2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Drum Softwares
Nick325
post Aug 9 2007, 09:18 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.996
Joined: 24-July 07
From: Long Island, NY
Member No.: 2.387



i was just wondering if there was a demo for ezdrummer because it looks really cool. and also i downloaded all of the nine parts for addictive drummer and its installed. so when i go to open it theres nothing there but uninstall it. help?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Pavel
post Aug 9 2007, 09:22 PM
Post #2


Instructor
*

Group: Passive
Posts: 3.764
Joined: 8-January 07
From: Rijeka, Croatia
Member No.: 1.055



That's because it's used as a plug-in for your sequencer! It cannot be used as a stand-alone software! So you have to open it using your sequencer!


--------------------
"It isn't how many years you have been playing, it's how many hours." -- Prashant Aswani

"PRACTICE, PRACTICE, PRACTICE!" -- Michael Angelo Batio

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MickeM
post Aug 9 2007, 09:23 PM
Post #3


Born of NWOBHM, Moderation Team Leader
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8.562
Joined: 9-January 07
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 1.062



EZdrummer is a plugin so it's started from within a sequencer program (like Reaper). I guess addictive drummer is just a VST plug in aswell without a stand alone execution possibility.

Can't remember ever seeing a demo but there are instruction videos on their homepage if I remember well, and sound examples.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick325
post Aug 9 2007, 09:28 PM
Post #4


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.996
Joined: 24-July 07
From: Long Island, NY
Member No.: 2.387



so i have to use it with a recording software reaper, audactiy
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MickeM
post Aug 9 2007, 09:34 PM
Post #5


Born of NWOBHM, Moderation Team Leader
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8.562
Joined: 9-January 07
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 1.062



QUOTE (Nick325 @ Aug 9 2007, 10:28 PM) *
so i have to use it with a recording software reaper, audactiy

Yes!
Make a MIDI track and select "soft synth", choose "Addictive drummer"


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Pavel
post Aug 9 2007, 09:35 PM
Post #6


Instructor
*

Group: Passive
Posts: 3.764
Joined: 8-January 07
From: Rijeka, Croatia
Member No.: 1.055



Yes! Than you can go to VST Instruments menu (i use Cubase and there it is: devices->VST Instruments) and than select a plug-in - than the plug-in will open as a real program!


--------------------
"It isn't how many years you have been playing, it's how many hours." -- Prashant Aswani

"PRACTICE, PRACTICE, PRACTICE!" -- Michael Angelo Batio

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick325
post Aug 9 2007, 09:41 PM
Post #7


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.996
Joined: 24-July 07
From: Long Island, NY
Member No.: 2.387



well i have reaper open. i clicked insert> new midi item. then the thing comes up and then idk what to do next
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Pavel
post Aug 9 2007, 09:47 PM
Post #8


Instructor
*

Group: Passive
Posts: 3.764
Joined: 8-January 07
From: Rijeka, Croatia
Member No.: 1.055



I don't think it's in insert because you actually CREATE a midi track and write your own midi drum section but use plug-in to reproduce the sound of what you have written. So it must be somewhere else. Consult the Reaper's HELP to find how to use plug-ins in it!


--------------------
"It isn't how many years you have been playing, it's how many hours." -- Prashant Aswani

"PRACTICE, PRACTICE, PRACTICE!" -- Michael Angelo Batio

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MickeM
post Aug 9 2007, 09:52 PM
Post #9


Born of NWOBHM, Moderation Team Leader
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8.562
Joined: 9-January 07
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 1.062



QUOTE (Nick325 @ Aug 9 2007, 10:41 PM) *
well i have reaper open. i clicked insert> new midi item. then the thing comes up and then idk what to do next

I don't use Reaper but try this

Insert->new track
OR
Track->Add new track

The click FX (a button in the track you just created)

Select VST or VSTi and find addictive drummer there somewhere. Select and press ok.


