Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Help In Reaper
DeepRoots
post Oct 18 2007, 09:16 PM
Post #1


Get to da Chopper!
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 2.700
Joined: 18-March 07
From: South Wales, UK
Member No.: 1.374



i wanted to mess about in reaper before i have my recording hardware, so i decided i'd import a midi.

I exported a gp5 track to midi then imported that into Reaper.

im trying to use guitar rig with this midi, how do i do so? (can this be done??)

All the tracks are layed out infront of me but i dont know how to get them to produce sound.

Thanks for your help!

DeepRoots
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Saoirse O'Shea
post Oct 19 2007, 06:17 AM
Post #2


Moderator - low level high stakes
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.173
Joined: 27-June 07
From: Espania - Cadiz province
Member No.: 2.194



HI DeepRoots,
you need to set the VSTI in Reaper first.

If Reaper knows where to find you soft synth dlls do the following (if it doesn't you need to pint it to them - see some of my earlier lessons on setting up Reaper in that case.)

In the track lane click on the FX button (looks like a square box with a line at either end -[]-) . Select the VSTI that you want to use from the list and if you need to the patch for it. The -[]- icon should now be lit green.

Reaper should now play back the midi file via the vsti you've chosen. Might not sound anything like what you intended - the output is going to be whatever softsynth and patch you've activated wink.gif .

Cheers,
Tony

HI DeepRoots,
you need to set the VSTI in Reaper first.

If Reaper knows where to find you soft synth dlls do the following (if it doesn't you need to point it to them - see some of my earlier lessons on setting up Reaper in that case.)

In the track lane click on the FX button (looks like a square box with a line at either end -[]-) . Select the VSTI that you want to use from the list and if you need to the patch for it. The -[]- icon should now be lit green.

Reaper should now play back the midi file via the vsti you've chosen. Might not sound anything like what you intended - the output is going to be whatever softsynth and patch you've activated wink.gif .

Cheers,
Tony


--------------------
Get your music professionally mastered by anl AES registered Mastering Engineer. Contact me for Audio Mastering Services and Advice and visit our website www.miromastering.com

Be friends on facebook with us here.

We use professional, mastering grade hardware in our mastering studo. Our hardware includes:
Cranesong Avocet II Monitor Controller, Dangerous Music Liasion Insert Hardware Router, ATC SCM Pro Monitors, Lavry Black DA11, Prism Orpheus ADC/DAC, Gyratec Gyraf XIV Parallel Passive Mastering EQ, Great River MAQ 2NV Mastering EQ, Kush Clariphonic Parallel EQ Shelf, Maselec MLA-2 Mastering Compressor, API 2500 Mastering Compressor, Eventide Eclipse Reverb/Echo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DeepRoots
post Oct 19 2007, 06:28 AM
Post #3


Get to da Chopper!
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 2.700
Joined: 18-March 07
From: South Wales, UK
Member No.: 1.374



QUOTE (tonymiro @ Oct 19 2007, 06:17 AM) *
Cheers,
Tony


Thanks alot tony- i'll let you know if i can get it to work or not.

(won't right now- everyone is asleep and i dont have headphones)

Cheers
DeepRoots
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th May 2017 - 09:00 AM