Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Ibanez Vol- And Tone Pot's, a short technical question
Twibeard
post Oct 21 2007, 09:01 AM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 322
Joined: 16-October 07
From: Norway
Member No.: 3.064



Hello.
I'm about to buy a RG370DX - it's a used 2005 model, it looks new, and sounds great.
The guy selling it tells me that he replaced the two volume/tone pots for better ones to get a better sound. blink.gif
Why would anyone do that? I'm just wondering if anyone else here has done this "operation" or have any comment on it before I buy it rolleyes.gif

Twibeard.

This post has been edited by Twibeard: Oct 21 2007, 05:12 PM


--------------------

Guitar: Ibanez RG370DXCE my backup is a Fender Strat.
Amps: Marshall MG and Line6 Spider III 75W combo (preferred)

Recording stuff: Cubase SX3, Logic emagic, Novation ReMote SL, M-Audio Pro
Synth experiance: Roland, MoTu, Native Instrument, Spectrasonics and Steinberg
Main VST's: Kontakt2, FM8, Bass station, Ezdrummer, MoTu EI, Atmosphere, Crystall
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MickeM
post Oct 22 2007, 01:38 AM
Post #2


Born of NWOBHM, Moderation Team Leader
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8.562
Joined: 9-January 07
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 1.062



QUOTE (Twibeard @ Oct 21 2007, 10:01 AM) *
Hello.
I'm about to buy a RG370DX - it's a used 2005 model, it looks new, and sounds great.
The guy selling it tells me that he replaced the two volume/tone pots for better ones to get a better sound. blink.gif
Why would anyone do that? I'm just wondering if anyone else here has done this "operation" or have any comment on it before I buy it rolleyes.gif

Twibeard.

Don't know what he did, some will put 250 kOhm pots in instead of the 500 KOhm ones that your guitar comes with. Like if you changed the tonepot from 500 - 250 on the tone control you'd get a more even change of tone.
I guess I should do that on my Ibanez RG320 since I think both the tone and volumes pots are wrong.
Tone is quite ok but the volume seems to be eith on or off, I can't clean up the sound by turning the volume down, it's like from 10-1 nothing happens and then at 0 it's off.

If he did operations like that on the guitar it's all good.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Unleash-The-Shre...
post Oct 22 2007, 01:58 AM
Post #3


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.397
Joined: 12-August 07
From: Pittsfield, Massachusetts
Member No.: 2.523



Maybe if you do a bit of research on this subject before buying?? Google searching it wouldnt hurt.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Twibeard
post Oct 22 2007, 02:35 AM
Post #4


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 322
Joined: 16-October 07
From: Norway
Member No.: 3.064



QUOTE (MickeM @ Oct 22 2007, 02:38 AM) *
Don't know what he did, some will put 250 kOhm pots in instead of the 500 KOhm ones that your guitar comes with. Like if you changed the tonepot from 500 - 250 on the tone control you'd get a more even change of tone.
I guess I should do that on my Ibanez RG320 since I think both the tone and volumes pots are wrong.
Tone is quite ok but the volume seems to be eith on or off, I can't clean up the sound by turning the volume down, it's like from 10-1 nothing happens and then at 0 it's off.

If he did operations like that on the guitar it's all good.

Thanks, that took some pressure of my chest smile.gif thats the changes he talked about yes.


--------------------

Guitar: Ibanez RG370DXCE my backup is a Fender Strat.
Amps: Marshall MG and Line6 Spider III 75W combo (preferred)

Recording stuff: Cubase SX3, Logic emagic, Novation ReMote SL, M-Audio Pro
Synth experiance: Roland, MoTu, Native Instrument, Spectrasonics and Steinberg
Main VST's: Kontakt2, FM8, Bass station, Ezdrummer, MoTu EI, Atmosphere, Crystall
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd October 2017 - 12:55 PM