I'm guessing that would give something, so until someone with Reaper experience try that.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick325
post Aug 9 2007, 09:53 PM
Post #10


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.996
Joined: 24-July 07
From: Long Island, NY
Member No.: 2.387



other than that i can only find view. show virtual midi keyboard

sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Andrew Cockburn
post Aug 9 2007, 10:16 PM
Post #11


Moderation Policy Director
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 10.459
Joined: 6-February 07
From: CT, USA
Member No.: 1.167



QUOTE (MickeM @ Aug 9 2007, 04:52 PM) *
I don't use Reaper but try this

Insert->new track
OR
Track->Add new track

The click FX (a button in the track you just created)

Select VST or VSTi and find addictive drummer there somewhere. Select and press ok.
I'm guessing that would give something, so until someone with Reaper experience try that.


That was in fact absolutely accurate smile.gif


--------------------
Check out my Instructor profile
Live long and prosper ...

My Stuff:

Electric Guitars : Ibanez Jem7v, Line6 Variax 700, Fender Plus Strat with 57/62 Pickups, Line6 Variax 705 Bass
Acoustic Guitars : Taylor 816ce, Martin D-15, Line6 Variax Acoustic 300 Nylon
Effects : Line6 Helix, Keeley Modded Boss DS1, Keeley Modded Boss BD2, Keeley 4 knob compressor, Keeley OxBlood
Amps : Epiphone Valve Jnr & Head, Cockburn A.C.1, Cockburn A.C.2, Blackstar Club 50 Head & 4x12 Cab
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick325
post Aug 9 2007, 10:23 PM
Post #12


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.996
Joined: 24-July 07
From: Long Island, NY
Member No.: 2.387



i tried that but addicting drummer isnt under VST or VSTi. when i download all nine parts and installed it, it said you have succesfully installed it. but now i cant open it or find the demo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Pavel
post Aug 10 2007, 12:05 AM
Post #13


Instructor
*

Group: Passive
Posts: 3.764
Joined: 8-January 07
From: Rijeka, Croatia
Member No.: 1.055



You have to put "Addictive Drums.dll" inside the VSTPLUGINS folder in C:\Program Files


--------------------
"It isn't how many years you have been playing, it's how many hours." -- Prashant Aswani

"PRACTICE, PRACTICE, PRACTICE!" -- Michael Angelo Batio

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick325
post Aug 10 2007, 12:29 AM
Post #14


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.996
Joined: 24-July 07
From: Long Island, NY
Member No.: 2.387



k pavel i did that and i was able to upload it in audacity not reaper. when i got it up in audacity a box came up and said "error while opening sound device. please check the output settings and the project sample rate"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Pavel
post Aug 10 2007, 12:40 AM
Post #15


Instructor
*

Group: Passive
Posts: 3.764
Joined: 8-January 07
From: Rijeka, Croatia
Member No.: 1.055



Now, this is where i have nothing to say... sad.gif Really don't know....


--------------------
"It isn't how many years you have been playing, it's how many hours." -- Prashant Aswani

"PRACTICE, PRACTICE, PRACTICE!" -- Michael Angelo Batio

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick325
post Aug 10 2007, 12:43 AM
Post #16


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.996
Joined: 24-July 07
From: Long Island, NY
Member No.: 2.387



ok maybe its just teh demo
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Saoirse O'Shea
post Aug 10 2007, 05:47 AM
Post #17


Moderator - low level high stakes
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.173
Joined: 27-June 07
From: Espania - Cadiz province
Member No.: 2.194



Hi Nick,
I'm guessing a bit here as I don't have/never used Addictive, so apologies if I'm wrong.

Addictive is a plug-in VST drum sampler/midi pattern player. As a plug in it has no stand alone ability and so can only be opened and programmed from a host sequencer as Pavel has said. Reaper is a software sequencer, audacity however is a sound editor - not quite the same thing.

Audacity lets you import a midi file and record/edit audio. At the moment I think you are trying to open a sound file rather than run the VST: error you're getting sounds like metadata tag and I don't think you'd get that off a midi file, only audio.

