member No.: 2.062



QUOTE (Khaos @ Sep 16 2007, 11:33 PM) *
That sometimes happens to me, it depends on the tab. If the tab is a GP5 file you can try converting it into a GP4 file, or export it with ASCII text then import the tab and see if it works.

Lots of trial in error, unfortunately, there's no permanent solution/answer for this (that I know of).


but the tab has worked for me before. Ill try to do what you said.

Any other suggestions?


--------------------
Playing Guitar Since: December 2006
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
FretDancer69
post Sep 17 2007, 09:36 AM
Post #4


GMC:er
*

Group: Passive
Posts: 2.442
Joined: 11-June 07
From: Honduras
Member No.: 2.062



QUOTE (Khaos @ Sep 16 2007, 11:33 PM) *
That sometimes happens to me, it depends on the tab. If the tab is a GP5 file you can try converting it into a GP4 file, or export it with ASCII text then import the tab and see if it works.

Lots of trial in error, unfortunately, there's no permanent solution/answer for this (that I know of).



nope, didnt work sad.gif sad.gif , Any other ideas?


--------------------
Playing Guitar Since: December 2006
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ayen
post Sep 17 2007, 12:51 PM
Post #5


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 616
Joined: 25-July 07
From: NY
Member No.: 2.393



Do you have AIM? I've got an idea but can't talk about it here.


--------------------
IPB Image
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
FretDancer69
post Sep 17 2007, 12:57 PM
Post #6


GMC:er
*

Group: Passive
Posts: 2.442
Joined: 11-June 07
From: Honduras
Member No.: 2.062



QUOTE (Ayen @ Sep 17 2007, 05:51 AM) *
Do you have AIM? I've got an idea but can't talk about it here.


sorry dude, i only got msn....do you have msn?


--------------------
Playing Guitar Since: December 2006
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ayen
post Sep 17 2007, 01:00 PM
Post #7


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 616
Joined: 25-July 07
From: NY
Member No.: 2.393



One sec, I'll register.

One question, do you install the RSE banks outside of GuitarPro normally? Or does it install as one big file?

This post has been edited by Ayen: Sep 17 2007, 01:01 PM


--------------------
IPB Image
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
FretDancer69
post Sep 17 2007, 01:17 PM
Post #8


GMC:er
*

Group: Passive
Posts: 2.442
Joined: 11-June 07
From: Honduras
Member No.: 2.062



QUOTE (Ayen @ Sep 17 2007, 06:00 AM) *
One sec, I'll register.

One question, do you install the RSE banks outside of GuitarPro normally? Or does it install as one big file?



i dont understand your question... unsure.gif


--------------------
Playing Guitar Since: December 2006
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ayen
post Sep 17 2007, 02:04 PM
Post #9


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 616
Joined: 25-July 07
From: NY
Member No.: 2.393



I mean, do you click different icons to install the RSE banks independent from Guitar Pro? Or do you just click one thing and it installs the entire program.

A better explanation:

Install Guitar Pro
Install RSE Bank - Guitar
Install RSE Bank - Drums

or

Install Guitar Pro (Full)


--------------------
IPB Image
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hungus
post Sep 17 2007, 02:17 PM
Post #10


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 368
Joined: 24-July 07
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 2.380



Try going to options -> Audio Settings (Midi/RSE) and fiddling with the midi output.... you may just have the wrong one selected.


--------------------
IPB Image
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Vinod Saranga
post Sep 17 2007, 02:21 PM
Post #11


Acoustic Instructor
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.279
Joined: 15-September 07
From: Colombo,Sri Lanka
Member No.: 2.796



Go to the control panel audio settings.open volume control . increase the volume of SW synth or the midi chanel [size=3]


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
FretDancer69
post Sep 17 2007, 02:30 PM
Post #12


GMC:er
*

Group: Passive
Posts: 2.442
Joined: 11-June 07
From: Honduras
Member No.: 2.062



QUOTE (Ayen @ Sep 17 2007, 07:04 AM) *
I mean, do you click different icons to install the RSE banks independent from Guitar Pro? Or do you just click one thing and it installs the entire program.

A better explanation:

Install Guitar Pro
Install RSE Bank - Guitar
Install RSE Bank - Drums

or

Install Guitar Pro (Full)


no i just checked the checkbox "Install RSE (Realistic Sound Engine)", i dont remember if that was what it said exactly...

QUOTE (Vinod @ Sep 17 2007, 07:21 AM) *
Go to the control panel audio settings.open volume control . increase the volume of SW synth or the midi chanel [size=3]


thanks!! it worked now! Thanks Vinod! And thanks everyone else too! smile.gif


--------------------
Playing Guitar Since: December 2006
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ayen
post Sep 18 2007, 03:41 AM
Post #13


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 616
Joined: 25-July 07
From: NY
Member No.: 2.393



Go Vinod! Here for less than a week and he's already helping. What else could you ask for from GMC?


--------------------
IPB Image
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
FretDancer69
post Sep 18 2007, 03:50 AM
Post #14


GMC:er
*

Group: Passive
Posts: 2.442
Joined: 11-June 07
From: Honduras
Member No.: 2.062



QUOTE (Ayen @ Sep 17 2007, 08:41 PM) *
Go Vinod! Here for less than a week and he's already helping. What else could you ask for from GMC?



yeah thanks Vinod. Hey Ayen, if you registered for MSN it would be nice to chat sometime if you want.


--------------------
Playing Guitar Since: December 2006
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ayen
post Sep 18 2007, 05:09 AM
Post #15


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 616
Joined: 25-July 07
From: NY
Member No.: 2.393



Sure, I just have to figure out where the heck it installed. I'll send you a PM once I get it all worked out.


--------------------
IPB Image
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
FretDancer69
post Sep 18 2007, 11:25 AM
Post #16


GMC:er
*

Group: Passive
Posts: 2.442
Joined: 11-June 07
From: Honduras
Member No.: 2.062



OK smile.gif


--------------------
Playing Guitar Since: December 2006
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th March 2017 - 03:38 PM