Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Web-cam Problem
besip
post Dec 22 2007, 05:58 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.153
Joined: 16-September 07
From: Now-Scotland
Member No.: 2.798



Hi

if anybody has expirience with that just share pls with me mellow.gif

I'm have Creative Web cam live!

i'm start to play like 4 month ago and now i'm have Id to record easi mine exersize and playing stuff becouse i'm wana see if i'm do better later

The problem is when i'm use the web cam center and try to record some stuff everything works fine until when i'm wana replay the video what i'm record becouse what i'm see is just black backround on player{i'm here the music}

i'm allready try to reinstal the camera..i'm have there the last update...

what also happen and can help is this-when i'm try to do same proces on windows media maker i'm have oposite problem when im recording something i'm see just black backround but when i'm replay that it is ok

so i'm lost i'm don't thing the problem is camera maybe some programs do not like each other unsure.gif

thanks for responding--Rene

This post has been edited by besip: Dec 22 2007, 05:58 PM


--------------------
[
MY Gear
Jackson Sl2h
Digitech DF-7
PodXt
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mattacuk
post Dec 22 2007, 08:39 PM
Post #2


Lets go fishing!
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 5.526
Joined: 21-December 06
From: illinois
Member No.: 1.001



hi Rene !!! Im really sorry your haveing this problem wih your cam - I wish I could help you but mines not working either !! laugh.gif sad.gif sad.gif


--------------------
mysql> SELECT * FROM master_name WHERE ((firstname = 'Paul') AND (lastname = 'Gilbert'));


"The Fundimental Difference between Paul Gilbert and Buckethead is that Paul Explores the Good side of the force, while Buckethead Explores the Dark Side of the Force" :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
besip
post Dec 22 2007, 08:51 PM
Post #3


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.153
Joined: 16-September 07
From: Now-Scotland
Member No.: 2.798



mine is work

but have i'm have just this unusual problem with the replay stuuff

what is crazy is also thew point with windows media maker mellow.gif


--------------------
[
MY Gear
Jackson Sl2h
Digitech DF-7
PodXt
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Dec 23 2007, 02:47 PM
Post #4


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



You mean movie maker? How did you record your videos on a webcam. How did you record the audio signal? If you answer this maybe I can help you more.

PS Maybe MOvie maker is using somekind of video codec that you don't have installed and that is making troubles.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Toni Suominen
post Dec 23 2007, 11:27 PM
Post #5


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 3.038
Joined: 2-December 07
From: Rauma, Finland
Member No.: 3.434



QUOTE (Milenkovic Ivan @ Dec 23 2007, 03:47 PM) *
You mean movie maker? How did you record your videos on a webcam. How did you record the audio signal? If you answer this maybe I can help you more.

PS Maybe MOvie maker is using somekind of video codec that you don't have installed and that is making troubles.


Try downloading a free video codec pack called ffdshow, it could fix your problem smile.gif


--------------------
Gear:
-PRS Custom 22
-Edwards Les Paul
-PodXT
-Ibanez Acoustic


Check out my lessons and my instructor profile!

My Youtube channel

My Last.FM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
besip
post Dec 25 2007, 08:53 PM
Post #6


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.153
Joined: 16-September 07
From: Now-Scotland
Member No.: 2.798



QUOTE (Milenkovic Ivan @ Dec 23 2007, 08:47 AM) *
You mean movie maker? How did you record your videos on a webcam. How did you record the audio signal? If you answer this maybe I can help you more.

PS Maybe MOvie maker is using somekind of video codec that you don't have installed and that is making troubles.


i'v got a creative web cam center...the program made me easi to made the video...
and i'm also dit try the movie maker



audio is record by headphones microphone...but i'm do not have problem with audio
if thats help you thing more i'm will be glad for next help

thanks cool.gif










QUOTE (Toni Suominen @ Dec 23 2007, 05:27 PM) *
Try downloading a free video codec pack called ffdshow, it could fix your problem smile.gif



i'm will try it!!! and let you know if thats help
thanks toni cool.gif


--------------------
[
MY Gear
Jackson Sl2h
Digitech DF-7
PodXt
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
besip
post Dec 25 2007, 09:18 PM
Post #7


