Guitar Pro Midi
nickmarx12345678
Nov 19 2007, 11:11 AM
GMC:er
Posts: 141
Joined: 24-October 07
From: MN, USA
So I have been using Guitar Pro (5.2) to write some stuff and everything has been working just fine so far but now all of a sudden anything MIDI doesnt work anymore including the metronome, does anyone know how to fix this??? please help!

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
ROCK ON!!!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kristofer Dahl
Nov 20 2007, 09:31 PM
GMC Founder
Posts: 17.170
Joined: 15-August 05
From: Stockholm, Sweden
I'd like to know this as well - as my guitar pro sound isn't working either...!

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
swingline
Nov 20 2007, 09:33 PM
GMC:er
Posts: 789
Joined: 2-August 07
From: Hemet, California
If your running windows sometimes for some unexplainable reason the SW Synth in volume control goes all the way to mute, check that out and see if that is the problem.

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


This post has been edited by swingline: Nov 20 2007, 09:33 PM


--------------------
--------------------


The Gear:
Jackson Dinky 2M Snow White
Line 6 Spider III 75 watt
Line 6 FBV Express Foot Controller
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CheeseBeard
Nov 21 2007, 06:34 PM
GMC:er
Posts: 37
Joined: 3-November 07
Exact same thing has happened to me also sad.gif.

Anyone know how to fix it?

Edit: Swingline, i just checked the volume controls and SW synth was muted, turned it back up and the metronome is working again biggrin.gif. Seems like some Gp5 files i play reset this volume to zero.

Thanks for the help

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


This post has been edited by CheeseBeard: Nov 21 2007, 06:38 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 




RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th February 2021 - 11:41 AM