In Audacity you set audio sample format and rate in Edit>Preferences>Quality. The error I think you are getting is that these do not match that of the sample quality of Addictive file you are trying to import. Quick look at XLN's spec for Addictive - samples recorded as 24 bit/96k and then converted to 44.1Khz, variable bit depth - check the Audacity preferences (mine are on 44.1 and 32 bit, looks like you might need to change to 24 bit). Don't know what file format they rendered the kits to though wave/mp3/ogg/aiff or some specific one that only Addictive can read... Audacity is pretty good though at reading most audio formats but you might need to download and install this first (probably not as Audacity usually can cope smile.gif and should already have the file dll).


To use a VST in Audacity you first have to download and install Audacity's VST enabler. and then place VST's in the appropriate VST directory for Audacity. If you don't download and put in the enabler then Audacity can't see and use VSTs at all.

With the enabler in place you should then be able to launch Addictive. However, note that Audacity might not be able to generate Addictive's GUI, the screen with the drum kit where you load kits etc and tune them? To be honest I'm not sure how far Audacity will get trying to run Addictive as a plug-in - Audacity is really more for VST effects rather than instruments - it's a sound editor rather than a sequencer. But you never know...

You might still be able to import the midi files that come with Addictive however - that should let audacity open the pre-generated drum patterns BUT you might need some sort of midi drum table to generate the audio as a recognisable drum-kit . (Though looking at XLN's list Addictive doesn't support GM-Midi mapping or custom remapping, so I'm not sure what, if anything you might get. This btw isn't too surprising as I'd assume XLN have done it to stop people importing sample kits from non Addictive type drum programs. They've got to protect their software somehow wink.gif .)

Now if none of the above works my money is on the issue being that Audacity doesn't understand/can't read Addictive's custom midi drum table which you can't change. If that is the case then you're best bet is to use Reaper.

Hope this helps and sorry I can't be more certain.

Cheers,
Tony


--------------------
Get your music professionally mastered by anl AES registered Mastering Engineer. Contact me for Audio Mastering Services and Advice and visit our website www.miromastering.com

Be friends on facebook with us here.

We use professional, mastering grade hardware in our mastering studo. Our hardware includes:
Cranesong Avocet II Monitor Controller, Dangerous Music Liasion Insert Hardware Router, ATC SCM Pro Monitors, Lavry Black DA11, Prism Orpheus ADC/DAC, Gyratec Gyraf XIV Parallel Passive Mastering EQ, Great River MAQ 2NV Mastering EQ, Kush Clariphonic Parallel EQ Shelf, Maselec MLA-2 Mastering Compressor, API 2500 Mastering Compressor, Eventide Eclipse Reverb/Echo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Pavel
post Aug 19 2007, 01:25 AM
Post #18


Instructor
*

Group: Passive
Posts: 3.764
Joined: 8-January 07
From: Rijeka, Croatia
Member No.: 1.055



I had to create my own DRUM MAP to use Addictive Drums but i am totally satisfied with it! Works nice and smooth and allows total customization!


--------------------
"It isn't how many years you have been playing, it's how many hours." -- Prashant Aswani

"PRACTICE, PRACTICE, PRACTICE!" -- Michael Angelo Batio

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Smurkas
post Aug 19 2007, 05:12 AM
Post #19


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 96
Joined: 15-July 07
Member No.: 2.316



In Reaper you have to set the path to the addictive drums.dll file. Go into the options menu and click on preferences. In the preferences dialog click on VST in the left menu and check the VST plugin path. Make sure that it points to the place where you have your dll file. If you have to, press rescan directory and you should be good to go. Addictive drums should show up under VSTi now when you click on Track FX.

Hope this helps.


/Marcus

This post has been edited by Smurkas: Aug 19 2007, 05:12 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
chast
post Sep 7 2007, 10:50 PM
Post #20


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 807
Joined: 20-July 07
From: Germany
Member No.: 2.361



So, here is the next one having some problems biggrin.gif
I downloaded the Demo Version of Addictive Drums, everything alright.
At the moment im that far, that I can see Addictive Drums in Reaper, but I dont get it how I can create some drums now blink.gif


--------------------
"They play it extremely fast, it doesn't make any sense, but it's Slayer so it makes a lot of sense" :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th May 2017 - 10:08 PM