Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Help With Recording Gear (cakewalk), Trying to get cakewalk to work, but can't
ibfuelish
post Sep 19 2007, 11:53 AM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 7-May 07
Member No.: 1.795



Hi everybody,

I am simply trying to get my amp hooked up to my computer in such a way that I can record a track and then play it back.

I had purchased Protools Mini, but found it wasn't compatible with my computers chipset... so I then purchased Cakewalk, which should be... a ... CAKEWALK, but its not.

First, to get the amp (line6 spider III) hooked to the computer I bought a simple dual input box called FASTRACK which allows a guitar and a mic input. That box USB's to the computer.

The Cakewalk software accepts the guitar input, but of course the amp itself doesn't play anything due to being hooked to the box. (kinda like hooking up headphones). So, I have to have the computer feed the input through to my sound card on my computer which is a Soundblaster Audigy. When I do this there is horrible Latency (I think that's what it is called) the music takes awhile to get from the guitar to the computer and then to the monitors.

What are all you guys using to record with? What works, what doesn't.

Anybody using Cakewalk and making it work?

Anybody had problems with compatibility with ProTools?

Thanks.

Mike Paul
Fresno, California, USA blink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Saoirse O'Shea
post Sep 19 2007, 07:53 PM
Post #2


Moderator - low level high stakes
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.173
Joined: 27-June 07
From: Espania - Cadiz province
Member No.: 2.194



Sorry Mike
I've no experience with Cakewalk at all. Only thing I can suggest is that there might be a preference option on the interfaec that would allow you to select ASIO as the dsp. ASIO2 provides the lowest latency of any software sequencer platform and is pretty much an industry standard. Some sequencers (maybe Cakewalk) rather annoyingly don't auto default to ASIO so you have to select it.

Pro- tools, along with Logic, are perhaps often seen as Mac sequencers (Logic nowadays is only Mac). With the full pro-tools V7 HD system I've never even seen one based on a pc. However the cut down pro-tools LE/M-Powered is dual platform and so can run on a pc. I assume you have the M-Powered as you have the fasttrack interface...

If pro-tools won't run tdue to compatability then take a look at this - it gives some info about pc specs - I assume there is a related mac one on digi's site (Have to say that I found getting this info tortuous - think digi could be more upfront with this important info rolleyes.gif ) It may give you some ideas on what you may have to do to uprgade spec to meet/exceed requirements assuming you want to stick with pro-tools that is.

If you however want to change sequencers then have look at Reaper - not perfect but for a very cheap shareware sequencer (about 50 USD for a V2 licensed version - you can also try it unlimited for free) it's highly recommended. However - the protools le/fasttrack SHOULD have the big advantage (when it runs) of being an integrated plug and play system...

Cheers,
Tony


--------------------
Get your music professionally mastered by anl AES registered Mastering Engineer. Contact me for Audio Mastering Services and Advice and visit our website www.miromastering.com

Be friends on facebook with us here.

We use professional, mastering grade hardware in our mastering studo. Our hardware includes:
Cranesong Avocet II Monitor Controller, Dangerous Music Liasion Insert Hardware Router, ATC SCM Pro Monitors, Lavry Black DA11, Prism Orpheus ADC/DAC, Gyratec Gyraf XIV Parallel Passive Mastering EQ, Great River MAQ 2NV Mastering EQ, Kush Clariphonic Parallel EQ Shelf, Maselec MLA-2 Mastering Compressor, API 2500 Mastering Compressor, Eventide Eclipse Reverb/Echo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Andrew Cockburn
post Sep 19 2007, 11:45 PM
Post #3


Moderation Policy Director
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 10.459
Joined: 6-February 07
From: CT, USA
Member No.: 1.167



+1 for reaper ...

I have been using it at home for a while now, and today I am doing a recording session with a friend, and the workflow is pretty good. I have been a cubase user in the past but woudn't go back now, reaper is actually ahead in some areas. Itss biggest weakness is in the midi support - it works but is a little basic, Cubase has that pretty much perfected.


--------------------
Check out my Instructor profile
Live long and prosper ...

My Stuff:

Electric Guitars : Ibanez Jem7v, Line6 Variax 700, Fender Plus Strat with 57/62 Pickups, Line6 Variax 705 Bass
Acoustic Guitars : Taylor 816ce, Martin D-15, Line6 Variax Acoustic 300 Nylon
Effects : Line6 Helix, Keeley Modded Boss DS1, Keeley Modded Boss BD2, Keeley 4 knob compressor, Keeley OxBlood
Amps : Epiphone Valve Jnr & Head, Cockburn A.C.1, Cockburn A.C.2, Blackstar Club 50 Head & 4x12 Cab
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Saoirse O'Shea
post Sep 20 2007, 12:14 AM
Post #4


Moderator - low level high stakes
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.173
Joined: 27-June 07
From: Espania - Cadiz province
Member No.: 2.194



As an aside Andrew - I use midiyoke quite a bit in Reaper particularly good with Native's Kontakt and some sample articulations. Might be worth a look at if you haven't seen it. (It's essentially a virtual midi patchbay).

Cheers,
Tony

ps like you I've now given up on cubase in exchange for Reaper but also for Live!.


--------------------
Get your music professionally mastered by anl AES registered Mastering Engineer. Contact me for Audio Mastering Services and Advice and visit our website www.miromastering.com

Be friends on facebook with us here.

