Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Help A Desperate Recording Kid :(
Rated Htr
post Dec 16 2007, 10:43 PM
Post #1


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.095
Joined: 15-October 07
From: Leiria, Portugal
Member No.: 3.056



I have cubase and EZDrummer and when I enter Cubase and go to f11 to choose EZDrummer as my VST, it gives error, the first time I was able to enter but it wasn't producing any sound, I restarted and now when I choose EZ, it gives an error and shuts down cubase...what can I do?


--------------------
Currently Practicing

Rhythm: Finnish Power Metal III: Nightwish
Legato: Ben's Land Of Legato
Alternate Picking: Alternate Picking Workout #5
Chords: Chord Melody Technique

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MickeM
post Dec 17 2007, 12:11 AM
Post #2


Born of NWOBHM, Moderation Team Leader
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8.562
Joined: 9-January 07
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 1.062



QUOTE (Rated Htr @ Dec 16 2007, 10:43 PM) *
I have cubase and EZDrummer and when I enter Cubase and go to f11 to choose EZDrummer as my VST, it gives error, the first time I was able to enter but it wasn't producing any sound, I restarted and now when I choose EZ, it gives an error and shuts down cubase...what can I do?

Give us a lot more information on the error message, what does F11 do etc.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Rated Htr
post Dec 17 2007, 12:16 AM
Post #3


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.095
Joined: 15-October 07
From: Leiria, Portugal
Member No.: 3.056



I open cubase normally, head to the f11 which opens the VST instruments' window, I choose EZDrummer as my VST instrumment and than Vista says...Cubase isn't responding, and it shuts down


--------------------
Currently Practicing

Rhythm: Finnish Power Metal III: Nightwish
Legato: Ben's Land Of Legato
Alternate Picking: Alternate Picking Workout #5
Chords: Chord Melody Technique

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chris Evans
post Dec 17 2007, 12:17 AM
Post #4


Learning Tone Guru - Community Coordinator & Moderator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.319
Joined: 24-September 07
From: Sittingbourne, UK
Member No.: 2.860



sad.gif the bad news.. unfortunatly I dont use cubase or ezdrummer, I`d love to have helped otherwise m8

smile.gif the good news ... lots here do so I`m sure you`ll get a solution smile.gif


--------------------
Show us what part of the world you live in and get yourself
ON THE GMC:er Location MAP
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Rated Htr
post Dec 17 2007, 12:20 AM
Post #5


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.095
Joined: 15-October 07
From: Leiria, Portugal
Member No.: 3.056



I tried reinstalling EZDrummer, but it didn't do nothing...I installed Cubase first, than EZDrummer, than Drumkit from Hell...Installed it directly from the CD, didn't put anything in any paste...Do I need to do something?


--------------------
Currently Practicing

Rhythm: Finnish Power Metal III: Nightwish
Legato: Ben's Land Of Legato
Alternate Picking: Alternate Picking Workout #5
Chords: Chord Melody Technique

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MickeM
post Dec 17 2007, 12:21 AM
Post #6


Born of NWOBHM, Moderation Team Leader
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8.562
Joined: 9-January 07
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 1.062



QUOTE (Rated Htr @ Dec 17 2007, 12:16 AM) *
I open cubase normally, head to the f11 which opens the VST instruments' window, I choose EZDrummer as my VST instrumment and than Vista says...Cubase isn't responding, and it shuts down

Can you try running EZDrummer in Reaper? A shareware sequencer (or freeware + reminder pop up), there's a link in the recordings forum pinned. I've run EZdrummer with Reaper so I know that works.

I don't know anything about Vista so if that's the problem here I'm at loss.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Rated Htr
post Dec 17 2007, 12:22 AM
Post #7


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.095
Joined: 15-October 07
From: Leiria, Portugal
Member No.: 3.056



I have Reaper...Can you tell me how do I run EZDrummer in it?


--------------------
Currently Practicing

Rhythm: Finnish Power Metal III: Nightwish
Legato: Ben's Land Of Legato
Alternate Picking: Alternate Picking Workout #5
Chords: Chord Melody Technique

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Paul Coutts
post Dec 17 2007, 05:07 AM
Post #8


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 325
Joined: 7-October 07
From: Dubai (for now), from Scotland
Member No.: 2.973



Same way as you do it in Cubase, I suppose. Load it as a VST instrument in a MIDI channel.
I don't have Reaper yet,....but it's the same idea smile.gif


--------------------
Gear - Ibanez RG350EX, Ibanez RG220DX, ESP LTD MH250, Line 6 PODx3, Laney TF100, Ibanez SM7, Ibanez RG ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Dec 17 2007, 08:02 AM
Post #9


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



Well maybe Vista is making problems...I have ez and cubase and they work cool together (on win XP)..You installed them correctly..Maybe try on different computer with different OS...


