Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Dynamic Mic - Phantom Power
spdalton
post Oct 20 2007, 08:16 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 192
Joined: 28-January 07
From: Auckland
Member No.: 1.125



Just a quick question,

if a dynamic mic is plugged into a channel on a desk that has got phantom power on, will this damage the mic?
Or will it simply not work until phantom power is switched off.


--------------------
IPB Image
Ticking away the moments that make up a dull day. Fritter and waste the hours in an offhand way

http://www.myspace.com/cashnz
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Andrew Cockburn
post Oct 20 2007, 08:43 PM
Post #2


Moderation Policy Director
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 10.459
Joined: 6-February 07
From: CT, USA
Member No.: 1.167



QUOTE (spdalton @ Oct 20 2007, 03:16 PM) *
Just a quick question,

if a dynamic mic is plugged into a channel on a desk that has got phantom power on, will this damage the mic?
Or will it simply not work until phantom power is switched off.


Depends if you are using a balanced connection or not. If you are not using a balanced connection there will be zero effect as the phantom power comes down a connection you aren;t even using. If you do have a balanced connection, the Phantom power will most likely not damage the mic, just stop it wirking until the power is turned off.


--------------------
Check out my Instructor profile
Live long and prosper ...

My Stuff:

Electric Guitars : Ibanez Jem7v, Line6 Variax 700, Fender Plus Strat with 57/62 Pickups, Line6 Variax 705 Bass
Acoustic Guitars : Taylor 816ce, Martin D-15, Line6 Variax Acoustic 300 Nylon
Effects : Line6 Helix, Keeley Modded Boss DS1, Keeley Modded Boss BD2, Keeley 4 knob compressor, Keeley OxBlood
Amps : Epiphone Valve Jnr & Head, Cockburn A.C.1, Cockburn A.C.2, Blackstar Club 50 Head & 4x12 Cab
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Saoirse O'Shea
post Oct 21 2007, 07:45 AM
Post #3


Moderator - low level high stakes
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.173
Joined: 27-June 07
From: Espania - Cadiz province
Member No.: 2.194



+1 with Andrew.

Overall though even if it doesn't mess up your dynamic mic it's not a habit to get in to if you can avoid it.

Cheers,
Tony


--------------------
Get your music professionally mastered by anl AES registered Mastering Engineer. Contact me for Audio Mastering Services and Advice and visit our website www.miromastering.com

Be friends on facebook with us here.

We use professional, mastering grade hardware in our mastering studo. Our hardware includes:
Cranesong Avocet II Monitor Controller, Dangerous Music Liasion Insert Hardware Router, ATC SCM Pro Monitors, Lavry Black DA11, Prism Orpheus ADC/DAC, Gyratec Gyraf XIV Parallel Passive Mastering EQ, Great River MAQ 2NV Mastering EQ, Kush Clariphonic Parallel EQ Shelf, Maselec MLA-2 Mastering Compressor, API 2500 Mastering Compressor, Eventide Eclipse Reverb/Echo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Majickal
post Jan 23 2008, 11:51 AM
Post #4


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 20-January 08
From: Sydney, AU
Member No.: 3.894



short answer: NO

Some consoles have phantom in groups of 4 - 8 channels, so this can be unavoidable. Avoiding putting phantom volts into a dynamic microphone is the best course of action if possible. But if there is no alternative, don't spend the session worrying about it, there are plenty of more important things to worry about wink.gif It will [b]not[/v] stop the mic working.

more info can be found >>>: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phantom_power

QUOTE
With phantom power, the supply voltage is effectively invisible to balanced microphones that do not use it: e.g. most dynamic microphones.




This post has been edited by Majickal: Jan 23 2008, 12:02 PM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th March 2017 - 09:45 AM