We use professional, mastering grade hardware in our mastering studo. Our hardware includes:
Cranesong Avocet II Monitor Controller, Dangerous Music Liasion Insert Hardware Router, ATC SCM Pro Monitors, Lavry Black DA11, Prism Orpheus ADC/DAC, Gyratec Gyraf XIV Parallel Passive Mastering EQ, Great River MAQ 2NV Mastering EQ, Kush Clariphonic Parallel EQ Shelf, Maselec MLA-2 Mastering Compressor, API 2500 Mastering Compressor, Eventide Eclipse Reverb/Echo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
David Wallimann
post Sep 20 2007, 01:16 AM
Post #5


Instructor
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.565
Joined: 29-March 07
From: Fort Collins, CO
Member No.: 1.439



I've been using Cakewalk for years.
What version are you using?
Try to go into the options-Audio.
There you should see a latecy fader that you can move around.
As a general rule, less latency is good for softsynths, for the audio you can scroll the bar to the right.
Try that...

QUOTE (ibfuelish @ Sep 19 2007, 06:53 AM) *
Hi everybody,

I am simply trying to get my amp hooked up to my computer in such a way that I can record a track and then play it back.

I had purchased Protools Mini, but found it wasn't compatible with my computers chipset... so I then purchased Cakewalk, which should be... a ... CAKEWALK, but its not.

First, to get the amp (line6 spider III) hooked to the computer I bought a simple dual input box called FASTRACK which allows a guitar and a mic input. That box USB's to the computer.

The Cakewalk software accepts the guitar input, but of course the amp itself doesn't play anything due to being hooked to the box. (kinda like hooking up headphones). So, I have to have the computer feed the input through to my sound card on my computer which is a Soundblaster Audigy. When I do this there is horrible Latency (I think that's what it is called) the music takes awhile to get from the guitar to the computer and then to the monitors.

What are all you guys using to record with? What works, what doesn't.

Anybody using Cakewalk and making it work?

Anybody had problems with compatibility with ProTools?

Thanks.

Mike Paul
Fresno, California, USA blink.gif


--------------------
www.youtube.com/Wallimann
www.davidwallimann.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kethcup
post Sep 20 2007, 05:49 AM
Post #6


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 96
Joined: 17-June 07
From: Denver, CO USA
Member No.: 2.115



Are you talking about Sonar Cakewalk?

And also, are you using m-audio fast track USB hub?

If you are then that is what I use. The M-Audio Fast track is simply a sound card in itself so no need to run it through your Audigy card. Just run your guitar (or amp) straight to the fast track. Go in to Sonar (Options->Audio) and tell it you want to use the Fast Track as your primary source of input and/or output (if you have studio monitors as well) If not, then set your out put to your audigy card.

Press the 'R' button to arm your track for recording then hit record and play. You should then 'disarm' your recording (Press 'R' again) and then simply play it back.

Hope this helps. Post back if you still have any questions...

smile.gif


--------------------
...

Ketchup



Ibanez Prestige S2170 Electric Guitar
Ibanez Prestige S1620 Electric Guitar
Ibanez RG350MDX Electric Guitar
Jackson Kelly Professional


Boss GT-6 Guitar Floor Processor
Sonar6 Studio Edition


M-Audio BX5-a Studio Monitors

Marshall VS65R Combo Amp







Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Andrew Cockburn
post Sep 20 2007, 05:33 PM
Post #7


Moderation Policy Director
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 10.459
Joined: 6-February 07
From: CT, USA
Member No.: 1.167



QUOTE (tonymiro @ Sep 19 2007, 07:14 PM) *
As an aside Andrew - I use midiyoke quite a bit in Reaper particularly good with Native's Kontakt and some sample articulations. Might be worth a look at if you haven't seen it. (It's essentially a virtual midi patchbay).


Thanks, I'll check it ou!


--------------------
Check out my Instructor profile
Live long and prosper ...

My Stuff:

Electric Guitars : Ibanez Jem7v, Line6 Variax 700, Fender Plus Strat with 57/62 Pickups, Line6 Variax 705 Bass
Acoustic Guitars : Taylor 816ce, Martin D-15, Line6 Variax Acoustic 300 Nylon
Effects : Line6 Helix, Keeley Modded Boss DS1, Keeley Modded Boss BD2, Keeley 4 knob compressor, Keeley OxBlood
Amps : Epiphone Valve Jnr & Head, Cockburn A.C.1, Cockburn A.C.2, Blackstar Club 50 Head & 4x12 Cab
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
al christie
post Sep 21 2007, 04:54 AM
Post #8


Flamenco Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 118
Joined: 10-September 07
From: geneva
Member No.: 2.745



QUOTE (ibfuelish @ Sep 19 2007, 12:53 PM) *
Hi everybody,

I am simply trying to get my amp hooked up to my computer in such a way that I can record a track and then play it back.

I had purchased Protools Mini, but found it wasn't compatible with my computers chipset... so I then purchased Cakewalk, which should be... a ... CAKEWALK, but its not.

First, to get the amp (line6 spider III) hooked to the computer I bought a simple dual input box called FASTRACK which allows a guitar and a mic input. That box USB's to the computer.

The Cakewalk software accepts the guitar input, but of course the amp itself doesn't play anything due to being hooked to the box. (kinda like hooking up headphones). So, I have to have the computer feed the input through to my sound card on my computer which is a Soundblaster Audigy. When I do this there is horrible Latency (I think that's what it is called) the music takes awhile to get from the guitar to the computer and then to the monitors.

What are all you guys using to record with? What works, what doesn't.

Anybody using Cakewalk and making it work?

Anybody had problems with compatibility with ProTools?

Thanks.

Mike Paul
Fresno, California, USA blink.gif

Cakewalk is great ,but you might have to turn off the input monitor, if your getting latency or an Echo effect.I had the same problem when I first bought it, look at the troubleshoot section,you might find the solution.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd January 2017 - 05:41 AM