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.153
Joined: 16-September 07
From: Now-Scotland
Member No.: 2.798



QUOTE (Toni Suominen @ Dec 23 2007, 05:27 PM) *
Try downloading a free video codec pack called ffdshow, it could fix your problem smile.gif



so im try this codec pack ffdshow and when im try to record something now the problem is bigest becouse i'm have everythime when im try record something now....mesage on screen what says the web cam center has problem a need to be close

im all ready have another pack in my pc with name \ACE Mega CoDecS Pack so hope they not faith each other


--------------------
[
MY Gear
Jackson Sl2h
Digitech DF-7
PodXt
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Dec 26 2007, 01:51 AM
Post #8


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



ffdshow is based on a libav codes that is highly unstable and will integrate into all your video playing on a computer. DOn't use that. Use regular Divx, Xvid and maybe Klite codec pack. ffdshow only when you must.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
besip
post Dec 26 2007, 04:24 AM
Post #9


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.153
Joined: 16-September 07
From: Now-Scotland
Member No.: 2.798



huh i'm do try uninstal the ACE Mega CoDecS Pack and after that all work

then i'm instal this back and same problem....so im probalyy has to change some setings or do use diferent codec pack.....im like the ACE Mega CoDecS Pack ..so will se what we can do rolleyes.gif


--------------------
[
MY Gear
Jackson Sl2h
Digitech DF-7
PodXt
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
besip
post Dec 27 2007, 11:30 PM
Post #10


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.153
Joined: 16-September 07
From: Now-Scotland
Member No.: 2.798



Finaly i'm dlete the Ace mega codec pak and everything is work cool.gif

so now i'm can record my beghiner steps and see later how i'm do rolleyes.gif

little question i'v got a logitech headphones but the quality of recording sound isn't good
i'm don't wanna nothing expensive yet ..so do you guys thing that
http://www.walmart.com/catalog/product.do?product_id=2579682


will be better like headpohes microphone?????

probaly yes right??????

This post has been edited by besip: Dec 27 2007, 11:31 PM


--------------------
[
MY Gear
Jackson Sl2h
Digitech DF-7
PodXt
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Andrew Cockburn
post Dec 27 2007, 11:36 PM
Post #11


Moderation Policy Director
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 10.459
Joined: 6-February 07
From: CT, USA
Member No.: 1.167



Hi Besip,

That microphone is designed for speaking into, it will likely not be very good for recording music, but is probably OK for the price - just don't expect amazing results smile.gif


--------------------
Check out my Instructor profile
Live long and prosper ...

My Stuff:

Electric Guitars : Ibanez Jem7v, Line6 Variax 700, Fender Plus Strat with 57/62 Pickups, Line6 Variax 705 Bass
Acoustic Guitars : Taylor 816ce, Martin D-15, Line6 Variax Acoustic 300 Nylon
Effects : Line6 Helix, Keeley Modded Boss DS1, Keeley Modded Boss BD2, Keeley 4 knob compressor, Keeley OxBlood
Amps : Epiphone Valve Jnr & Head, Cockburn A.C.1, Cockburn A.C.2, Blackstar Club 50 Head & 4x12 Cab
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
besip
post Dec 27 2007, 11:43 PM
Post #12


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.153
Joined: 16-September 07
From: Now-Scotland
Member No.: 2.798



QUOTE (Andrew Cockburn @ Dec 27 2007, 05:36 PM) *
Hi Besip,

That microphone is designed for speaking into, it will likely not be very good for recording music, but is probably OK for the price - just don't expect amazing results smile.gif


thanks for responding andrew..actualyy i'm just hoping thats shoot be more ok like headphones microphone

actualy i'v have a Samash music store pretty close from my home but im dont know if they gonna have something around 30 max 50$$$

like im write before im dont wanna nothig special yet but if i'm stay with quitar next 1-2 year..i'm will start update everything and i'm will start with quitar first cool.gif

thanks again wink.gif


--------------------
[
MY Gear
Jackson Sl2h
Digitech DF-7
PodXt
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd March 2017 - 11:00 PM