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Dec 17 2007, 11:27 AM
Post #10


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



DO you have a proper legal version of EZD?? WHen yo install the craked version you could have those problems. wink.gif


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Rated Htr
post Dec 17 2007, 11:30 AM
Post #11


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.095
Joined: 15-October 07
From: Leiria, Portugal
Member No.: 3.056



It's working now...The problem was I didn't restart the computer...I went to sleep, woke up, tried, and it works now xD
Thanks everybody...


--------------------
Currently Practicing

Rhythm: Finnish Power Metal III: Nightwish
Legato: Ben's Land Of Legato
Alternate Picking: Alternate Picking Workout #5
Chords: Chord Melody Technique

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Pavel
post Dec 17 2007, 11:44 AM
Post #12


Instructor
*

Group: Passive
Posts: 3.764
Joined: 8-January 07
From: Rijeka, Croatia
Member No.: 1.055



I am more than sure that it was Vista causing troubles. That OS doesn't have support for loads of software sad.gif That's why i stick to XP.


--------------------
"It isn't how many years you have been playing, it's how many hours." -- Prashant Aswani

"PRACTICE, PRACTICE, PRACTICE!" -- Michael Angelo Batio

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MickeM
post Dec 17 2007, 11:48 AM
Post #13


Born of NWOBHM, Moderation Team Leader
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8.562
Joined: 9-January 07
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 1.062



QUOTE (Rated Htr @ Dec 17 2007, 12:22 AM) *
I have Reaper...Can you tell me how do I run EZDrummer in it?

CTRL+T (new track)
Press the fx-button (inside the new track, third on the right sating "fx")
Select VSTi and then EZDrums.


Say, if you installed Vista on top of your XP/2000 (whatever) I think you have to reinstall your plugins, like EZdrummer.
If you had Vista from the start I think you should contact Toontrack support for advice on how to get EZd to work with Vista. I bet you're not the first Vista runner with plugin problems... mellow.gif

QUOTE (Rated Htr @ Dec 17 2007, 11:30 AM) *
It's working now...The problem was I didn't restart the computer...I went to sleep, woke up, tried, and it works now xD
Thanks everybody...

aha, good smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Rated Htr
post Dec 17 2007, 12:11 PM
Post #14


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.095
Joined: 15-October 07
From: Leiria, Portugal
Member No.: 3.056



This computer came with Vista, just to let you knoe...Thanks for everything, and if I have problems again, I can use it on Reaper smile.gif


--------------------
Currently Practicing

Rhythm: Finnish Power Metal III: Nightwish
Legato: Ben's Land Of Legato
Alternate Picking: Alternate Picking Workout #5
Chords: Chord Melody Technique

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Saoirse O'Shea
post Dec 19 2007, 12:06 AM
Post #15


Moderator - low level high stakes
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.173
Joined: 27-June 07
From: Espania - Cadiz province
Member No.: 2.194



Pavel's spot on about Vista - although it's not worth un-installing Vista if it came preloaded on your pc I wouldn't advice any one to upgrade from XP to Vista just yet. Its support is getting better but it isn't perfect yet. A lot of the problems wrt music software lies in how MS decided to try to encourage all developers to use the new MS audio standard implemented in Vista. It uses a different call routine then ASIO and can cause hangs - including ones like you've described here. If you haven't already it may be worth seeing if EZ or Steinberg have released a hotfix if this is a known problem.

Cheers,
Tony


--------------------
Get your music professionally mastered by anl AES registered Mastering Engineer. Contact me for Audio Mastering Services and Advice and visit our website www.miromastering.com

Be friends on facebook with us here.

We use professional, mastering grade hardware in our mastering studo. Our hardware includes:
Cranesong Avocet II Monitor Controller, Dangerous Music Liasion Insert Hardware Router, ATC SCM Pro Monitors, Lavry Black DA11, Prism Orpheus ADC/DAC, Gyratec Gyraf XIV Parallel Passive Mastering EQ, Great River MAQ 2NV Mastering EQ, Kush Clariphonic Parallel EQ Shelf, Maselec MLA-2 Mastering Compressor, API 2500 Mastering Compressor, Eventide Eclipse Reverb/Echo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th March 2017 - 08:23 AM